SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
+338447104039 Lightningbargains.com

Date05/07/2019
PseudonymLightningbargains.com
Url / Websitelightningbargains.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338447104039
Scam contentsPeople have left comments stating they paid for products they never recieved
Comment / Review05/07/2019 at 08:29 PM

DO NOT ORDER FROM THESE PEOPLE! I ordered a minnie mouse back bag for my 2 year old and ended up not needing it. The money immediately came out of my account. When they send you the emailed reciept it states if you want to cancel for any reason just respond to this email and the order will be canceled and refunded. DID NOT HAPPEN. After I got no response or refund I called the company the next morning (still within those 24 hours) very unhappy, and all the lady had for me was excuses. "We never recieved an email, we never sent an email, the order is already processed, can't help you. I was insanely frustrated and felt very disrespected I continued to tell her I have the email from the company, and I have the email I sent in on record and was not hanging up the phone until I got my refund. I calmly asked for her supervisor and she said there wasn't one there. Not one there? What kind of company dosen't have a supervisor. After the hour long arugmented and highly inappropriate phone call she agreed to the refund. I recieved the refund email within an hour and still no refund. I called 5 days later to give the bank time to process the refund and the man told me he would process a report. If this goes any further I am contacting the business bureau and having them black listed for a very long list of violations.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #163818 06/11/2019 at 11:55 AM

      peek-a-boo plush elephant - damaged in shipping -
      -------------------
      want replacement - cant contact

      Pseudonym : lightning bargains

      Reply
    • Report #164634 06/17/2019 at 03:52 AM

      They were offering an anime poster for free, thr only thing we have to pay was for the shipping fee. The subscription plan was automatic once you agreed to the condition. Thing is, it said that you can cancel any subscription plan you made by calling them or emailing them.
      -------------------
      I got the posters I wanted, but now they're sending the same damn thing after I tried to terminate my plan. I've emailed them many times, even tried calling them as well. No response to email, no one answered the phone. The first time I tried emailing them, it said it couldn't find the email address I put in/the address doesn't exist even though I have everything right. I'm getting more and more frustrated by the second, please do something about this. It would be good if I got my money, but at this point, I just want to terminate the subscription plan.

      Fraudulent email : support@lightningbargains.com
      Telephone : +18446056400

      Reply
    • Report #165833 06/25/2019 at 12:57 AM

      I went to their site clicked on their reviews everybody saying it's a scam. and then they have this other thing that when I went to their support lightningbargains. Com had this thing on there where they take money out of your account every 30 days I did not sign anything like that and I then they had it where you could cancel their subscription or whatever it was crazy stuff for a retail place but I canceled that too

      Fraudulent email : support@lightningbargains.com
      Pseudonym : Lightning Bargains


      • Kat 06/27/2019 at 08:17 PM

        Really needs to be checked out. To many people getting away with our hard earned money

      Reply
    • Report #178842 09/18/2019 at 09:36 AM

      I paid for goods in May 2019 and still haven't received anything. All emails sent to them are all unanswered. Number 1-844-605-6400 does not exist, They also continue to charge me for cross border debit orders, some times up to 3 times in one month
      -------------------
      Scam alert !!! You can't get any emails responses for them. Number they provided does not exist either.

      Pseudonym : lightningbargains.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.