SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
budgetics.com and ecreditsaver.com

Date08/14/2019
PseudonymBell Canada
Url / Websitebudgetics.com and ecreditsaver.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSaid they were Bell Canada offering a new Samsun Galaxy S10 cell phone, or iPhone 10 or Ipad and needed a credit card number for shipping charges. It looked like a genuine promotional offer so my husband gave them our credit card number. 3 charges have been made to our credit card as follows
1. $26.41 August 12th to Budgetics.com
2. $6.55 August 11th to ecreditsaver.com
3. $6.55 August 11th to Budgetics.com
Comment / ReviewThey are preying on Bell customers by mimicking the Bell website.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • doug 08/16/2019 at 04:13 PM

      my visa company notified me of the fraud from ecreditsaver.com , cancelled my credit card - scumbag scammers -

      Reply
    • person123 09/05/2019 at 09:51 PM

      they toke two payments of 65.95 from my card

      Reply
    • Chas 09/22/2019 at 05:52 AM

      They got me too, just noticed charges on my card, exactly what others state, offered new cell phones and credit card info for shipping. Just caught it today 9/22/2019. I don't know how my credit card didn't have knowledge of this scammer, reports came out months ago

      Reply
    • Pissed off 09/23/2019 at 09:38 PM

      They took $$$ from my bank account on 09/22/19, and 09/23/19

      Reply
    • Holly Prince 09/25/2019 at 05:10 PM

      O yes they have hit me too. I blocked my card after the first charge and they are still trying to put charges through. Thing is they have my info and have given it to another scam group and now they are trying to put charges through. I only opened the text because it looked like legit at&t which is my carrier.

      Reply
    • BostonEddie1 10/01/2019 at 07:34 AM

      They got me on September 29th, told me I would be charged $1 for shipping cost of an IPhone 11. I fell for it , and when I woke up the next day I have another charge from them for $9.95. I called my credit union immediately, and they told me that since I gave them my number and that the charge was still a pending transaction that I have to wait until it goes through. I also have to pay $35 on top of the $9.95 charge because it made my account overdrawn, and I have to pay the credit union and Budgetics before I can file a dispute for the charge and also to be reimbursed my fee from the overdraft the charge caused me to get. I also tried calling Budgetics to see why they did what they did, and the number goes to an automated message stating all agents are online only and to send an email and wait for a response. I will never pay foranything, anywhere online again. Ever! Should've never been dumb enough to fall for their free Iphone 11 scam.

      Reply
    • Jodi 10/12/2019 at 07:54 PM

      Yes they are a scam. It said 1.00 for shipping for the iphone and charged me 4.95 twice

      Reply
    • Ruthanne kliven 10/25/2019 at 09:22 AM

      Budgetics is a scam. I thought i was getting a new iPhone. Paid 1.00 dollar snd they charged me $19.00 on my card the next day. Calling my bank.

      Reply
    • Susan Alsip 11/05/2019 at 12:54 PM

      They got me good, The telephone numbers don’t work and they ignore your, my 3 emails to refund my money as I don’t even know who either one of them are and I NEVER told them it was OKAY to take ANY MONEY from my account! I am contacting the bank today to report fraud!!!

      Reply
    • Jade carter 11/07/2019 at 11:23 AM

      I want my money back

      Reply
    • Report #186881 11/12/2019 at 02:34 PM

      Sent me a text claiming to be US Cellular saying I was selected to get iPhone 11 for $1
      -------------------
      Text me claiming to be US Cellular saying I was selected to receive iPhone 11 for $1

      Pseudonym : Text
      Telephone : 9102342659

      • Deb 05/11/2020 at 06:29 PM

        ecreditsaver got my bank info when I did a survey and purchased a Iphone for just $1. So no more do surveys

      Reply
    • Ryan Rainbow 11/13/2019 at 03:34 PM

      Just happened to me, glad this existed as I research, I swear it looked just like my spectrum app and they have been trying to get me to sign up for their mobile service. It asked me nine questions which i had assumed were in regards to spectrum company and their wifi and cable tv services I’ve had, I’m kicking myself because their question about how long have had service with them was dumb since they would know how long .

      Reply
    • Hamadi 12/05/2019 at 05:38 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Angry consumer RERK 03/19/2020 at 12:33 PM

      Never heard of the companies/websites: ecreditsver.com or budgetics.com but somehow both got a hold of my card # and made charges of $4.95 for initial so-many-day trial then an additional $69.95. Then attempted to electronically withdraw another month which alerted my fraud dept from my bank who denied their w/d attempt this time so I just found out about it. And they are not taking phone calls, must dispute via website. Yeah sounds real promising for them to cooperate to my refund request. F.... them, they should be shut down by now considering all the victims and complaints!!!!

      Reply
    • Angela 04/08/2020 at 02:23 AM

      happened to me also,, any body have any good results in trying to stop it and get money back?

      Reply
    • Report #240672 06/05/2020 at 02:05 PM

      Took $29.95 off my debit card
      -------------------
      $29.95 was taken off of my debit card without my permission. No service was done for me and I did not buy anything from ecreditsaver. Com

      Reply
    • Micharl Dansby 08/20/2020 at 09:56 PM

      Thos is a fucking scam taking 50 dollars a month out of my account and when you call them it's a god family busy signal I'm fixin to get my lawyer involved

      Reply
    • Report #286373 10/28/2020 at 11:03 AM

      says I won a iPhone 12 and shipping only $1.00 but charged my debit $4.95. I called and animated voice says I must go online for any inquiries. cannot find website for cancleing my subscription.
      -------------------
      I called and animated voice says I must go online for any inquiries. cannot find website for cancleing my subscription.

      Telephone : +18447618140

      • Lynda Viles 11/01/2020 at 07:27 PM

        what do I do if they take more money out of my checking account next

      • Lynda Viles 11/01/2020 at 07:29 PM

        Please tell me what to do next.

      • Laura Woods 12/12/2020 at 12:46 PM

        They have been taking $4.95 out of my bank account every week for the last 6 months! Help me

      Reply
    • awall 11/04/2020 at 04:05 PM

      its a scam--cxld my credit card!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #359063 05/11/2021 at 12:35 PM

      a monyhly billing
      -------------------
      I want this stopped . I have treid callin the number

      Telephone : +18337618140

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.