SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.apollo.io support@meetapollo.io

Date08/18/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@meetapollo.io
PseudonymApollo.io
Url / Websitehttps://www.apollo.io/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMy information is listed on their website against my permission and I emailed them (see attached) to remove my information since I'd never consented to them making a profile on me.

They responded (from a different email address) claiming that I needed to fill out GDPR and CCPA form for identity verification (see attached) for them to provide a report on all their data on me, as well as remove the profile.

Their email addresses are listed as: contact@apollo.io, support@apollo.io, privacy@apollo.io, support@meetapollo.io

My profile is listed here: https://www.apollo.io/people/Dede/Tetsubayashi/564e65f7a6da9871da02298f?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=c9696f34cb7404dd50f863a3658833d812ae4dcd-1597775304-0-AVsj_TJQ96iyTHRu-m3nxhg2_swwlxtKmPtdyzYTSQPw5q2jBgGT-0NjIQvugC4KWlyvpvlyxarFiuvK8cg1FPyQHGndJCAoXC7YB6pfa7TMSz34ztUeDSFP-QTrmgljv5aGHMEtnJWxjaipupEqGmpbKrNkpKb7onc4s8rRmvw1gQtX41vpnVg7a0-U7sMATc9s2ERevD3Lsp6scf3DMfytr9mqs3ZV6FjPZz9i8R3y0gCAs7pQm6q-MD2NhGaF7fr5FxImZDfOVVkEdKMmzuxwlIDk63heZxscdgP6GlKERGKxQtlnXOKIyGF7cx7A2nPwGPZUQGNBFoNE962DK50Yp0vmzq4BNscONApxIXr_mMGCwwNzKz27HvyGrtwPjeWbrbm8TdDq5Rdy3d9evUI
Comment / ReviewI didn't realize it was fraudulent until after I sent the signed document to them. I'm worried that they have my signature and my email addresses, they can spoof others using my information.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #245949 06/16/2020 at 12:07 PM

        Access Ify's Direct Phone And Email

        Keystone Bank Limited ("Keystone" or the "Bank") was granted a commercial banking license in 2011 by the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) as a successor bank to the erstwhile Bank PHB.\The Bank currently has 154 b...
        -------------------
        Fraudulent website mimicking a bank in Nigeria

        Telephone : 2347002000

        Reply
      • Report #252723 07/04/2020 at 10:21 PM

        Once you contact www.apollo.io to remove personal information that they've posted without permission, they will 'require' government identification to verify it is you before they will remove it. Basically, this site is trying to collect information for the purpose of identity theft.
        -------------------
        I have emailed back and forth and each time they corrospond with an email not linked on the site.

        • Oldcountrylawyer 08/11/2020 at 06:02 PM

          I am covered by ARAG, a service which monitors identity theft.

          ARAG reported today that my email address has been compromised.

          I hope the Attorney General or District attorney will shut down APOLLO.IO

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.