Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
vipservice@stromore.com
| Date | 09/30/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | vipservice@stromore.com |
| Scam contents | A fire pit, show a family camping and it show a large fire pit, when it came it was a toy fire pit not the one in the picture , |
| Comment / Review | It was a joke, the picture made it look bigger than it was !
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #275564 09/23/2020 at 03:23 PM
Three small plastic pumpkins with pull tabs
-------------------
I ordered 3 large plastic pumpkins that were supposed to have projectors on the inside that made the pumpkins look animated with songs and jokes. Instead i received 3 small plastic pumpkins with smiley faces on them that looked nothing like what was advertised and I had purchased for $69.99.
Url / Website : oliviers
Pseudonym : oliviers
up votedown vote
Craig C 09/27/2020 at 10:51 PM
Same hear. Complete scam. Found item on Facebook ad. Complete scam.
up votedown vote
Lerot 09/29/2020 at 05:08 AM
Same story
up votedown vote
Palm 09/29/2020 at 07:34 PM
Same as above, excited for three big talking pumpkins and received three size of an apple laughing pumpkins. Paid $100.00. Family was so sad
up votedown vote
Erika 10/13/2020 at 09:01 AM
Same thing happened to my mom. They also emailed her telling her the order didnt go through so she ordered multiple. They all also broke immediately. Found through facebook.
up votedown vote
Speck31 12/07/2020 at 06:27 PM
Would like to know when you are shipping the drone
up votedown vote
Mona 10/04/2020 at 12:37 PM
I paid over $80.00 for a minecraft mountain set that was a
very small bag of chinese made blocks.
I am furious.
up votedown vote
Dee 10/15/2020 at 04:13 PM
The same thing happened to us. Definitely a scam
up votedown vote
Dianna winstaead 10/17/2020 at 06:31 PM
I ordered Minecraft mountain set and the add compared it to LEGO sets. I tried to locate the company and there was no contact information. I wish I had seen this report before I ordered.
up votedown vote
Stewy 10/21/2020 at 02:30 PM
I was scammed as well. Ordered the minecraft mountain set and received a small bag of supposely lego pieces.
I am so mad also feel so stupid.
I have also tried to contact and no reply. I have learned a very valuable lesson.
up votedown vote
Robert 10/28/2020 at 12:55 AM
ordered fire pit. delivered firepit much smaller 10times smaller
up votedown vote
Randy 11/03/2020 at 09:20 AM
The fire pit I purchased was expected to be 16-18” in diameter and the one I received was 4-5” in diameter.
I guess if you are burning toothpicks it would work for a short while.
What a joke
up votedown vote
John A 11/03/2020 at 09:26 PM
I fell for the fire pit scam as well. The pictures are photoshopped to make it look much bigger. I held out for a 30% refund but I finally got fed up dealing with them. Still waiting to see if the refund actually comes through. More research next time - buyer beware!
up votedown vote
Suzanne 11/18/2020 at 02:28 PM
I fell for the animated pumpkin scam. The product came from California and they wanted me to return it to China. They offered me 50% refund but never received the refund.
up votedown vote
Jerrycan 11/20/2020 at 08:34 AM
My sister ordered a big Jack Skeleton as big as her and it should be able to move and got a little plushy for in the car. that thing costed around 50 bucks... oh also the lable on the package was completely black.
up votedown vote
Ripped off 01/01/2021 at 11:38 PM
Ordered the super flashlight60$ received a 10$ pos
up votedown vote
Report #327314 02/09/2021 at 12:24 PM
They actually identify themselves under Facebook under several different company names
-------------------
Ordered a drone wrong one was sent. Contacted them many many times and they offered me 1015 or 20% off on a refund and for me to bring give this drone to somebody for a present they never offered to give me a full refund and they would never acknowledge that they sent me anything wrongThe website attached above
Url / Website : bit.ly/2xskebq
Pseudonym : vipservice
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Fool 04/21/2021 at 03:43 AM
Don’t order snything from this company they take your money and you don’t receive what you paid for. Thy lie and say you have signed for it and it has been delivered. This how they get rich steal of f people and don’t give a dam
up votedown vote
G Phillips 11/22/2021 at 09:12 PM
Husband ordered the same fire pit. it's a table top mini fire starter if that!