Most seen reports
|
This is a scam. Whatever you do DO NOT enter details. There is a GDPR notice that you are forced to click i agree if you want to join that bans the use of VPNs
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
www.laurenvbreen.com
| Date | 11/05/2026 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://www.laurenvbreen.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | Lauren Breen has to be one of the dumbest people I ever worked with. Im not even exaggerating. Ive worked with some pretty clueless people over the years but this woman is on a whole different level. The craziest part is she actually thinks shes some kind of genius when it comes to social media and influencer marketing. Its almost scary how someone can be so clueless and have so much confidence at the same time. First off, Lauren is a complete airhead. I honestly dont know how she gets through a normal workday. She talks like shes an expert in everything but the minute you ask her a serious question about marketing, she has no idea what your talking about. All she does is repeat buzzwords she probably heard from someone else. One time we were in a meeting talking about campaign performance and she started bragging about how many impressions her campaign got. Someone asked her how many conversions it generated and she literally started talking about how the influencer had a really nice Instagram page. I swear everyone just looked at each other. Like are you seriously this dumb? Another time we were discussing ROI and she kept talking about likes and followers. Someone had to explain to her that likes dont automatically mean sales. This is supposed to be her area of expertise. How do you work in marketing and not understand something so basic? And dont even get me started on her influencer recommendations. This woman thinks someone having 200k followers automatically makes them a great influencer. She doesnt bother looking at engagement quality, audience demographics or if the followers are even real. Her whole strategy is basically "oh I like her Instagram, we should work with her." Thats it. Thats her genius marketing strategy. One time she suggested we jump on a TikTok trend that had absolutely nothing to do with our company or customers. When someone asked why it would make sense for our audience she said something like "because everyone loves TikTok." I almost lost it. I honestly thought she was joking but nope. She was dead serious. The worst part is how she acts in meetings. Lauren will sit there nodding her head like she understands everything. Then five minutes later she asks the dumbest question you could possibly imagine. Questions that were literally answered right in front of her. Its like nothing actually registers in her brain. And she LOVES using big marketing words. Engagement, authenticity, storytelling, brand awareness, organic growth. She throws these words around every chance she gets but half the time they dont even make sense in the conversation. Ask her why a campaign underperformed and she'll go on some long nonsense about building authentic connections with audiences. Ok Lauren, but why did we spend all this money and get almost nothing back? Silence. She also has this annoying habit of repeating other peoples ideas and then acting like she came up with them herself. Someone will explain a strategy, she'll sit there looking confused, then 20 minutes later repeat the exact same thing like its some brilliant discovery she just made. I honestly wonder what goes through her head sometimes. Whats even more ridiculous is how highly she thinks of herself. You would think shes running the entire marketing department by the way she talks. Meanwhile she can barely explain the difference between reach, impressions and conversions. Ive seen interns with absolutely no marketing experience who understood more than her. And if you try correcting her, forget it. She gets defensive and starts talking in circles. She would rather spend 30 minutes explaining why shes right than admit she doesnt understand something. Its exhausting. I remember leaving one meeting thinking how is this even possible? How can someone talk so much, say absolutely nothing useful and still walk away thinking they were the smartest person in the room? I dont think Lauren realizes how ridiculous she sounds sometimes. Shes the type of person who watches three TikTok videos about marketing and suddenly thinks she could teach a masterclass. Her LinkedIn probably makes her sound like some brilliant social media strategist. If only people knew what it was actually like working with her. The amount of times Ive had to explain basic marketing concepts to this woman is unbelievable. And somehow every single time she acts like its the first time shes hearing it. At this point I dont even know if shes listening. I've honestly never met someone so completely out of touch with their own abilities. Its not even about making mistakes, everyone makes mistakes. Its the fact that she has absolutely no clue how little she knows. Lauren is the perfect example of someone who mistakes confidence for intelligence. I used to think there was no such thing as a dumb question until I started working with Lauren. She proved me wrong almost every single day. If being an airhead was a full time job, this woman would be employee of the year. I still cant figure out how someone can know so little about their own profession and act like they invented it. Its honestly impressive in the worst possible way.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.