SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.rootoutlet.shop

Date07/16/2020
PseudonymRoot Outlet Shop
Url / Websitehttps://www.rootoutlet.shop/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI made a purchase of $122 but noticed my credit card was charged $134.84 and the vendor name said EPL *WANLUFO LTD

It also looks like they charged my credit card twice. I have reported it as fraudulent to my credit card company and have tried canceling the order. Lesson learned. :(
Comment / ReviewComplete scam! I contacted the real Roots and they advised this was a fraudulent site.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Hasina 07/16/2020 at 03:06 PM

      Same thing happened to me. Did you get your credit card company to look into it? Mine said I need ro wait 30 days then they will proceed with investigation

      Reply
    • Goo sam 07/16/2020 at 03:48 PM

      I ordered on this site Is https://www.pookupak.com/ charge on my card came forEPL*WANLUFO LTD was more than the price looks like fraud

      Reply
    • Rp 07/16/2020 at 07:00 PM

      I also made this mistake a few moments ago but the bank is telling me I can only dispute after 7 to 10 business days. I feel so crappy about clicking a sponsored facebook Ad.

      Reply
    • Dfraas 07/16/2020 at 09:28 PM

      it’s a scam!

      Reply
    • Darren 07/16/2020 at 09:28 PM

      Happened to me today as well, clicked a FB link. My total was 108.00 but they charged 119.00. MasterCard wouldn't cancel the transaction, have to wait 30 days, if you don't receive send product they will help you. I'm pissed ????

      Reply
    • Dawn 07/17/2020 at 04:51 AM

      I just made some purchase on this website for $130. Payment was declined but it was charged to my credit card. Payment is made to DUMAOUTLET . I emailed my Bank but I am really pissed off with myself.

      Reply
    • joe 07/17/2020 at 10:20 PM

      100% scam...police should go after them instead of loitering giving speed tickets to everybody...wtf are they waiting for

      Reply
    • Mepember 07/18/2020 at 08:24 AM

      Facebook ad, 90% off L.L. Bean. Never got an email confirmation. It takes you to the L.L.Bean website, or something that spoofs it, and asks you for credit card information twice. Do I ever feel like an idiot.

      Reply
    • Proreach 07/18/2020 at 08:36 AM

      thanks everyone for sharing your experience I was about to place an order but thought I would investigate further being that the shop address was missing the s in Roots. You guys just saved me a lot of hassle, thanks again!

      Reply
    • Bob2899 07/18/2020 at 04:23 PM

      Yes this is a scam! Do not just call your credit card company, because they also got your name and address and email etc. Check with credit monitoring such as equifax and If possible set up alerts on your credit

      Reply
    • Patricia 07/18/2020 at 05:30 PM

      Does any of this information relate to floryday website???
      I ordered a dress on 6/11/2020 and cannot get any tracking info other than it went to New York 10 days ago.

      Reply
    • Scott 07/20/2020 at 11:40 AM

      Just fell victim to this as well. I have to wait 30 days, then Mastercard will go after them. You bet Im calling them back in 30 days, got it circled on my calendar. I also had Mastercard send me a new card so they cant charge anything on my scammed card. They also charged me over 175 on a 160 dollar order, the name being EPL*HUAYANDZ CO

      Reply
    • Report #257805 07/21/2020 at 07:35 PM

      A facebook ad popped up for Roots outlet. It contained Roots clothing pictures and prices. In looking at the website closely, it says rootoutlet, and not roots outlet. I believe this is a scam. I was charged the amount on my credit card.
      -------------------
      I made a purchase, but did not receive a confirmation.

      Fraudulent email : helpdesk@customerservicebest.com
      Pseudonym : Roots Outlet

      • Nance 09/17/2020 at 11:46 PM

        Scam it is! I ordered and got nothing but a cc bill for my so called purchase. Thanks

      Reply
    • Huiping 07/24/2020 at 10:32 PM

      https://www.fly-to-turkey.com/
      I bought something from here and realise payment is made to the same EPL*WANLUFO Ltd
      It's a scam

      Reply
    • roro256 07/27/2020 at 11:33 AM

      I placed an order for 268 and it charged me 168. I don’t understand

      Reply
    • Helene 08/02/2020 at 12:23 PM

      I saw an add for that website on facebook and ordered from it this morning. When processing the paiement, I obtained an error message stating that my payment was declined, therefore I made the payment a second time. The payment was refused again. When looking at the transaction history on the website directly, I saw that one transaction was refused and the other one was "pending approval". On my credit card activities statement, I see that the first payment was processed, but not the second one. I called my bank and they will open an investigation. Meanwhile, I tried to returned on the website and it's no longer available. I did not received any email confirmation for this order.

      Reply
    • Ingrid 08/06/2020 at 09:57 PM

      Did anyone get a confirmation email and tracking number? I also saw the fb add and did a purchase for over $200 but I was charge $168. I got an email with the "confirmation order" but after seeing all these comments I reported it to my bank, cancelled my credit card and I was lucky enough to get a refund in less than 15days but I got another email with a tracking number and it says the package is coming from China... I wonder if this is just a scam to make you believe that your package will be delivered.

      Reply
    • Ingrid 08/06/2020 at 09:59 PM

      Oh I just found out the tracking website is a scam too! "17TRACK is a SCAM tracking site. 17TRACK is used by SCAM fraudulent companies in China to give false shipping information on products" https://ca.trustpilot.com/review/www.17track.net

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.