SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
vera@vibrant-glamor.com SCENTDOT@MYLAUK.COM

Date05/09/2023
Fraudulent emailvera@vibrant-glamor.com
PseudonymSCENTDOT@MYLAUK.COM
Url / Websiteveuem.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey were selling Hoka athletic shoes and having a sale.

The order confirmation email identified it was sent by store 555, if that means anything. Next to the sender's email address it said, "via email.shophunt.net. Package return address: shipping depot, p.o. box 451000Los Angeles, CA 90045.
Comment / ReviewI have never made a purchase from an instagram advertisement, but I had been wanting a pair of HOKA athletic shoes and this ad was on my instagram feed. I know MANY people who purchase from ads on instagram, so I thought I was safe. I ordered on Mar. 25, 2023.I immediately received an order confirmation that was accurate. I received another email on Mar. 29, 2023 informing me that it had been shipped and included a tracking link. I checked this tracking regularly. It shipped out of I finally saw that my order was coming the week of May 5. It arrived on May 5, 2023, but it was a pair of Adidas Yeezy in a totally different color. I have emailed the company with no response!Very ashamed and angry! Don't know what my next steps should be. I cannot get access to their linked sites on the order confirmation email or shipping confirmation email.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Carolyn 05/11/2023 at 07:56 PM

      I also ordered Hoka shoes from this website which advertised on Instagram. It looked very legitimate. There was a Texas address at the bottom of the ad. I ordered the shoes on April 9th. My credit card was charged within a day. I can’t trace the package with the number given. I still haven’t received the shoes.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.