SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
+441225222052 toughbeautyy.com

Date01/14/2023
Pseudonymtoughbeautyy.com
Url / Websitetoughbeautyy.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 1225 222052 (ou 00441225222052)
Scam contentsToughbeautyy website appears to sell top quality sheepskin jackets and displays numerous photos of the range of clothing. The same range of photos are shown on many websites, such as "namosion-UK", "printran store", "sierrabil-FR", "fistulair-LA", all at ridiculously low prices. Sadly I bought one of the sheepskin jackets and found out the hard way that it is a blatant scam, see attached photo of what to expect.
Comment / ReviewPhoto shows the advertised jacket alongside what is actually delivered

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #606340 02/09/2023 at 11:13 AM

        THIS COMPANY IS A BLUFF COMPANY.
        -------------------
        THIS COMPANY IS A BLUFF COMPANY.

        JACKETPILOT SHEEPSKIN B-7 ARCTIC PARKA ART.208

        I ordered this jacket and had it delivered to me.
        Pointing out the faults of the jacket to the selling company in several mails, they never replied.
        DO NOT PAY TO THIS COMPANY DIRECTLY VIA A CREDIT CARD!

        FAULTS ON THE JACKET:
        1.It was not made of natural fur (sheepskin, as stated in the ad), it was made by synthetic material.
        2.It had no zipper in the front, as shown in pictures in the ad.
        3.It has external pockets but no internal pockets, as shown pictures in the ad. Instead of internal pockets there is only a zipper that lead nowhere.
        4.Since there were no internal pockets, there were also no labels on the internal pockets showing what type of jacket it is, as shown in the pictures in the ad.
        5.The hood is not not removable,as shown in pictures in the ad and stated in the description.
        6.There was no ventilation under the arms, as shown in pictures in the ad.
        7. The insulation fur heigh was only 2-3 mm in height and is clearly synthetic mm as stated in your ad, not natural fur and 12mm as stated in the ad.
        8. There was no hanger sewed into the jacket, as shown in the pictures in the ad.

        Reply
      • Bernt 02/10/2023 at 04:43 AM

        I bought the same jacket, and it definitely was not a sheep fur jacket, it was really bad quality synthetic material. Luckily I paid via Klarna, a web site in my country used for paying. I wrote them about the scam and they inhibited the transfer of money to toughbeautyy.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.