SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.purityleaf.com

Date06/10/2022
PseudonymPurity Leaf - xborderecommerce
Url / Websitehttps://www.purityleaf.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsTold me online my order was for $48.33 and they charged my credit card $55.58. TRIED TO CANCEL IMMEDIATELY AND GOT EMAIL THAT ORDER ALREADY SET OUT FOR SHIPPING!
Ordered 5/22/2022
Comment / ReviewReceived pkg 6/7/22 - shirts flimsy with threads hanging all over them and extremely thin. There is no return information whatsoever.

Shipping label address says:

Jane
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
Cedar Grove, NJ 07009

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Flo 06/15/2022 at 09:04 PM

        Tried to return poorly made tops. Unable to get return info. Clothing is very cheaply made. Do not order, a scam

        Reply
      • Annette 10/04/2022 at 02:08 PM

        Happened to me too. I ordered a beautiful red jacket for $40 that was supposedly 70% off and I actually received an orange button-up shirt that looks like a Halloween costume with messy stitching that you would buy at the costume store for $20. It's literally unwearable so all I can do is throw it away.

        Reply
      • gw 10/12/2022 at 08:46 AM

        Same! Ordered something that looked beautiful on their site. I could have lived with making that mistake. Except they sent me an extra large instead of a medium. The bag was marked medium but the item was tagged an extra large. They refuse to exchange or refund. I'm going to dispute the charge with my credit card company.

        Reply
      • Report #555658 10/13/2022 at 05:18 PM

        The products they offer on their website are not of the quality they state, basically, they lie about the clothes quality. Very poorly made, inferior fabrics, badly sewn, hangs lopsided on the body. When asked for a return authorization, it is denied despite pictures showing how bad the garment it. DO NOT BUY FROM THEM!!

        Reply
      • Laura 10/25/2022 at 07:50 AM

        They also overcharged me for a terrible sweater which I reported to my credit card company. DO NOT order from this website/company. I knew I had made a mistake when I started receiving weird shipping alerts over 2 months saying product was shipping from Spain - return label has a warehouse address in California.

        Reply
      • Deann 04/29/2023 at 04:14 PM

        I’m trying to unsubscribe. Please take care of this

        Reply
      • Mar 06/04/2023 at 06:16 PM

        I ordered flowers from Purity Leaf - after carefully checking to be sure it was an American company. I received a confirmation email that the order had been received, was fulfilled and being shipped. I was told my order would be received in 3-5 business days. FOUR WEEKS, and three emails later I received my order - FROM WUHAN CHINA!!! I feel this was a very fraudulent business deal, and will never do business with them again! Be careful!!!

        Reply
      • TL 10/30/2023 at 08:12 PM

        I ordered 2 dresses and they are not what they should be, I asked to refund the items at my expense and they said they will give my $5 usd compensation ( $7) Australian ...

        not good enough ..
        very disappointed...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.