SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
cefax.com support@cefax.com

Date05/31/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@cefax.com
Pseudonymcefax
Url / Websitecefax.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsdo not allow withdrawal ask for more deposit to release fund.
Comment / Reviewoutright crypto exchange scam

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #662921 07/05/2023 at 05:59 PM

        do not allow withdrawal ask for more deposit to release fund.
        -------------------
        They ask to fund my wallet with 150 usdt to verify my withdrawal wallet, after funded they ask again for another funding of 200 usdt

        Pseudonym : CEfax


        Reply
      • Report #665328 07/13/2023 at 04:07 AM

        Cefax at first, might look like a Binance clone. A crypto exchange. I tried to withdraw about 90 USD, from my account there. But found myself ransomed. They wanted 151 USD, to release it. Another user, on Trustpilot, was sheepish enough to pay. They just charged him more and more.
        -------------------
        I would like to save this and come back later, to show you a screenshot.

        Reply
      • Report #665455 07/13/2023 at 09:13 AM

        I wanted to withdraw my money from this exchange but they canceled my withdrawal 3 times and told me that I must deposit $150 to unlock my money and most probably they will ask for many other deposits later and so forth!
        -------------------
        There are many fake reviews on TrustPilot claimimg that it's a legit exchange and recommending people to trade with it. The origin of the fraud came from a YouTube video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ot3eJJu8uU4). I'm going to file a complaint to YouTube support to fine the owner of this YouTube channel (ENXAME FILMES) and compensate my $170 loss after his promoting this exchange!


        Reply
      • PhillyC 07/13/2023 at 08:06 PM

        The same thing happened to me; asking $150 to release $50 worth of ETH.

        Reply
      • Report #666901 07/18/2023 at 09:15 AM

        Hello, due to the fact that you have a new account, you must confirm the address of the wallet to which you plan to withdraw funds. To do this, fund your account with exactly 1000 USDT from the wallet to which you are going to withdraw funds in the future. After verification of the wallet, you will be able to fully withdraw funds from the wallet
        -------------------
        REQUESTED FOR MORE FUNDS TO VERIFY MY WALLET EVEN THOGH I WAS FULLY VERIFIED AND 2FA SETUP.

        Pseudonym : CEFAX.COM

        Reply
      • 86adm 07/19/2023 at 05:08 PM

        has anyone paid their rediculous fees for who knows what and actually been able to withdrawl their funds?

        Reply
      • Tanny 07/27/2023 at 01:30 PM

        I have been asked to trnsfer 700usd to verify my transaction. Before I take further action I would like to know if they are going to release my fund if I sned the money? Appreciate your help

        Reply
      • lamar 08/01/2023 at 11:40 AM

        i got scammed 1400usd gone

        Reply
      • Denone 08/07/2023 at 03:56 PM

        I got scammed 1300 USDT are gone. There are several videos on youtube marketing the crypto arbitrage strategy: BTC on this exchange is at 32500 instead of 29000 USD so the advice is to buy BTC on Binance, transfer here and convert into USDT and finally send back the resulting USDT. The problem is that after 2 withdrawals they have asked me to verify the payment with an additional deposit of 300 USDT . They are a scam, they freeze your wallet money and ask for more money for "verification" and then ask for more to get a premium account and so on, do not give them any money, do not invest on this platform, is a total scam.

        Reply
      • Dankel 09/10/2023 at 12:37 PM

        I have been asked to trnsfer 700usd to verify my transaction. Before I take further action I would like to know if they are going to release my fund if I sned the money? Appreciate your help

        • Erica Renee 09/10/2023 at 01:17 PM

          DO NOT SEND THEM ANY MONEY. This is the scam and THEY WILL NOT SEND ANY MONEY BACK TO YOU. If anyone ever asks you for money IT IS A SCAM. Please cease all communication with them!

        Reply
      • Juan Pablo 09/10/2023 at 11:43 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #691386 09/19/2023 at 09:56 AM

        This guys MAKE FAKE CRYPTO-EXCHANGE and video in YouTube!After you deposit your money - you can not withdraw it!Support told need more pay for withdraw!It is total scam!Please be aware it is fake!

        Pseudonym : cefax.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.