SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
au-peteralexander.shop sale@eucustomerservice.com

Date12/29/2022
Fraudulent emailsale@eucustomerservice.com
Pseudonymau-peteralexander.shop
Url / Websiteau-peteralexander.shop
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered 2 pair of pyjamas from a website claiming to be Peter Alexander, on 26 December, 2022, at 4.10pmAEST. I paid AUD $56.53 by my Mastercard, knowing that Peter Alexander is an Australian company.
I received an email re sale from sale@eucustomerservice.com ( stating that it was sent from an i phone) in which they state that due to the foreign exchange rate, the amount displayed on my statement might be a little different from the real price and please note that"helipay*destgjshop will be displayed on my credit card statement, instead of the website from which I purchased. ( Which it was) They also state that the sale was at 07.50am, their time. ( it was 4.10pm here.)
I phoned my bank and had my credit card cancelled. They said the transaction was "pending, but cannot do anything for 10 days, to see if I get the parcel.
I tried to contact these people via the email address that they gave me, to no avail.
Comment / ReviewI have tried to contact these people on the email that they have given me to no availl. email address: sale@eucustomerservice.com
I paid 456.53 on my credit card and was charged $62.46. ( being $4.93 exchange rate from whatever country my credit card money was deposited in, on 26 December 2022.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #582830 12/20/2022 at 08:21 AM

      I made order for some staff in oysho online site, paid money, but still did not receive anything - no good, no moneu back.
      Beloa is our conversation with email adrees,who sent me confirmation about receiving my payment and promised send goods in a week.
      It was 4th of November, now is 20th of December, but still nothing.
      -------------------
      Dear customer
      I'm writing to apologize for all of this
      We always strive to ensure a trustworthy and better shopping experience for our customers
      We have performed a thorough investigation and found that something wrong during the package delivery of the express company that we cooperated, we also very disappointed with the mistake result from them and considering cooperate with other company
      You can keep the scarf for yourself, families or even a gift for friends without return, I bet it'll get into use
      I know this mistake result from delivery company, so it's a little bit unfair to keep some of your money
      We're discussing the follow-up reimbursement with them, and we'd like to spare any our efforts to make up for you
      But deducting the cost of shipping, stuff and other charges, the refund with 50% of your payment is the most we can made for your compensation
      about the detail amount please referring to the transfer of the bank, and I promise it will return as soon as possible
      we'll never make such mistake again in the future
      hereby I am really sorry failed with providing you the best shopping experience and 100% sorry for any trouble
      Please... Read more

      • Kaz 06/21/2023 at 04:04 PM

        Has anybody actually got a climbing frame set from them and recieved goods

      Reply
    • Report #586000 12/28/2022 at 07:25 AM

      Fake webpage, stolen name/address/phone/email and credit card details

      Reply
    • Keenie 12/29/2022 at 03:11 AM

      Hi did you receive your parcel ?
      I ordered today as well 😌😒

      Reply
    • Keenie 12/29/2022 at 03:32 AM

      The website I ordered from was aupax.brizy.site, I only bought one pair Peter Alexander pjs $36 aud. They replied with email saying shoppinglovewell will show on my credit card payment details and it did. On my credit card it says they're from Singapore. I also placed the order at around 3pm and on their details it says the order was placed at 5.16am, weird.

      Reply
    • Jas 12/30/2022 at 07:14 AM

      I did same mistake
      spend 58 Australian dollor
      oh my God

      Reply
    • Jes 12/31/2022 at 04:54 AM

      Has anyone received parcels or anything further??? I just did an order tonight for $98!

      Reply
    • Keenie 12/31/2022 at 05:02 AM

      No but they sent me an email today and said my parcel has been sent from I don't know what country, I replied with a thank you, here's hoping it arrives

      Reply
    • Leanne 01/02/2023 at 12:31 AM

      This also happened to me for $168 I contacted Peter Alexander and they say they are aware of the scam but don't want to know about it. I haven't received my parcel

      Reply
    • Gaye 01/03/2023 at 10:53 AM

      I just got scammed too for $35

      Reply
    • Report #589561 01/06/2023 at 05:04 AM

      Appears to be Peter Alexander pj’s website but it’s a scam. Order pj’s and they didn’t arrive currency was in Singapore dollars after transaction.
      -------------------
      Don’t buy from this website you won’t get your PJ’s

      • Keenie 01/09/2023 at 04:55 AM

        Hi I bought a pair of pjs too for $36. Yes on my bank statement it says from Singapore on the 23 December. Can they get more from your bank account again ? Or do you have to change your credit card details ? Or would it be a one time transaction ?

        I've never received mine.

      • Abii 01/09/2023 at 08:39 AM

        Hello Keenie, you should contact your bank and let them know that you were scammed. You might have to oppose your card and get a new one, it depends on what the bank will suggest:
        You could also see if a Chargeback procedure is possible:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Keenie 01/09/2023 at 06:43 PM

        Thanks so much Abii, I will do that then.
        Thanks so much.

      • Abii 01/10/2023 at 02:17 AM

        Of course, happy to help πŸ˜„

      • Keenie 01/10/2023 at 03:43 PM

        Hi Abii, I went into bank yesterday and got a block put on my credit card. It will take 2 weeks to get a new credit card . I asked them if they can do a reverse payment, they will look into it.

      • Abii 01/11/2023 at 04:20 AM

        Hey Keenie, I hope you get your money back!

      • Keenie 01/11/2023 at 03:46 PM

        Thanks lovely, me too, oh well its only $36 , it could have been a lot more. Next time I will be more careful, when ordering online. Take care , I'll let you know if I get a reverse payment.

      Reply
    • Never been scammed 01/09/2023 at 10:34 PM

      Me too! For $180US!!!! Furious! I’m a single Mum and this was for my Daughters birthday!

      Reply
    • Keenie 01/19/2023 at 02:55 AM

      Hi I got a parcel today as there was a tracking order. The parcel was a fake, cheap pair of Ray Ban sunglasses. It was not the Peter Alexander Pjs I ordered. I never ever ordered these cheap sunglasses and they were certainly not the same amount of money I had spent on my Peter Alexander pjs.

      They just sent them ( the cheap sunglasses)so their tracking order looks like your parcel is on its way. I have emailed the crook company today to let them know of my anger. I have cancelled my credit cards as well that this purchase was paid with.

      Reply
    • Pia 01/21/2023 at 07:30 PM

      I bought pjs for my niece from this site but thought things weren't right when I didn't get an email confirmation and the confirmation payment was in US dollars. I then saw this thread so immediately rang my bank to dispute the transaction. Did anyone have any issues them using your credit card for other transactions?

      Reply
    • Keenie 01/21/2023 at 08:32 PM

      Hi Pia, no there have not been any other transactions from them. I did get new credit cards though just in case.

      Reply
    • Report #598139 01/23/2023 at 08:20 AM

      Fraudulent site, appeared on the first page of Google searching for the term Timberland and Facebook ad.
      The site looked the same as the original, with very attractive discounts (up to 80%), valid for a few hours.
      Once the items have been added to the cart, providing an email and a telephone number, you will be directed to payment, made by credit card. After payment, you will receive a payment confirmation email from sale@eucustomerservice.com, asking:

      "Please note that "helipay*smiledshop"...
      -------------------
      The advertisement appears on the facebook ad and redirect to the site when clicking.

      Url / Website : timberlanditoutlet.shop
      Pseudonym : Timberland


      Reply
    • Fiona 01/30/2023 at 02:41 AM

      Damn! My daughter ordered some pj’s from this website and I didn’t look closely enough when I did check out. There were alarm bells (USD, didn’t accept PayPal) but I was rushing. I called my bank to dispute but they couldn’t cancel the transaction as I had personally done it. I was emailed a tracking number and that parcel turned up today - it is a cheap rip off Cartier necklace. Going to call my bank back again tonight. Far out these people suck!!!!

      Reply
    • Fiona 01/30/2023 at 03:02 AM

      Also, my amount was $203!!!! 😩😩😩

      Reply
    • Keenie 01/30/2023 at 05:06 AM

      Hi Fiona that is so bad, I emailed them back with my anger and told them I hated the cheap, fake sunglasses that I did not even order. They asked me to take a pic so I did and email.it back. We will never get our pyjamas they have certainly taken us for a ride.. they are so cheeky to even keep answering our emails after what they've sent. And when you see you have a tracking number you kinda think they could be legitimate, but no !!

      😭😭😭

      Reply
    • Fiona 02/02/2023 at 06:16 AM

      Yep that’s what happened when I emailed them also. I messaged back and said β€œjust give me my money back!” and they said we are so so sorry, no idea how this happened, you can keep the necklace and we will refund you 80%. I’m even more pissed off now! I am
      leaving it in the hands of my bank right now - fingers crossed they can do something now it is clearly dodgy!

      • Keenie 02/02/2023 at 06:55 AM

        Yes Fiona I just got an email today from them blaming the factory for shipping the wrong item to me - the sunnies. They said they will refund me 50%, so let's see if it goes back into my account. They said it can take 3 to 5 days..They are so cheeky, they were apologising , I'll believe it when I see it - the 50% refund ..

      Reply
    • anna 02/20/2023 at 08:30 PM

      Looks like I have also fallen for this Peter Alexander scam! I was in a rush and should have realised when it wouldn't let me pay with Paypal. This was back on the 16/01/2023.
      Today in the mail I have just received a fake Burbery scarf!

      Can someone please give me the email address you are using to contact them? I do not have any info at all to reach out to them.

      Reply
    • kk 02/25/2023 at 03:04 AM

      I also fell for it! My daughter and her friend are disappointed they are clearly not getting their matching PJs - however, we are actually quite excited to see what rip-off item we may now receive! I'm sorry to hear you all lost money too, did anyone ever receive a refund? I'm surprised they replied at all.

      Reply
    • αŠ₯α‹ˆ 03/05/2023 at 03:05 AM

      αŠ•α‹“α‹­ α‹‰αŠ• ከምኑ αŠ£αŒ‹αŒ’αˆ™αŠ’ 83 αŠ£α‹ˆαˆ΅α‰΅αˆ«αˆα‹«αŠ• α‹Άαˆ‹αˆ­ α‹ˆαˆ²α‹Άαˆ™αˆˆα‹­ ክሳα‰₯ αˆ•αŒ‚ 2 α‹ˆαˆ­αˆ’. αŒˆα‹­αˆ© αŠ£α‹­αˆ˜αŒΈαŠ•αŠ•

      Reply
    • Olya 04/24/2023 at 08:22 PM

      https://www.peterpyjamasale-au.shop/

      this is A scam site

      I’m crying I was scammed

      Reply
    • Dance 06/19/2023 at 05:54 AM

      https://peteralexander.newtownsale.shop/

      I got scammed last night on this site.
      so annoying.
      I hope that they get bad karma and get caught one day!
      did anyone’s bank refund them?

      Reply
    • PC 12/06/2023 at 10:18 PM

      peteralexanderaushop.com is the latest one they've used to scam!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.