Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.wegooty.com service@wegooty.com
| Date | 01/03/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | service@wegooty.com |
| Pseudonym | Wegoots |
| Url / Website | https://www.wegooty.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The website promotes coats for only $5, pretending to be having a clearance sale. |
| Comment / Review | The items are offered for too low a price. Deals that seem too good to be true are a sign of a scam. Scammers tend to use this trick to persuade people to buy and then deceive them later, either with non-delivery or with poor-quality items. The website's content and data are being duplicated from other websites, which means that their policies are fake too, and therefore people's personal and confidential information cannot be protected here. Its parent company is Bin Estrella GmbH, a company incorporated in Germany and run by scammers. It has also been found on multiple other problematic websites. Be aware of these kinds of scams and do not get enticed by the low prices they offer. Always keep in mind that if a deal seems too good to be true, it probably is.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Asuncion 02/10/2023 at 05:39 PM
Hello there! I’ve ordered from wegooty worth$70 US on February 1st but until now i haven’t received any.
up votedown vote
MayB 02/13/2023 at 03:02 AM
Hey Asuncion. Unfortunately, the website is a scam. Try to contact your credit card provider or bank and request a refund with Chargeback.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #622392 03/16/2023 at 04:28 PM
web site shows merchandise for sale with very attractive pricing. I put in an order, paid for order and never heard anything more. In trying to get in touch with company all phone Numbers, web site .... No company exists and info. about my order.
-------------------
The company seems to be set up to steal customers money and never deliver the products.
up votedown vote
P Maharaj 03/30/2023 at 02:34 PM
How does one get refund. ? I already paid for my goods which have still not arrived.
up votedown vote
eva 03/30/2023 at 04:37 PM
I lost $60 but my credit card still didnt refund my money since they said the store send something ...yes after 4 months ow waiting i got pair of socks my credit card chase dont care
up votedown vote
Glenda 03/30/2023 at 05:38 PM
I also have lost $168 and my bank said this company is not legit. So my question to my 30 year old bank, so WHY did my trust worthy bank them?? Bank is now going to help with process through US GOV,
up votedown vote
Ayleen 04/11/2023 at 02:51 PM
I ordered a dresser transformer on March 6, 2023 and I haven't receive the goods. I also emailed them several times and nothing. They changed the company name site all the time, but always the page landed on Wegoots. So, do any of you know how can I report the company and get my money back? Any help will be really appreciated. Thanks.
up votedown vote
Report #639880 04/29/2023 at 01:38 AM
Damn fraudulent site. Came up with attractive ads of furniture. To my bad luck, I've placed an order before any sort of verification and trapped in their scam.
-------------------
Damn fraudulent site. Came up with attractive ads of furniture. To my bad luck, I've placed an order before any sort of verification and trapped in their scam. Unfortunately the order placed about two months back is never responded by these people. Tried to contact them through given email address, but no response.
Pseudonym : wegooty.com service@wegooty.com
Files for this comment