SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
assist@homeartive.com hokaonusa.com

Date06/08/2023
Fraudulent emailassist@homeartive.com
Url / Websitehokaonusa.com
Comment / ReviewI thought I was buying hola shoe on clearance. It was $5.99 for shipping and $23.00 for the shoe that's taxes included. I got an invoice from a John Greenwood. On the invoice I got a order number which when I tried to track it no info. On the John Greenwood invoice there was email address assist@homeartive.com no one replies back and a phone number that doesn't work 12012250248. This site showed up in my Facebook feed. Hope this helps catch the asses.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • K 06/12/2023 at 08:08 AM

      I also fell for this scam…. The price for hoka running shoes was sooo good - I fell for it.

      Reply
    • Yaya 06/15/2023 at 08:43 PM

      I also felt for it about to call my bank for this. I have email call and no answer

      Reply
    • Heather 06/27/2023 at 05:05 PM

      Fell for it too. I feel so dumb

      Reply
    • TJ 07/02/2023 at 12:28 PM

      I fell for the same scam, and like the others got an email receipt from John Greenwood. The charge on the credit car was to Homeartive Homeartive.co Oh. I followed the tracker and every few days it showed progress over about 20 days. I checked at 7:00 a.m. and the tracker said delivered today which I thought was unlikely to have happened early on a Sunday morning. (The delivery time on the tracker actually showed a time in mid afternoon today. I got suckered. Should have done more research, but was lured in by the great price.

      Reply
    • Report #664070 07/09/2023 at 02:51 PM

      HOKA shoes ordered off the internet from my face book feed.
      -------------------
      Scammed out of $84.00, not sure if related but just got a cooling towel from an Emily Burrow in Verona California.

      Url / Website : vipfbhokaonline.shop
      Pseudonym : john greenwood
      Telephone : +12012250248


      Reply
    • Report #691900 09/20/2023 at 01:34 PM

      Selling fake shoes and not receiving them

      Fraudulent email : hokaonusa@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Hokaonusa

      Reply
    • Joe 12/07/2023 at 04:47 PM

      I didnt get anything from a John Greenwood but some guy named Gavin. I knew i was in trouble when he responded with "dear." I also realized it was a possible scam when after clicking "Buy" it said it would take 60-90 days and that they were coming from China. I have no one to blame but myself. I have been shafted by so called companies in China before and at the same time i have gotten what i ordered from others. My podiatrist said get these shoes and i was lired by the low price. I will to be more vigilant. Will hit up my credit union tomorrow.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.