SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
capoth.com +16197074705

Date09/30/2022
Url / Websitecapoth.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 619-707-4705 (ou 0016197074705) (more info)
Scam contentsweb site for clothing and other articles...

site appeared in google search for a beach cart..

site looks legit and an order will be taken and your credit card charged on line.....
Comment / Reviewsite is a TOTAL FRAUD....a phony business address...no answer to customer service phone call....no response to emails to customer service...credit card will be charged and no goods will be delivered.

i reported this fraud to my bank and the FTC...

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 619-707-4705

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 619-707-4705
Country
United States
Territory
California
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • art 10/01/2022 at 11:33 AM

      Also reported capoth.com fraud scam site to the NYS Attorney General...

      Reply
    • Kat 10/02/2022 at 07:01 PM

      Ordered over 2 weeks ago. Credit card charged under the name Yeayorz. No shipping information provided, phone messaging always full, and no responses to emails. Total fraud. Reported to bank. Sent email message notifying capoth in writing that we cancelled the order.

      Reply
    • Normck 11/11/2022 at 04:01 PM

      This site is a scam. I purchased something. They sent an initial email confirming the purchase. There is no way to see an order status on their web site. I contacted PayPal and they investigated the case. In the mean time, Capoth sent an email with a USPS tracking number that is some how legit. It says it was delivered to my mailbox but I did not receive anything. The product was supposed to be a lawn mower deck replacement. Too big to fit in a mailbox or be overlooked. PayPal said they provided proof of delivery and closed the case. This place is a definite scam. I don’t know how they were able to provide a legit USPS tracking to my house unless they mailed some sort of junk letter to me and I threw it out

      Reply
    • Normck2 11/11/2022 at 07:52 PM

      Update from Normck. I called PayPal and they were able to settle the case in my favor and hopefully block this company from using PayPal to trick others. Thanks PayPal.

      Reply
    • Sandra malone 11/16/2022 at 09:51 PM

      I bought a Nintendo switch from this company for my autistic son. the money was taken from my account but I received no product. Shame on you for taking a child's dream from him!

      Reply
    • diverdave 11/18/2022 at 05:10 PM

      Capoth is a SCAM all the way. To hold off PayPal (assuming you make a claim for not receiving tracking), they send tracking information for a delivery in your town, but not to your exact address. So when you track the delivery through USPS, it only shows the town name and "delivered". USPS won't show you the exact address an item was delivered to (for security reasons). To help with your PayPal claim, use the "Find Missing Mail" tool on the USPS website with the fake tracking number given, and you'll get feedback from your local postmaster. Another note, what Capoth "delivers" to the WRONG address in you town is a First Class package weighing ~3oz... way too light to be anything they sell on the fraudulent storefront.

      Reply
    • Report #573801 11/28/2022 at 08:23 PM

      I clicked on a link for a 55' Roku tv for $89. I was instantly suspicious so I called a California based number the site listed for customer service which sent me straight to voicemail. I then googled the address which turned out to be a residential home in new York state. California number but a new York address? 100% scam

      Fraudulent email : services@capoth.com
      Pseudonym : capoth

      Reply
    • Report #574676 11/30/2022 at 04:39 PM

      Site is selling products very very cheap in order to get you to enter your credit information!
      -------------------
      Do not order anything from them it is a phony site

      Pseudonym : Capoth.com


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.