Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
liquidationsalesworld.com +14079061686
| Date | 02/16/2023 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://liquidationsalesworld.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 407-906-1686 (ou 0014079061686) |
| Comment / Review | Paid $1500 plus $150 for shipping by credit card on their web site, they then called and said that there credit card processing is not working and need to post with zelle, against my better judgement i did. I then get an email with a tracking number. The next day i get an email saying i have to pay another $747 to have it drlivered for insurance. This is a total scam!!!!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #579303 12/11/2022 at 04:09 PM
So I discovered liquidation through a friend. I came across liquidated iPhones. The following situation is very confusing. I don't know if there was a misunderstanding. But he refuses to send me my money back. So, I was doing some research and came across a website called https://liquidationpalletsales.store/shop/. They were selling brand new iPhone 13 Pro Maxes. There were supposed to be 20 of them. This appears to be too good to be true. But the website had a phone number, an Instagram page, and more info. There was no mention of shipping to Canada, but they said there would be an invoice to Canada. There was no mention of currency conversion, but I soon realized, after I had sent 517.93 in CAD, that it was US currency. That would be a lot. That 517.93 was sent through PayPal family and friends, because it looked like a legit business, and he trusted me, so I trusted him. However, they sent the tracking info right after I had only sent half the payment. Why would they send it for shipping if they didn't get the full payment? I told them to cancel because I found out after the conversion it was a lot more. He said he had already shipped it, so they couldn't. They then stated that they would only take 1700 CAD, because of the misunderstanding. He said you don't have to pay the USD conversion. I refused, but they said, either send the rest of the money, or you lose your 517.93 CAD and your package. I had a conversation with him on the phone, and he said that if the package... Read more
up votedown vote
grace 12/26/2022 at 09:43 PM
Thanks for sharing!