Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : www.candicepuppies.com sales@candicepuppies.com +27605875306

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/25/2023
Fraudulent emailsales@candicepuppies.com
Pseudonymhttps://www.candicepuppies.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.candicepuppies.com
Telephone+27 60 587 5306 (ou 0027605875306) (more info)
Scam contentsSelling dogs to people and not delivering the dogs only asking more and more money and refusing to pay back or refund the amount
Comment / ReviewI wanted one of the pittbull puppys available on the site the person that i spoke to from the website assured me that this dog will be delivered to my doorstep the next day and the hole amount of R3000 includes this. After immediately paying as required the person then came with a additional R5000 for insurance purpose on the puppy during the transportation proses and on delivery this R5000 wil be refunded to me in cash. The bank account nr for the additionall R5000 differt from the first account. Not knowing better i payed the amount only to be told i now have to pay R20 000 for delivery insurance and the amount of R25000 wil be returned on delivery. Another bank acount number was given and i told the guy to refund me as i dont want to continue with this sale as i noticed the pictures provided of the puppy was not the same dog this person then told me no refunds only after paying the R20000 exstra and recieving the dog i can get a refund. I then realized that this compony is non existing and then got a friend to also applay and they told him that they are based in kroonstad, were i was told they are based in windburg i then asked if i can come threw to wimdburg from pretoria to fetch the dog and they told me they only deliverd. I phoned numerous times as the fotos showed me i was dealing with a white middelaged lady and requested to speak to her rather then whatsapp messages. The line was never picked up and i was told the signal was to bad on there side. I then continued asking for the refund and was told if i dont pay the R20 000 ekstra i will loose the R8000 i alredy payed. This person started pusing me to make immediate payments. I reported this to my bank and was told there are numerous clients that was scamed over the last few weeks with the same story of trying to buy a dog. All my friends tried to help and everytime these people are from a diffrent town so not knowing were to look for them the only thing to do is to report there site and hope they dont catch more people on this scam

Attachment(s)
More info +
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +27 60 587 5306

Phone number typeCell phone number
International format
  • +27 60 587 5306
CountrySouth Africa
TerritorySouth Africa

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.