SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
+16179327365

Date03/03/2023
Telephone+1 617-932-7365 (ou 0016179327365)
Scam contentsHello, Good Morning.

How are you doing, I hope all is well?. I have discussed
the matter with my wife and she is also happy that you would be
getting the place. Below is the following step to take.
1) Payment for the deposit, because the apartment is locked, for
security reasons, the keys are with me and need to be sent via FedEx
including the paperwork and receipt for deposit.
2) You have to reconfirm your delivery address from where you would
want to receive the package.
3) You have to assure me that you would take very good care of the
apartment. Fees :
Per Month: $ 1000
Security / Deposit : $1000
4) The House Documentary file.
5) Deposit Payment Receipt.
6) Full address and description of the house
7) Utilities include water, heat, and Light Bill.
8) The apartment is not furnished.
I and my wife have contracted with an apartment manager and we are
hoping he will work with you on this matter. We have provided his
details below. I have attached to this email the deed of my apartment,
so you can go through it for trust and our mutual benefit. I am giving
all these details so we can trust and work with me. My wife believes
this will work in the right direction.
The details for the apartment manager are below.
Name: Sir Richard Anderson
Telephone: 617 932 7365
Email: office@independentdiplomatsoffice.com
richardand7708@gmail.com
The apartment manager has been able to confirm the deed of my
apartment and also check the property with the Housing Authority to
ensure I own the property. So I will confirm the payment for a deposit
before shipping the keys to you or the apartment manager. This is in
line with the agreement as suggested by my wife and agreed by the
apartment manager.
When I get your response to this mail, I will send you the payment
information and likely call you so that we can discuss it. Please
inform me if you use payment apps like Money Gram, Paypal, Bitcoin,
ApplePay or Zelle.Better you can get a gift card worth of the security
deposit (Razer Gold Card ) from any of these stores Walmart,
Walgreens, CVS or Kroger.
God Bless You and stay safe this period.
Regards.

Kylei Jackson
Comment / ReviewThis person has an ad on Fb marketplace for an apartment listed at 1000$ and is trying to scam for money. Beware

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ankur Bhattacharya 06/08/2023 at 09:50 AM

        I have received the exact same email and the exact same expenditures for the house ownership documents but with a different name and property address!! Definite scam!!


        Reply
      • Report #653480 06/08/2023 at 09:56 AM

        Hello,


        How are you doing, I hope well, I got your mail and I just discussed the matter with my wife and she is also happy that you would be getting the place. Below is the following step to take.


        1) Payment for the deposit, because the apartment is locked, for security reasons, the keys are with me and need to be sent via FedEx including the paperwork and receipt for deposit.


        2) You have to reconfirm your delivery address from where you would want to receive the package from.
        ...
        -------------------
        Received this email. The person said they were living in that apartment for many years but recently moved to Texas as a medical practitioner. I checked on Zillow.com and the apartment was enlisted for renting until earlier this year and was listed in the history before as well but it was for double the price being offered!

        Searched online and found the exact same email on this website sent to someone else under a different name and different property address.

        Fraudulent email : danny22pete@gmail.com
        Url / Website : facebook.com/marketplace/item/236381115620106/?referralsurface=messenger_lightspeed_banner&referralcode=messenger_banner
        Pseudonym : Mr. Daniel Peterson


        Reply
      • Val 06/23/2024 at 11:08 AM

        Hello,

        How are you doing, I hope well, I got your mail and I just discussed the matter with my wife and she is also happy that you would be getting the place. Below is the following step to take.

        1) Payment for the deposit, because the apartment is locked, for security reasons, the keys are with me and need to be sent via FedEx including the paperwork and receipt for deposit.

        2) You have to reconfirm your delivery address from where you would want to receive the package from.

        3) You have to assure me that you would take very good care of the apartment. Fees :

        Per Month: $1190

        Security / Deposit : $1190

        4) The House Documentary file.

        5) Deposit Payment Receipt.

        6) Full address and description of the house

        7) Utilities include water, heat, and Light Bill.

        8) The apartment is not furnished.

        My wife and I have contracted with an apartment manager and we are hoping he will work with you on this matter. We have provided his details below. I have attached to this email the deed of my apartment and will provide a copy of my lease agreement on request, so you can go through it for trust and our mutual benefit. I am giving all these details so we can trust and work with me. My wife believes this will work in the right direction.

        The details for the apartment manager are below.
        Name: Sir Richard Anderson

        Telephone: 516 324 4487

        617 932 7365
        Email: office@independentdiplomatsrealty.com

        richardand7708@gmail.com

        The apartment manager has been able to confirm the deed of my apartment and also check the... Read more

        Reply
      • Jm 03/19/2025 at 09:14 PM

        Still a scam in 2025 how sad. Goes by revernd bill young now smh

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.