SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.solutionsbybrandon.com.au info@solutionsbybrandon.com.au +331300792904

Date01/14/2020
Fraudulent emailinfo@solutionsbybrandon.com.au
PseudonymSolutions By Brandon
Url / Websitehttps://www.solutionsbybrandon.com.au
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+331300792904
Scam contentsOnline computer store based in Australia.
Comment / ReviewFraudulent website

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Ruchard Go 03/19/2020 at 07:36 PM

      Can't contact them at all. scam alert! already disputed my refund to my card company.

      Reply
    • Ray 05/25/2020 at 07:42 AM

      I ordered an epson projector on Friday morning, paid by paypal. I got an email later that day advising me my order is being picked. On Saturday I received tracking details, my item arrived Monday afternoon, delivered by Startrack.
      I did call not long after I placed the order to check on it, got answering service. No call back but email update was sufficient and accurate. Good prices and fast service.

      thank you!

      Reply
    • Concerned 07/05/2020 at 06:41 PM

      Placed an order late June, 2020 and received confirmation but calls and emails since that time have gone unanswered. Phone number goes to a reception service. If it's not a scam then it certainly gives that impression and to date I have not received the goods I purchased after almost two weeks, I have not even received any communication from them.

      Reply
    • marcnz 08/05/2020 at 09:21 PM

      Only 3 comments. 2 say it is a scam and they did not receive their goods. 1 says good received, but agreed poor or no communication at all.
      I have placed an order a week ago and did not get any update at all. Still showing as "Being Picked" on the status of my order after a week.
      I called multiple times and never got a call back.
      I have sent an email with this site reviews and that I would involve PayPal to intervene if nothing by Monday.
      I immediately received an email back saying it is scheduled for dispatch TODAY...
      I will update this review as soon as i receive the goods.
      At least I got an email, which is better than nothing and shows that someone at the company is reading them and respond.

      2020-08-07 update:
      I got the shipping information update as promised by the company's email and received the good early this morning already.
      This was the FASTEST shipping I ever had.
      I can definitely confirm that SOLUTIONS BY BRANDON is NOT A SCAM! This is an absolute legitimate company that follows up on their promises.
      I do agree that their customer service call centre is a total let down for that company and they would be better off dropping it, saving some cash for their operation. They could work via email only as they do this probably better than via phone. Getting rid of the call centre would definitely improve their overall sentiment for the customers.

      • marcnz 08/17/2020 at 06:49 PM

        I am back with more news.
        Although I got full attention after my initial post and letting the company know about it via email, I am now in the need to return the order as it is not what I expected.
        I have emailed the company mid last week, hoping to get a response before the weekend. Alas, nothing.
        I have tried their "Chat" support that popped up on my screen while on their website, again with no follow up by "Jason" the support person.
        I don't understand why this company has phone and chat as their mean of supporting customers. These are totally bogus and fake.
        I am not giving them any more positive feedback.
        Whoever is running this company does not deserve to succeed in this business. If a company owner does not care for their customer, they do not deserve to do business.
        I rather pay a bit more with another company that provides real support than saving a few dollars and finding myself in this mess.

      Reply
    • marcnz 08/17/2020 at 06:50 PM

      For a company not providing after sales support to their customer, ignoring request for a refund, I would consider the whole company as a pure scam. Happy to sell something but not happy to follow up on a return.

      Reply
    • mitz 11/19/2020 at 03:11 AM

      Placed an order on an item only for it to be "processing" for 3 days, tried getting some info but there is no way to talk to any kind of support at all just a "reception" that will pass on your request and assure you they will call you back (they never do).

      decided i had enough and asked this "reception" for a refund, they said sure we will contact you (suprise they didnt after 2 days) so i just called my bank to dispute the transaction as a scam. The next day i had an email saying they were sending me a refund.

      Unsure if its actually a scam or just a completely incompetent retailer,

      Either way stay the f away from this shop.

      Reply
    • marcnz 11/20/2020 at 03:04 AM

      Lucky for me I paid using PayPal.
      They never responded to my request to return the goods and I contacted PayPal after several attempts left unanswered by that company.
      They even did not respond to PayPal request for information.
      As a result, I got a full refund from PayPal.
      PayPal deserves a A+ for customer protection! The best outcome.
      Solutions by Brandon is definitely a company I will never trade with again.

      Reply
    • Charles Nicholson 12/12/2020 at 01:54 AM

      Not a scam, just an incompetent middle man. I ordered and paid for a slide scanner in August 2020. Seems it was a "no longer available" item. All the fancy hi-tech emails and website acknowledgements were duly received, except the fact that the purchased item no longer existed. Nothing on the doorstep. No subsequent email telephone or internet confirmations of despatch.

      Jason Faris Brandon has an Australian Business Number ABN 26 991 384 727, he is a real entity, a human in fact. I’ve spoken to him.
      After ordering and paying I made allowances for the Victorian Covid lockdown.
      By November when Vic unlocked I had found Jason Brandon's personal mobile phone number on Yellow Pages. He was obviously working from home, the background noises spoke domesticity. Within a minute he had conjured up my order number on his computer and asked me if I wanted a refund. The refund email arrived instantaneously, the money only 4 days later. Unfortunately Jason Brandon is a bright young high-tech would-be entrepreneur with zero marketing skills. But on the phone at 400 975 232 he's a reasonable human, so teach him personally, don't consign him to the scammer bin.

      I made allowances for the Victorian Covid lockdown.
      By November when Vic unlocked I had found Jason Brandon's personal mobile phone number on Yellow Pages. He was obviously working from home, the background noises spoke domesticity. Within a minute he had conjured up my order number on his computer and asked me if I wanted a... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.