SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@techchancestoday.com Shell gas card

Date04/18/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@techchancestoday.com
PseudonymShell gas card
Url / Websitehttps://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/448642
Scam contentsI supposedly won a shell gas station gift card for 500.00 and had to pay 5.00 shipping and handling and they sent me an email that Said I was entered in a sweepstakes. Then charged my card 84.00 for some fitness thing.
Comment / ReviewThey still haven't refunded my money

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #448642 01/25/2022 at 02:53 PM

      Get a free iPhone 13 or a new iPad or a new PlayStation 5 pay $5.00 and that’s it until you pay it a can read it how If you don’t cancel you be charge $80
      -------------------
      I tried calling the number but they gave me it don’t work and I just tried to find the email address that they gave me to about so I don’t get charge that much but I don’t exist so be very very cautious

      Telephone : +19255759077

      • Alma Wright 02/02/2022 at 01:29 PM

        I received an email today stating my IPad Pro is on hold for delivery
        waiting for confirmation of my address, but when I click on the box
        to continue it does not go to the next step.

      • Alma Wright 02/02/2022 at 01:36 PM

        Also, it must be noted that I took the survey from Walgreens over one
        week ago for the IPad Pro and paid the $5.00 mailing fee. So far I
        have not received the IPad Pro. Is this a scam?
        Alma Wright

      • Brandon 02/05/2022 at 01:17 PM

        Yep today they got me for 85 dollars for a tv

      • Krystal 02/06/2022 at 12:05 AM

        Me too

      • Jim Grey 02/06/2022 at 03:12 AM

        They got me for the 5 shipping fee. I decided to check my email again an be saw that even though I declined their offer for another product, they still tried to charge 89!! Luckily for me, my account didn't have that much and it was declined. Thieves.

      • Deanna 02/08/2022 at 04:52 PM

        So. I took a survey for the USPS for a s21 Samsung phone and agreed to a $5.00 shipping fee if I won. The info on my bank transactions was for a vendor called Cdigitalhealthsupplies.com
        But the order confirmation was s21.techchancestoday. they tried to take another $84.97 the same day but my bank declined it. Beware of vendor names being listed differently on your bank transactions

      • sue 02/11/2022 at 08:28 AM

        so i took a survey for a dyson v 11 vacume cleaner said i only had to pay 5.00 for shipping they took 5.00 plus said it was from home depot what a rip off going to call my bank now got me for 79.95

      • UncleKenC 03/16/2022 at 07:49 PM

        They almost got me, I was stupid and didn't read the fine print at the very bottom of the page. If not that I have alerts setup on my Credit Card they would have got me for $84.99 when I was baited for $5.00. I cancelled my card and reported as fraud instead of disputing they transaction. That way the Capital One has record of that POS being flagged now.

      Reply
    • Report #462420 02/22/2022 at 01:00 PM

      Did a survey for Home Depot and told I won a DYsan Vacuum ..Paid $5.00 and now see that it was a scam and that they can take jore oney from my account
      -------------------
      Notified my bank and credit card

      Telephone : +92557590977

      • Glow 02/24/2022 at 02:48 PM

        Went to bank and received a new debit card. See on ,y account yhry took out $5.00 and also $84.97 whicj were not authorized by me. Bank is a dispute..Need that money returned to my account as I am 85 years old and only on Social Security. Do not want any one to fall for this scam., It was only to be a survey on my past transactions with Home Depot. I took the survey as I do alot of transactions with Home Depot. Did no suspect a scam until told I would receive a gift and 5.00 for shipping it. I then knew it was a scam and told the person I spoke to it was a scam amd demnied it was a scam. read small print that i could bre charged more as I had subscribed to their sevice . This I did not do but my bank statement showstney also took out $84.97. devastating me as I can not have that amount taken from my account and hope the dispute will return that amount to my account and soon.

      Reply
    • Report #472899 03/17/2022 at 09:11 AM

      "Your account was charged at a unknown retailer, Please verify your account information and recent transactions to keep your account protected.https://reliacardverify1.com/verification"

      Msg&Data Rates May Apply
      I DON'T KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT THE PHONE NUMBER I NOTED ABOVE.
      -------------------
      I never heard about this "Relia card" existence.
      This scam content I reproduced from my iPhone messages received yesterday,03/16/2022 at 4:03 PM
      All started anterior email about a 100$ win sweepstake from my Sam's Club
      "On Sunday, February 27, 2022, 10:36:34 PM EST, support@techchancestoday.com wrote:


      Your entry into the sweepstakes has been confirmed!

      If you have won a prize, you will be contacted by our prize team!

      Good Luck!

      Url / Website : reliacardverify1.com/verification
      Pseudonym : U.S.RELIA
      Telephone : +18437399835

      Reply
    • JP 05/25/2022 at 03:04 PM

      Same happened to me today with the $500 gift card. I called the number given for the vendor on my credit card info on my online bank account. They identified themselves as a third party account processor. After some BS from the person on the phone (Like they could stop FUTURE payments required of me but not the $89 they just charged), I told her that I resented having to file a complaint with my credit card company and told her this is obviously a scam, said she should get a better job and then hung up. Although she had said a refund for the the $89 payment they processed could not be undone, a refund was processed on my card for $89 the same day.

      Reply
    • Jaden 05/28/2022 at 05:50 PM

      Well, I just fell for this and I’m here because I told my family that I won 500$ in gas and they told me it’s a scam, I transferred all my money into my savings account and now I will just wait and see what happens

      ps I don’t even have a car

      Reply
    • Report #529777 08/03/2022 at 02:16 PM

      This site clean to have a free gift card for gas I filled out information and was almost immediately a bombarded with charges on several of my cards and someone trying to charge stuff through my PayPal account
      -------------------
      This website is 100% for sure a scam trying to get your personal information and steal everything you have

      • Abii 08/04/2022 at 05:30 AM

        Hello, have you tried contacting PayPal support and informing them of these fraudulent charges?

      Reply
    • csc 08/14/2022 at 08:40 AM

      I got a fake email from this email


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.