SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
same day software

Date11/28/2019
Pseudonymsame day software
Url / Websitehttps://samedaysoftware.co
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentswrong activation key for product purchased - No help or refund provided by the site

Site is secure with the lock on the search bar of computer but the contents of the site are false
Comment / Reviewbought microsoft office from there but the activation key was incorrect for the product I purchased - According to MICROSOFT. - They did not even reply when I inquired for assistance.

THIS IS A SCAM.

Too cheap to be true? It is.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bob 03/06/2020 at 10:46 AM

      same situation today for me.

      Reply
    • sherry 03/12/2020 at 11:45 PM

      Ugggg, I just bought this. I should have known. Getting my credit card to dispute the charge. They won't get paid and they won't argue it because they are not a legitimate company.

      Reply
    • Lou 03/19/2020 at 06:20 PM

      They scammed me. Don’t deal with them.am trying to recoup my money

      Reply
    • John 03/24/2020 at 11:40 AM

      Thank you for the comments --- I had a feeling 70% was too good to be true.
      I had the purchase now page up, opened up another tab and wanted to search for reviews and found this page. Very glad I did.

      Reply
    • Frank 04/02/2020 at 05:01 PM

      I got scammed as well today. Paid for Microsoft office but key had previously been used

      Reply
    • Krissy 04/16/2020 at 11:48 AM

      Thanks for your comments it kept me from getting scammed as well.

      Reply
    • JMC 04/16/2020 at 12:22 PM

      Yup, same thing, key already redeemed. Wish I had checked it out first. Trying to get refund.

      Reply
    • RA 04/21/2020 at 09:07 PM

      I bought Microsoft Office from this company, and it worked fine for me. I got very nervous after I received confirmation emails that looked like a scam, but the software key they sent me worked perfectly. I wonder if they buy some license codes, then sell the same code to multiple people? Meaning it does work for some people but not for others.

      Reply
    • Chelsea 05/28/2020 at 11:19 AM

      I bought the office home and business (2016 version) for my mac and worked great. Make sure to delete any of the old versions before installing. It only cost me $35, I'd much rather pay that for the 2016 version than $140 for the 2019 one!

      Reply
    • bob d 06/17/2020 at 11:17 PM

      Anyone have a lingering file from an attempted download... malware too?

      Reply
    • cherylreiser 06/24/2020 at 05:11 PM

      Yep, same for me. Product Key wouldn't work and there's no way to call anyone for assistance. Took several emails to even get a response which said to follow some directions they gave. Tried it but still didn't work. Wanted my money back and they said to keep trying to download it. I disputed it with my bank. I could see I wasn't going to get anywhere or my money back.

      Reply
    • miamiblonde 08/19/2020 at 02:52 PM

      Invoice 25941 from Same Day Software
      I just purchased the Microsoft 2016 office. Trying to download right away got message that

      "key "was used previously.
      I started chatting with a representative from samedaysoftware and he wanted to send me a link to my computer to enter my computer via chat . I denied access to my computer, chat crashed immediately. The next day they then sent me a new key and told me that I had to download using google chrome and I did. he asked me that operating system I was using and I told them" high Sierra" which is supposed to be one the of the approved one. Tried it again the next day with those instructions and the reply from Microsoft was" the product key is not meant for your region. After a couple of days of being unsuccessful and contacting samedaysoftware back they agreed to refund my purchase. I am happy now.

      Reply
    • miamiblonde 08/19/2020 at 02:54 PM

      Invoice 25941 from Same Day Software
      I just purchased the Microsoft 2016 office. Trying to download right away got message that

      key was used previously.
      I started chatting with a representative from samedaysoftware and he wanted to send me a link to my computer to enter my computer via chat . I denied access to my computer, chat crashed immediately. The next day they then sent me a new key and told me that I had to download using google chrome and I did. he asked me that operating system I was using and I told them" high Sierra" which is supposed to be one the of the approved one. Tried it again the next day with those instructions and the reply from Microsoft was" the product key is not meant for your region. After a couple of days of being unsuccessful and contacting samedaysoftware back they agreed to refund my purchase. I am happy now.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.