Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
huchshop.com contact@huchshop.com +12013616522
| Date | 09/14/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | contact@huchshop.com |
| Pseudonym | huchshop.com |
| Url / Website | https://huchshop.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 201-361-6522 (ou 0012013616522) |
| Scam contents | 1.) This business claims to be located at “218 E 11th St, New York, NY 10003, USA”. If you search for this exact address on Google, the first result will show a “street view” map of this address. If you click on it, you’ll see that this location is a residential area — no shops or businesses to be found. 2.) This business provides a phone number for customers to contact. The phone number’s area code is based in northeastern New Jersey, despite claiming to be located in New York. 3.) This shop/website was just created in May of this year, and the registration is only valid for 1 year — this is usually indicative of a disposable website. |
| Comment / Review | This website is a scam, avoid it. Be cautious when searching for products online. If you see an ad for a product you want, make sure the website/shop selling it is trustworthy and legitimate — i.e., only previously established retailers should be considered. If you see an ad and the website/shop seems brand new and has zero online presence when you search for it, avoid it. Social media sites and search engines largely do not care about who’s advertising what, so don’t always trust what you see on them.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #549435 09/25/2022 at 11:44 PM
1.) This shop claims to be located at: “218 E 11th St, New York, NY 10003, USA”. If you look the address up on Google, the first result will be a map that allows you to see the location in “street view”. If you open the map, you’ll see that there are no businesses at this address that go by “Brexlon”.
2.) Even though this shop claims to be located in New York, the phone number has an area code that’s based in New Jersey.
3.) If you go to the website’s “About Us” page...
-------------------
Online stores/websites that have contradictory information should always be distrusted and avoided. If you’re unsure about how to check for inconsistent information, try to find a “Contact Us” or “Customer Support” page on the website you’re suspicious of - those types of pages will usually provide a physical address and a phone number for customer support. Open a separate tab on your browser and copy the phone number’s area code and paste it into the search engine, then compare the results of the search to the physical address. If the area code and address contradict one another, move on to a different (and hopefully a more trusted) website.
Be cautious when shopping online. Social media sites and search engines largely do not care about scams being advertised on their platforms, so only purchase from established and 100% trusted businesses.
Fraudulent email : contact@brexlon.com
Url / Website : brexlon.com
... Read more