SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.cookstore.ca info@cookstore.ca +18889751595

Date01/07/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@cookstore.ca
Pseudonymhttps://www.cookstore.ca/
Url / Websitehttps://www.cookstore.ca/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 888-975-1595 (ou 0018889751595)
Scam contentsDoes not ship ordered products, kept my money. Refused phone calls and emails. Some customers claim they are no longer in business but still taking orders and accepting peoples money.
Comment / Reviewthis company has several Canadian addresses. I placed an order more than 2 months ago for products that were supposedly in stock and zi never got my osgcakges. they aren’t returning emails or phone calls and I have reported them to a variety of businesses and the Canadian Snti-Fraud business, and the Windsor, Ontario Police Dept.

Attachment(s)
  • Www.TheCookStore.Ca website is fraudulent.
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • AS 01/16/2023 at 07:34 PM

        I ordered in October/22 and still haven’t recd. they are not responding to my emails and phone calls. Can anything be done?

        Reply
      • CJ 01/17/2023 at 03:25 PM

        Canada is slow to provide relief for customers. But there are many complaints about this company on wwwsitejabber.com so tell your bank and get a refund. Then write a complain and share your experience. Then let you social media friends know that Cookstore.Ca is scamming people. Do t wait any longer. Report them to your bank right away.

        They won’t reply. I heard they are no onger in business,they are just accumulating money that isn’t there’s.you can also call windsor or,ice and they will give you a website to file a complaint, online. Also, you can write a complaint on line at BBB—the better Business Bureau in Windsor, Ontario.

        Reply
      • CJ 01/18/2023 at 12:46 PM

        Sorry about my typos…I said you can call Windsor police department in Windsor, Ontario where the company has a location. They will give you a website address where you can file a complaint of fraud. It is important to make these reports to document the fraud. Your banking institutions may want proof of your payments, etc.

        But call your bank and credit card company. Don’t wait any longer.

        Reply
      • MA 04/01/2023 at 11:28 AM

        Have you noticed 'they' are back online. Type cookstore.ca and get forwarded to chefsupplies.ca. Different address in Windsor, similar website and exact the same product numbers.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.