SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theglowyofficial.com the-glowy@outlook.com

Date11/18/2022
Fraudulent emailthe-glowy@outlook.com
Pseudonymthe glowy official
Url / Websitehttps://theglowyofficial.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey are selling a blanket that glows in the dark for only $63.I got lured by the price and placed an order; however, they scammed me out of my money.
Comment / ReviewBe careful with this website, as it's not genuine.The contact information provided is fake and unresponsive.The website's content, theme, data, and pictures are stolen from other websites.Save your money and do not order anything from here.

Attachment(s)
  • Fraudulent website
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/11/2023 at 03:39 AM

        Many users have reported negative experiences with the website theglowyofficial.com, which sells glow-in-the-dark blankets and other items. The complaints are consistent: customers report being lured by low prices and placing orders but never receiving their items. The contact information provided by the website is said to be fake and unresponsive.

        Customers have shared their experiences of being scammed out of various amounts of money, with some losing up to $75. In addition to not receiving their orders, customers have reported receiving fake tracking information and being unable to access the website after placing an order.

        Some users have tried to get their money back, with mixed results. A few have had success by contacting their payment issuer and filing a complaint or disputing the charge with their bank or credit card company. However, many customers remain frustrated and disappointed with their experience.

        Reply
      • et 01/15/2023 at 07:08 PM

        They scammed me out of $30 and a comforter set. They do not respond and give fake tracking info.

        Reply
      • N 01/25/2023 at 03:16 PM

        Its a scam i ordered a duvet fir 27$ but never heard from them

        Reply
      • F 01/27/2023 at 07:43 AM

        It's a scam, ordered, got a confirmation email, and nothing came

        Reply
      • J 01/29/2023 at 12:57 AM

        I've also placed a order and didn't receive anything yet

        Reply
      • Joe 02/09/2023 at 07:55 PM

        Wish I would’ve saw this before I ordered SCAM THEY WOMT RESPOND AT ALL

        Reply
      • lil 02/10/2023 at 02:29 PM

        i ordered my self an a co-worker 2 quilts and we have been scammed store unavailable and I have not heard a response yet...

        Reply
      • Shelleelalala 02/11/2023 at 08:53 AM

        Ugh...I am so dumb. Only $30, but I should've investigated more.

        Reply
      • Carol 02/11/2023 at 09:57 AM

        I ordered a comforter set, paid $30 and found that their website is no longer available. Do I have any way of getting my money back???

        Reply
      • Dee 02/11/2023 at 10:02 PM

        I also have as scammed by them. Saw an advertisement on Facebook for a comforter set and took the bait for the extreme low price. I received a confirmation email with an order # and a "your item has shipped" email with a foreign shipping carrier. Tracking never works and you can not go to the website after placing an order as it does not exist. DO NOT BUY FROM THEM

        Reply
      • Jacqueline 02/13/2023 at 03:41 PM

        I bought two comforters and got scammed. I received an email confirmation, but got nothing. I got scammed for $75

        Reply
      • P 02/14/2023 at 07:49 AM

        They also tried to scam me with saying I would get a glow in the dark blanket if I bought two comforters set, I saved it something kept telling me not to do it , and I’m so glad I saved it for another day and now the website is gone

        Reply
      • P 02/14/2023 at 07:52 AM

        Those set are actually on Temu as well and they are 50 a piece or free if you can get 4 or 5 people new to download app !! I’ve heard of a few getting them free for doing it with proof !! It’s a comforter cover as why it’s a duvet therefore it’s best to add a thick blanket inside if you want the thickness but heard they are good 👍

        Reply
      • SH 02/15/2023 at 03:07 PM

        Get scammed too....spent 45€ for a confort Set and a Glow in the dark blanket...how stupid I am! The website is no available anymore... But I have a tracking number and I really don't know if it's my order coz the order is coming from China to France !! I'll see if something arrives one day ! Anyway, don't test, it's a fake!

        Reply
      • Sherri 02/17/2023 at 12:55 PM

        I was also scammed .

        Reply
      • Jihane 02/18/2023 at 11:23 AM

        It’s a scam I ordered a blanket set for 29$, got the confirmation email and didn’t receive anything.

        how can I ask my money back and to who ?

        Reply
      • Duh 02/22/2023 at 11:24 PM

        Just dispute the charge with your bank if it's a debit card or with your credit card.

        Reply
      • Meagan 03/07/2023 at 06:53 PM

        Ordered all three of my daughters one of these each for upcoming birthdays, my youngest's birthday is in April and it looks like I've gotten scammed as well.

        Reply
      • Tina 03/25/2023 at 12:49 PM

        I ordered 3 sets in December 2022. I used the confirmation email and they were responding especially when I said I was reporting them for fraud. Got a BS answer, finally, that the order had been lost and they were resending. That was the beginning of February 2023. Gave them another opportunity at the end of February. Today, i called my credit card company and they are refunding me and issuing an investigation. I also email The Glowy to advise that I was reporting their fraud

        Reply
      • Kat 04/13/2023 at 05:05 PM

        I’ve been scanned. Feel so stupid but really wanted the comfort set for my daughter three months on and still nothing. Guess I’ve no way of getting my money back?

        Reply
      • Cheryl 07/13/2023 at 09:20 PM

        Ordered 2 comforter sets in Feb … Total scam… Exact same story as ALL the others in this site. I’m so angry and feel stupid.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.