SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
World Beyond Inc.

Date05/17/2023
PseudonymWorld Beyond Inc.
Scam contentsI was in the playstore looking for an app. I clicked on this one cause it was free. Come to find out it is free for a month then a charge of 35.00 a month. Soom they have my credit card number.
My mistake.
Comment / ReviewI guess i should cancel my credit card.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • cathy sowinski 06/28/2023 at 09:34 AM

      downloaded a app and in fine print if it is not canceled in 5 days they will charge credit card 49 a month.there is no way to contact them I have tried several times.there is no listing for customer service, I have advised my bank but this is an obvious scam and very foolish on m part

      Reply
    • Jeff walker 08/16/2023 at 02:52 PM

      I just canceled my credit card , they won't get me ha!!!!!

      Reply
    • GraΓ§a Maria 08/18/2023 at 03:00 PM

      You liars. You robbers! 49 euros a month for nothing???? You cheated and you took 49 euros twice for nothing!
      I just canceled my credit card. And I'll go to the police!

      GraΓ§a Maria. From Portugal.

      Reply
    • bigmac 08/26/2023 at 06:18 PM

      its a no go huston!

      Reply
    • Nettie 08/31/2023 at 10:02 PM

      Just got scammed! I was suppose to be talking to Xfnity to set up my internet…person transfers me to these scammers! Watch out people! Unbelievable!

      Reply
    • tina 09/04/2023 at 05:25 PM

      1-866-471-9677 their customer service number i just called to cancel as well i was directed to this site indirectly and realized it was a mistake after following all of the prompts smh

      Reply
    • RJ 09/05/2023 at 04:36 PM

      I wanted to get the Fox Sports app, then got tied into Fravvy!. I was in a hurry to get the Fox Sports App and left the card. Yeah, my bad. Anyway, I get an email with all the great things they offer and my credentials. I tried to log in and my credentials were not valid!

      I went to Worldsbeyondinc.com and used their live support. They responded quickly and canceled my account. Just an FYI

      Reply
    • risk 09/09/2023 at 08:53 AM

      I signed up thinking I was receiving a Qrcode and received confirmation that I signed up for Starller having free access to a collection of online content. The confirmation came to me via World Beyond Inc. If I don't cancel the membership I will be charged $49.95 each month after the 5th day. This info came to me via support@mail-starller.com. I sent them an email to cancel my membership and just waiting to see what happens. If nothing I will cancel my credit card.

      Reply
    • saleem 09/10/2023 at 08:16 AM

      sir

      Reply
    • saleem 09/10/2023 at 08:20 AM

      sir i have also a scam in a Malaysia girl LUNA she was asking me for this ali express webside and i put $6246.but i cannot recoved my money.please help me for this matter.
      +923413852040 my whatapp number

      Reply
    • HB 09/30/2023 at 11:05 PM

      Cancel your Credit Card immediately. It is a scam.

      Reply
    • Dave 11/04/2023 at 09:10 AM

      I never signed up for this service...I do not know how you got my credit card number (already changed) but to make sure of things, I have filed a Complaint with the State Attorney General....this is NOTHING but a scam...

      Reply
    • kaz 11/08/2023 at 07:54 PM

      bought by mistake, connected through the chat and canceled no problems

      Reply
    • Lawman 11/23/2023 at 10:58 AM

      ScamπŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•πŸ–•

      Reply
    • ETGal 11/27/2023 at 06:03 PM

      I was attending a concert in downtown Knoxville. A parking lot and a parking garage both had signs posted that a $25 special event parking fee was in place and that to pay I had to scan the QR code. When I did, the $49.95 charge showed up. Thank goodness my credit card company declined it and asked me if it was fraudulent. I immediately activated the process to close down that credit card number and had them issue me another one. How can this be allowed to happen in a city public parking garage?? I'm contacting the City of Knoxville next!

      Reply
    • SorrySucker 12/14/2023 at 11:09 PM

      They got me too. Tricky devils.. Thought I was downloading another legit ap, but somehow got sent to these crooks. Whem I received their welcome email I realized I was scammed and immediately canceled my credit card. So far looks like I made it out okay, but now I have to change all my legit vendors to another card. Hate these scammers.

      Reply
    • RW 01/16/2024 at 01:17 PM

      I am another victim of "World Beyond". I guess my Email to them will not be helpful so I will go directly to the credit card company. I should have known better about the CC requirement. I thought I was getting on a trusted app. They are tenacious clever crooks. I doubt I will be hearing from them and I doubt I would be satisfied if finally they did. Be careful, the longer you wait, the more likely you will forget to take care of it.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.