SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.southfaces.com service@southfaces.com +8619991858722

Date03/14/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@southfaces.com
Pseudonymsouthfaces
Url / Websitehttps://www.southfaces.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+86 199 9185 8722 (ou 008619991858722)
Scam contentsSouthfaces is a global online store that focuses on the very latest affordable fashion men's clothing. From the moment we founded southfaces, our vision was to give maximum choices to our valued customers from all over the world. Whether you’re a retailer or a shopper.

Southfaces provides light-speed service and a fantastic price.
Comment / ReviewThis Chinese website is luring people in by sending them poor-quality items that do not look like the pictures posted.
Many customers have posted negative reviews about it on the internet, claiming to have received bad quality and wrong-sized hoodies and shirts.
The customer service is unresponsive, and the phone number provided is out of service.
The website claims to be originating from Britain but actually provides a Chinese business address and phone number.Be careful and do not shop here.

Attachment(s)
  • customers reviews
  • customers reviews
  • customers reviews
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Sbaker 04/30/2023 at 04:47 PM

        I ordered 2 hat from this site a couple of weeks ago, and have yet to received anything...when will I ever learn?

        Reply
      • Dee 05/02/2023 at 04:06 PM

        I ordered 2 hats and a tee shirt almost a month ago. They gave me a fake tracking number. I think it was a scam. I'm out over $52

        Reply
      • Fran 05/03/2023 at 12:03 AM

        Still waiting.. no tracking or any communication for over a month…hmmm..scam ??

        Reply
      • Andy O. 05/21/2023 at 12:47 AM

        Same problem. Ordered a hat over a month ago. Got nothing and out $US$24. Will see if the credit card company can do anything but niot hopeful.

        Reply
      • Wjh 05/30/2023 at 09:05 AM

        Definitely a scam!!

        Reply
      • Report #653510 06/08/2023 at 11:02 AM

        They were selling hats.
        -------------------
        I order a hat and never received it.

        Reply
      • CWW 06/14/2023 at 06:46 PM

        I ordered a hat then waited several weeks only to receive a "delivered" message. Never again!

        Reply
      • Wee jack 07/23/2023 at 03:12 PM

        Ordered two hats never came Scam!!! Scam!!

        Reply
      • Report #682641 08/28/2023 at 04:17 PM

        The sizing was completely off, and the quality of the T-shirt I ordered was extremely poor
        -------------------
        I ordered a T-shirt and a 2XL. After receiving the T-shirt in several weeks, the shirt was more of a size of a three XL or four XL. The T-shirt was huge. I contacted the company that was portrayed to be from Britain but it’s actually from China.. Not only was the shirt miss sized, but it was a poor Quality as well. This is the response I received from the company.

        Regarding the small size of the clothes you reported, the size is clearly written on the size chart on our website. We are not responsible for the inappropriate purchase size caused by your own behavior. But I would still like to offer the following solution. :
        Sizing problem solutions (you can choose)
        1) You send the package back, but the postage will be borne by you. After we receive the returned package and check that it is correct, we will mail the order of the appropriate size for free to the original address.
        2) Leave the clothes for your family or friends, and you can place an order for clothes of your size on the website. To express our apologies, we will give away a hot-selling T-shirt for free, BUY 1 GET 2. Good deal. (Operation process: You need to buy the clothes you like and the right size on the website. After receiving the order, I will add a T-shirt as a gift for you. In this way, you can get a piece of your own order and an extra A T-shirt.)
        3) You pay the postage to me and I will... Read more

        Reply
      • Dave 09/02/2023 at 12:21 PM

        definite scam, my item never arrived and they gave me a tracking number that showed my item arrived somewhere. But they never could tell me where it arrived

        Reply
      • Ashok 09/02/2023 at 02:39 PM

        Same with me tracking also fake. I disputed and waiting reply from credit card

        Reply
      • Chris 09/15/2023 at 12:00 AM

        So .... it seems I'm either incredibly lucky... or .... something else is going on here ... but ... I'm an extremely satisfied customer. I feel guilty writing this in front of so many people who have obviously suffered very bad experiences ....

        I placed the order having been bombarded with adverts for southfaces on social media. I have to say, as I hovered my finger over the "pay now" button on PayPal, there was a moment of hesitation, but thank god for PayPal as my brain pressed the button before I could stop my finger moving.

        My heart sank when I read the reviews on the various websites warning about southfaces ... but i was covered by PayPal so I did rest a little easier about it. I was just about to ask for a refund when a notification popped up saying my order had been recieved, and a tracking number was provided about 30 mins later. I following the link and sure enough, a parcel had been shipped. I left it a week (as per the delivery terms) and checked back in. The item had been recieved by the UK importing company and was awaiting delivery to my house. Hmmmmmmm.... OK. So I tired a fake tracking number to see if the whole website was a fake. It didn't work. Very surprising.

        Next day I got a notification from Evri saying my items had been recieved, and a few days later they arrived on my doorstep. Still very dubious, I took great care to open the package and check the contents.

        Not only were my 6 t-shirts there, but the quality was of a premium standard. The material was... Read more

        Reply
      • AEBEmom 12/17/2023 at 11:34 AM

        Did a phone number come with the package or any contact info that you could share? My husband is out $112.

        Reply
      • Disgruntled shopper 01/09/2024 at 05:43 PM

        This place is a scam. Save your money cause what you see is not what you get!!
        The quality you see on the website is not at all the same as the product you receive, and then they expect you to pay the shipping all the way back to China if you are unhappy with the product.
        Plus it says clearly in their return policy:
        Note: All returns must be authorized by our team through the Support Center. Returns without a Return Material Form (RMA) will not be accepted.
        And yet they refuse to provide it to you until you ship your items back. They say that's when they'll start the return process. Such an easy way to already have your money, then get the products back, then tell you you didn't have the proper documentation.

        I ordered 5 t shirts and 2 sweatshirts. The t shirts were fine, but the sweatshirts were 100% polyester, not lined as it said in the description of the garment, and not even the same in color and appearance as the images on the website. Plus the tracking was very difficult to access as often you could not select English on the website, so there was no way to know what the information was saying.

        They did respond to my emails, which I appreciated, and I always responded with courtesy and kindness. However, there was never a name of someone you could contact, or a number you could reach anyone at, and they would often just cut and paste the writing from their website and that would be their response. Buyer Beware!!

        Reply
      • Abii 01/19/2024 at 07:47 AM

        As mentioned by MayB above, contacting your bank and asking for a refund can sometimes work.

        Reply
      • Disgusted Aussie 02/19/2024 at 04:32 AM

        Ordered three shirts using PayPal, on arrival they are the wrong size and the printing is not anywhere near the chest - it is on the abdomen. First they said they would refund, then demanded that we freight them back at a cost as much as the shirts cost (despite their warranty website saying they will cover freight).

        Now PayPal has decided not to proceed with our dispute. Seems both are scammers.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.