SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.ivyhilluniversity.education admissions@ivyhilluniversity.education +18883113933

Date01/07/2020
Fraudulent emailadmissions@ivyhilluniversity.education
PseudonymAlan Parker
Url / Websitehttps://www.ivyhilluniversity.education/
Telephone+1 888-311-3933 (ou 0018883113933)
Scam contentsIvy Hill University
To: xxx
Jan 7 at 11:53 AM

Greetings Miss Maria,
Ivy Hill University,. Was established back in 1981 in the state of California and then became Internationally Accredited University in 1990, and since 1994 we started off our Online Education and Distance Learning.

Ivy Hill University, has accreditation and affiliation with leading global and regional bodies famous for their reliability and credibility in academic industry especially for distance education. Only the institutes and universities get accreditation of these accreditation bodies who match the standard criteria as chartered out by the distinguished bodies. The membership open the doors of opportunities for the students from around the world in the region of their choice.

As per your discussion with the Academic Affairs Department you have been given a chance to proceed with your admission formalities with the Admissions Office as they have already compiled your application for the portfolio of executive Program.

NOTE: We have two Options for you. If you want you can come to United-States and join our Physical Campus either you can continue your Education online with the Scholarship Grants 2020.

By the Head of the Academic Faculty you have been successfully awarded with Maximum Credit Hours upon your academic and professional prospective.
You have been in the list of 15 percent of the student who are elected for scholarship exemption for their academics for the year 2020.
Kindly share the mentioned below requirements ASAP
Updated Resume
Previous educational documents
Professional certifications

Once your coursers are completed you will be awarded with the Highest level of education and all of the legal procedures and protocols will be followed accordingly. Please read the below mentioned
1) Documents Verification from USA:
a) US Department of State
b) US Department of Education
c) US Notary Public

2) Documents Verification from Romania
From the Embassy of Romania and all of the related officials
Additionally, we will facilitate you with the complete legalization/stamping requirements.
Legal procedures take another 60-90 days by the officials in order to make sure all of the documents are completely attested and verified or can be verified by all of the relevant authorities

Tuition Fee:

Total fee Required for the Admission: $666 (Under Scholarship Grants 2020 by ABHEC(American Board for Higher Education Commission)
WEP (Work Evaluation Program) for working adults & professionals) PLA
WEPis based on your prior experience, previous academics, your achievements and expertise that you have in the field till date, we convert your working hours into the college credits and that’s how we will award you with the degree, without having you attend any courses, classes, test or examinations.

WEP will be solely based on your prior knowledge and expertise in the field. This degree would be same as our normal academic degree that we give to our FTEP students who complete courses and classes; there is no difference in the documents, its acceptance and recognition.
60% to 70% Scholarship Aid & Financial Assistance Available on WEP
If you are a working adult and a professional individual with years of practical work experience, you can chose the WEP option. Your work hours are transferred to credit hours through credit transfer under WEP so you get study and exam exemption.

WEP can be completed in 1 to 2 months depending on Assessment through Evaluation Board
WEP makes it possible for educational institutions, workplaces, professional bodies and other organizations to assess your knowledge and skills for the purpose of awarding credit, granting professional status or advancing your educational and professional career.
WEP can help you save time and money by filling in the gaps in your learning without having to repeat things you already know and can do practically.

View Sample and Legalization Documents:

View Sample Documents

Further Reading:

I am providing you some links of the PLA Program to provide you with a further understanding:
What Wikipedia say’s about Prior Learning?
U.S Higher Education Policy on PLA
American Progress Report
Progression Through Prior Learning Assessment
If you have any questions related to your academics please don't hesitate to write us an email.

I wish you good luck and success for your future endeavors, and I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Warm Regards,

Prof Alan Parker

Senior Academic Advisor

Student Affair Department.

Chat Live or Call on 1-888-311-3933

Ext-1575

IVY HILL UNIVERSITY - USA

157 Wescam Court, Fallon, Nevada.
Comment / Review+18883113933 This number called me in Romania stating the previous owner of my phone number was accepted to a US university. I explained I don`t know the person they are looking for, nor do I have his contact. Still, they said I can benefit from his application and I will get a study grant. They asked about my education, then personal details. I refused. I asked for written details, they sent me email to a fake website https://www.ivyhilluniversity.education/

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #199665 01/07/2020 at 10:35 AM

      +18883113933 This number called me in Romania stating I was accepted to a US university and I will get a study grant. I asked for written details, they sent me to a fake website https://www.ivyhilluniversity.education/

      • Nichole 01/16/2020 at 07:48 AM

        I am taking classes with them, my schedule is Sat and Sun 9 AM est to 11 AM est . I checked with is department of education and they said its ok. but some people must be using their number to scam. I visited the school in NV before I took admission

      • Jason 04/10/2021 at 08:28 AM

        IT is not a scam

      • Dave 08/21/2021 at 11:20 AM

        Scammers

        Fake university

      Reply
    • Report #200869 01/15/2020 at 12:10 AM

      fake university
      -------------------
      Ask to pay $400 for master in project management course

      Url / Website : ivyhilluniversity.com

      • Nichole 01/16/2020 at 07:51 AM

        I am student there on campus. why you call this scam. talk to US department of education before you comment

      Reply
    • sam 09/15/2020 at 09:08 AM

      I was asked same thing . dont know if it is scam or not sounds like one

      Reply
    • sam 09/15/2020 at 09:10 AM

      Dear [Var_Student_Name],

      Further to our telephonic conversation, I would like to explain to you the concept of earning a degree based on your real and work life experience. This method of earning a degree is popularly known as Prior Learning Assessment, which is endorsed by reputable and renowned Ivy Hill University.

      We have two options available for you:

      Option 1: FTOP (Full Time Online Program)

      In this program you will be studying courses and classes online, we will provide you with your assigned student area where you will log in and study online. It will be a self-paced study program you will study at your own ease and at convenience. All your tests and examinations are conducted online in your student area after completing each course and online quizzes are taken after each topic, once you complete all your courses and pass the exams online you become eligible to earn a degree which is as similar as a regular degree which is issued from any traditional university in the world.

      Please click here for the University’s Website
      Click Here To View the Sample Documents

      Option 2: PLA (Prior Learning Assessment)

      PLA is the evaluation and assessment of an individual’s life learning for college credit, certification, or advanced standing toward further education or training.
      Evaluation of your past academic and professional credentials
      Assessment interview to gauge your understanding of the subject
      Awarding a legitimate degree based on your past experience in the given field
      The... Read more

      Reply
    • Graeme 11/11/2020 at 09:09 PM

      I have come here for much the same reason. I am an engineer who has worked in the mining industry 45 years.
      I was cold called by an Indian sounding gentleman who explained about the degree options. I was asked to send cv, degrees and ID photo.
      AS I am stuck in Thailand till, maybe, next year, I explained all my professional qualifications are in storage in Australia and I would not be sending any personal details until I knew more.
      I sent cv and have been offered a PLA degree for $1,600. Pay $700 now the rest over time and I could send professional qualifications later. I declined.
      A point of interest is that Ivy Hill University does not come up in a list of US Universities. Also the comment from another person above says the University was established in California but "their website" says you can earn an On-Line Degree in Nevada.
      Kind Regards
      Graeme Chester
      S

      Reply
    • Amr 11/28/2020 at 02:50 AM

      Same here i received a call and an email looks like that exactly. But I did not find any information about the university on Wikipedia or any where.

      Hope this email finds you well in good health and spirit.

      Following email is in reference to the communication we had over the phone about your application for Doctorate  Degree  As per our conversation over the phone, I am sending you the details of PLA Program.

      Prior Learning Assessment /Course Exemption Program (For Working Adults):

      PLA Program is designed for working adults who carry tones of experience but they lack a certain academic qualification which stops them either to get a promotion or to apply for a better job, these individuals cannot spare time due to their busy schedules so they would complete the education. University assesses their experience and awards them with a degree, this does not require a study, or to undergo an exam. They can send us their experience details and earn the degree within 20-25 days.

      There will be no classes No coursesIt will take just 10 days & documents will be delivered via DHLThis degree is acceptable worldwide - Contains 60 Credit HoursThis Degree can also be stamped by The us state department.This documents can also be attested by U.A.E, Bahrain, Kuwait, Saudi, and Or Jordan Embassy (External Legal Charges applied)

      WHO SHOULD APPLY FOR FAST TRACK?

      If you are over 35 and cannot spare time for studies.If you are in need of a degree to get the work permit?If you are planning to immigrate and... Read more

      Reply
    • Sudesh Nayak 02/24/2021 at 06:48 AM

      I have enrolled with the university they asked for $499 upfront and then sent me some university related documents. after that i requested the documents to be attested by my qatar embassy in washington USA, They took 30 days for the attestations and asked for $3000 which I paid and i have my documents attested, I have used my documents with my employer, my employer asked for the verification and which was provided via email with in 48 hours from US government and qatar embassy in washington. they are approved stop spreading negative about someone without research

      Sudesh

      Reply
    • Shahnawaz Ahmed 03/22/2021 at 05:07 PM

      I want to do PHD in Psychology from Ivy Hill University , Kindly advice me is this univeristy fake or not

      Reply
    • Ian 07/31/2021 at 01:16 PM

      Yes it’s a fake and there’s a lied 🤥 comment above!
      it’s not listed and there’s no address

      Reply
    • Sahil 03/21/2023 at 03:09 PM

      It is not a suspected spam. It is an absolutely fraud university. It is not legitimated by any authorized educational agency. Please do not enroll for any course to this fraud university. All the accredited universities in USA have .edu in their emails or websites. The .education in the emails and websites of USA universities is the indication of frauds.

      Reply
    • Zephyr_1233152 03/23/2024 at 11:40 AM

      Ivy hill university / California Hill university


      Reply
    • Bwambale moses 09/07/2024 at 02:53 AM

      I am supposed to receive my documents since 2019

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.