Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
tiendahat.com service@tiendahat.com
| Date | 11/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | service@tiendahat.com |
| Pseudonym | Tiendahat |
| Url / Website | https://tiendahat.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I ordered a hat from this company after seeing them advertise about it on Instagram. It's been three weeks now, and I haven't received anything. I've tried emailing them but have received no response. |
| Comment / Review | They pretend to be selling peaky hats; however, they're scamming customers with non-delivery and very poor quality and service. They're also providing fake company information based in Hong Kong.All the hats listed are on sale for cheap prices, and this trick is used by scammers to entice people into buying.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
pissed off 12/03/2022 at 11:42 AM
scam I ordered a hat made in the USA and received a hat made in China of the quality a six-year-old would refuse. do not send any money to this place.
up votedown vote
MayB 12/05/2022 at 02:22 AM
Hey, since you got a different item, you can ask for a refund with Chargeback.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
tommie 01/11/2023 at 02:42 PM
true this is poor quality and a scam
up votedown vote
rob 01/27/2023 at 06:57 PM
I ordered a hat from Tiendahat and they sent the wrong size and I cant call them or send a reply to return.
up votedown vote
Gary Harris 04/08/2023 at 10:00 PM
I ordered a derby, and a top hat from Teinda hat. What I received was two fedoras. They were very poor quality, both stuffed into a very small box. I am very dissatisfied with the products that I received, and never gat a response from Teinda!
up votedown vote
Zeke 05/24/2023 at 09:30 PM
I ordered a "100% wool felt" hat (Desert Rat style), but instead I received a cheap polyester hat, stiff and foldy like cardboard. It's a different shape than the hat pictured in the ad, and it has the unmistakable chintzy glossiness of polyester velour. It's just a cheap costume hat like you would buy from a novelty cart at a parade. Useless.
up votedown vote
pascal 05/31/2023 at 03:22 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Report #650783 05/31/2023 at 03:10 PM
Absolute garbage quality. I ordered a hat they put in in a tiny box way to small for the hat so it came misshapen. The straw is cheap as can be, and they will not honor the return policy. Please avoid these clowns. Don't buy anything from them you'll be sorry
Pseudonym : Tiendahat.com
up votedown vote
Manny 07/18/2023 at 01:54 PM
accessed the Tendahat store thru Facebook. Just about everything on the site was false. When I received my hat (20days later), it looked NOTHING like the picture. Was unbranded junk. It's something you would find at the dollar store. I complained and the offered me a $10 courtesy refund or a refund of the full price $39 if I paid the shipping from and to China (over $20). DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM THEM.
up votedown vote
Herby 08/18/2023 at 04:48 AM
I bought three hats from them to be sent to Vietnam in April 2023 they never arrived. First they misdeclared the customs then they sent it back to them. Now they misdeclared again and the Customs refused again. I asked my 120 USD back. Wonder if I ever see them again. DO NOT BUY FROM THESE GANGSTERS
up votedown vote
Konkat 09/11/2023 at 05:57 AM
I've ordered an "Enhanced Automatic Retractable Hiking Stick" on 29 July 2023. Paid A$53 and all I get after 6 weeks is that the item is stuck at Hong Kong and they will let me know when they have an update.
It seems that this is a scam and my money is gone.
up votedown vote
Sergio Anzani 02/05/2024 at 07:26 AM
They are fraudsters who sell counterfeit products and/or ship different products
at this link the counterfeit product
https://www.tiendahat.com/products/western-desert-top-handmade-sergio-anzani-hatmaker?spm=..product_37467fb7-eec8-4ade-a589-8a3616b35a37.recently_view_1.1&spm_prev=..product_07e6d328-8438-46ef-b68b-7f717125531a.relative_product_1.12
here the original handmade by me.
https://www.cappelleriamelegari.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=385&products_id=2867
they use photos stolen from our website and leave marks and names visible.
We are looking for ways to report them and claim damages.
be careful
Cappelleria Melegari since 1914
Sergio