Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
myiq.com +971508416567
| Date | 04/12/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | myiq.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info ⚠️Alerte phishing ! |
| Telephone | +971 50 841 6567 (ou 00971508416567) (Info / Risk score) |
| Comment / Review | First of all, a number of good reviews here a fake. Simply this is how they work. High impact ads, $1 to get the basic certificate with the IQ number. Obviously fake as the test is not standardized properly. Further, not telling you that it is actually a trial period and afterwards, after 7 days have passed and you have obviously forgoten about it, they authomaticaly take from your account $10. They make it look legit, but it is a typical internet sting. So, watch out. For them you are only a number. Big numbers game, in their case, says if you con 100.000 people, you will pocket at least 1 million $! Very sad.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #840600 04/27/2025 at 04:34 AM
They ask 1 dollar for an online test, just to have the data of your bank account. And then they start draining your account. Scam. Fraude.
Pseudonym : myiq.com
up votedown vote
Report #848125 05/31/2025 at 03:31 AM
Provide some pretending IQ analysis
-------------------
Even you cancel subscription they continue to bill you.
You can't get rid of them until you cancel you CC
Telephone : +14152363171
up votedown vote
chii-tan 05/31/2025 at 09:35 AM
In the future, you should assume ALL websites that ask for your credit card number and offer a "free trial" will try to subscribe you for a membership or bill you more in the future. This is how they trap people; the lure of the "free trial".
That being said, if you used your credit card, call the back of the number on it and try to dispute the charges as fraudulent. They may say you have to talk to iq.com first - try through their avenues too if you can otherwise go straight to your bank to try and get a refund.
When you sign up on the site, you're agreeing to their TERMS OF SERVICE that usually has the prices and information on "free trial" prices and charges in fine print. You're responsible, unfortunately.
up votedown vote
godsdragon 06/09/2025 at 12:52 PM
Same as above. They ask for a $1.00 then all of a sudden they start a subscription. There is no phone number to talk to someone to cancel!
up votedown vote
Victim 06/13/2025 at 12:09 AM
The same is happened to me.
watch out and don't pay any charge by creditcard.
up votedown vote
8south 07/12/2025 at 02:39 AM
Same thing happened to me but used PayPal
up votedown vote
Ifailedtheiqtest 07/13/2025 at 03:37 AM
I was scammed by these people as well. It was also PayPal. I agreed to the $1 charge and the test was obviously fake. I saw no mention of a subscription anywhere ,and I looked, until $10 was taken from my PayPal.
.
up votedown vote
tyme4chaim 07/17/2025 at 03:01 PM
Shame on me! They didn't even get the IQ score right and have slammed me already $9.99! I've requested a refund and cancellation… I truly don't think I authorized this activity except for the dollar for the test score
up votedown vote
vlee 07/19/2025 at 09:32 PM
Myiq.com cheated me with two $0.49 deudction from my Paypal then -$9.99 two weeks in a row until I told paypal to stop all future payment. Paypal won't refund me with the two $0.49 and two $9.99 charges
up votedown vote
Report #861899 07/25/2025 at 05:01 PM
'myIQ' convinces one to pay a once off amount via PayPal for the results of an 'IQ test', but after payment, they inform one by email that one has subscribed and is liable for a weekly recurring subscription payment. When one tries to cancel the subscription, the 'subscription cancellation page' link doesn't work.
-------------------
Stay away from 'myIQ' and its 'IQ tests'. They scam one into a weekly recurring subscription that's IMPOSSIBLE to cancel!!!
Pseudonym : myIQ.com
up votedown vote
Alannah K 08/07/2025 at 05:01 PM
myiq.com asked for a $1 for the iq certificate. Nowhere did it state this was a trial subscription and that they will charge you $10 every 2 weeks from there on.
I tried cancelling the subscription but the site does not process the cancellation. The chat bot does not work. There is no phone number to call them. And when you send an email to their support team you receive a strange email back that comes from yet another site that is not even related to myiq.com. DEFINITELY a scam. Call your bank & credit card or they will continue charging you. SCAMMERS
up votedown vote
Another scam victim 08/07/2025 at 11:21 PM
I was scammed also as described above.
up votedown vote
Eli 08/19/2025 at 12:10 PM
what a scam! Charged 0.99$ and hop another 10$ !!
they send me a mail cancelling my subscription but how can I be syre that they will not charge me again?
will have to cancel my credit card??
up votedown vote
Report #871561 09/02/2025 at 02:13 PM
Want to Know Your Real IQ Score?
-------------------
MyIQ invites you to make a IQ test for 1€, but later they did charge me for 29,99€ for a subscription I never approved.
They claimed that I received an email with the conditions of the subscription, what is not true. I contacted them by email help@myiq.com requesting a reimbursement, but they refused it immediately with an automatic reply
Fraudulent email : help@myiq.com
up votedown vote
Report #874350 09/14/2025 at 05:49 PM
Hidden subscription charge of $29.99 after a charge of 99 cents for taking a test
-------------------
DO NOT TAKE AN IQ TEST at this website.
Fraudulent email : help@support.wrld.net
Pseudonym : myiq.com
up votedown vote
DAVE 09/23/2025 at 11:29 AM
THIS IS A FAKE SITE PLEASE DO NOT USE IT (MYIQ.COM/UK) AS THEY KEEP TAKING MONEY OUT OF YOUR ACCOUNT EVERY TWO WEEKS CONTACT YOUR BANK FRAUD DEPARTMENT IMMEDIATELY. DAVE.
up votedown vote
infernum 09/26/2025 at 10:16 AM
Took initial 50 British Pence, twice. Seven days later took £22:09 from PayPal account. No notification or communication. Got PayPal to put the block on them. Before they come back for another Bite.
up votedown vote
Report #878975 10/07/2025 at 04:55 AM
forced subscription
-------------------
They forced an abonnement without explanation. cancellation do not trig a refund. Hidden subscription.
Pseudonym : myiq.com
up votedown vote
dingo 10/13/2025 at 09:08 AM
I paid an initial small $1 for the test result. Then myiq.com drained $15 every 2~3 week (random interval) for the last 4 months. This is definitely a scam
up votedown vote
Bonzo 11/08/2025 at 12:51 PM
Same here, I got scammed by myiq.com subscription.
up votedown vote
La 11/16/2025 at 07:44 PM
I was also scammed. Paid one dollar to take one test but was billed on Pay pal for 29.99 till eternity....Pay pal is not being helpful yet but I canceled my subscription on my iq. Now I have to watch and make sure I am not billed again by Pay pal. I will get a lawyer if I have to. A total scam sight.
up votedown vote
Report #888036 11/19/2025 at 02:54 AM
I do not know what you mean by scam contents.
It is some knowledge site that persuades a person to enquire what it is and suddenly you have agreed to some test.
You do not tknow until suddenly wou are billed via Pay Pay
-------------------
MYIQ has gone via Paypal to charge
2 x 60.99 $ nz
and 2 x 1.99 $Nz
up votedown vote
I 11/25/2025 at 07:39 PM
MyIQ is a scam. The actual tests may or may not be legit, not sure but that's not the point. Similar to other reports here, I took the test via their Facebook post which advertised it for $1.00 USD, paid via ApplePay linked to my credit card. Same day or next, two charges of $0.50 posted to my credit card account. So far, so good. But about a week later another charge of $29.99 posted. Once I started digging, I found that was a monthly recurring "membership" charge. There is no way to unsubscribe on IQ website. They claim there is a portal to do that but the portal doesn't work: it requires a login credentials which I never had.
In the end, filing fraud report with the credit card company (which meant cancelling my card and getting a replacement one) was the only way to get out of this so-called "subscription".
Bottom line: it's a SCAM.
up votedown vote
Marie 12/02/2025 at 11:29 AM
Yes, a scam. Paid the $1 fee for the report. A few days later I was charged $29.99 for monthly subscription! I paid through PayPal. I called them immediately. They cancelled the subscription and then contacted myiq to get my $29.99 refund. They were successful within hours. I tried to work with myiq. I emailed them and the return email for them was another address. They asked for the first and last part of my credit card. Certainly I didn't give it to them. After several unsuccessful emails with them I stopped communication with them and was grateful that PayPal could help me. The phone number for them immediately hung up.
up votedown vote
Bill 12/04/2025 at 12:38 PM
Myiq.com is a scam website. You can never communicate with the website. All the responses come back immediately from someone named "DAVE", who is just a computer that gives you the same 2 or 3 responses over and over again. I immediately contacted PAYPAL and opened a dispute. PAYPAL resolved the dispute INSTANTLY by claiming the charges were legit. You cannot log into your "account" because the site does not recognize your email address and keeps asking for different ones. If you can't log onto the site you cannot cancel the subscription and they will keep charging you until you cancel your card.
I have removed my credit union from Paypal and have stopped using Paypal. By now Paypal knows what's going on and they are doing nothing to prevent it. If they are not with us, then they are with the scammers and are just as guilty.
As an aside, I went back to the website and took another test. I randomly answered all the questions in 30 seconds. The website told me I had scored in the top 4% which was much much higher than the first score. It's all just a scam. No, I did not pay for the results.
I am now working with my Credit Union to try to claw back my money through Paypal. I would pay more in fees just to make sure MyIQ doesn't get anything.
Additionally, I have been waiting 2 days for a Paypal agent to contact me. Paypal said someone will. Right!
up votedown vote
Rob 12/11/2025 at 05:06 PM
Yeah....10-15 minutes of wasted time solving their questions and then told they want a $1.....No way. Backed out of site.
Then the flood of emails started coming. Flagging them and having them automatically moved to the Junk folder, they kept coming, sometimes with different emails so they would still show up in the In box. It took almost 2 weeks of flagging and deleting before they finally quit. Must of got 20 emails. Some were twice a day. STAY AWAY.
up votedown vote
Steffie 12/12/2025 at 05:11 AM
Here is the personal email address of the directors of the company. nishabhineetsai2009@gmail.com
Their names are Dear Nisha and Sikha Acharya. I am on a personal mission to have this site shut down. I have contacted the Ministry of consumer affairs in India and also cyber crimes in India. They have given my elderly father the money back as I emailed their personal account. Hope this helps.
up votedown vote
Speedy 12/12/2025 at 08:59 AM
They intice you with an initial glowing comment about the results, and for $1 you can get a much more detailed report. I really think I did well, and then they send you the glowing comments as mentioned.
So, suspicious, I took the test again ( which had the same questions) using my wife's email.
I purposely answered most of the questions incorrectly, and those that I wasn't sure of, I spent time trying to figure out the
wrong answer. THey sent back a glowing comment about how well she did on the test. SCAM for sure!
up votedown vote
Report #893086 12/12/2025 at 07:20 PM
Offered an IQ test for a few cents, but once the payment was authorised through PayPal the follow-up charged $30.99c, possibly by intercepting the approval contact with PayPal(?)
-------------------
Contacted my Credit Card security and received good advice on future monitoring. Also connected with Scamwatch for security updates.
Pseudonym : myiq.com
up votedown vote
Jim 12/13/2025 at 09:04 PM
myIQ is definitely a scam, and a very ugly one. They tricked you into one so-called "IQ test", then charge you for as long as they can. Worse even, they would not let you go, even if you "cancelled" on line, the charges keep coming.
up votedown vote
Not Taking This SH Laying Down 12/14/2025 at 03:30 AM
I'm another one ,, I agreed to the $1 charge the next thing I know I'm getting charged $19.99 for premium service ,, ,,
not only that BUT it showed on my PayPal that I got 2 charges of the $19.99 ,, I email them demanding a refund ,, and I'm contacting the BBB
I have requested a refund ,, I will repost on here and update with the refund Reply's and information and let you know if they refund me!
I also have recording of the website during my transaction showing no agreement to the payments
I have forwarded this information to my government office
up votedown vote
Pete Kelly 12/20/2025 at 09:47 PM
I did the test a few days ago they wanted £1 to send my results to email0.50 there was another .50 but I missed the second pop up. I got a message today Santander. (see image) Then i checked online for the scam. Got caught off guard 1.15 in the morning thinking the victim would probably be asleep.
The only genuine IQ test involved is whether you're smart enough to spot the scam before it bites.
That's the real metric:
o Did you read the small print
o Did you notice the micro-charges
o Did you question the £1 paywall
o Did you catch the subscription pattern
o Did you react before the renewal hit
And that's the part that actually does reflect intelligence: pattern recognition, scepticism, and timing.
The scammers rely on people being:
o tired
o distracted
o curious
o trusting
o or just wanting to see their "score"
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
TrishB 12/21/2025 at 07:32 PM
myIQ are a bunch of scammers, same deal for me as everybody else. I cancelled further payments from Paypal, but they say cancelling with them does not cancel myIQ, so I went to the myIQ website and was able to cancel my subscription (that I didn't sign up for). I had also gone to the feedback page for myIQ and put in a complaint, they subsequently emailed me asking for my details so they could look into it, I told them they were getting no details, that I had cancelled through their website and Paypal and if there were any more funds taken from my account there would be legal action to follow. let's see what happens next.
up votedown vote
Report #896490 01/01/2026 at 06:08 PM
charged 2 times for a beginning transaction then without permission monthly charge do not have any way to number given does not contact to cancel auto pay any assist on cancelling this would be greatly appreciated
-------------------
like to be free of the charges that i did not authorize and cancel any further contact with this site
Pseudonym : myiq.com
Telephone : +13531436900
up votedown vote
Cindy 01/04/2026 at 12:13 PM
I am on the phone with my credit card fraud department. They charge $1 and now 29.99 is pending, The Fraud Department called me.
up votedown vote
K 01/04/2026 at 01:39 PM
Yep same here, did a fun test when I was board as it's only a dollar right, but then noticed £26.21 debited from my account. Have cancelled on their site and will contact the bank on Monday morning. I forgot my own rule 'Assume everything on Facebook is a scam'
up votedown vote
starwatcher 01/05/2026 at 12:39 AM
The website did not clearly disclose that this was a subscription.
made me pay $1 for a ''free test'' then $25 from a suscription, there is no phone number, recieved 35 emails asking the same, my card number, full name and email adresses that i have. they are scammers yall lucky they only took 10 bucks they stole me 25 and paypal wont refund
up votedown vote
Report #898115 01/09/2026 at 12:10 PM
A subscription to myIQ at this website https://myiq.com was processed without my permission and I have been charged 3 monthly fees of $29.99 each.
-------------------
I have been charged a total of $60.98 over a 3 month period for this scam that I never gave permission to bill me. Like others reporting this, it starts out with some questions, etc. to provide answers and when it comes down to the end they want you to sign up for a monthly fee. I never went this far with it as I didn't want to pay the fee. These people should be put out of business as they go ahead and charge the monthly fee through guessing that there is a paypal account. No authorization was given for a subscription.
up votedown vote
joe smith 01/18/2026 at 03:39 PM
When your bank fraud department rejects the charges MyIQ will send a fake email misrepresenting themselves as your bank and giving a fake number as your bank's fraud reporting number. Have all charges denied with your bank, block all MyIQ emails and block any PayPal, Venmo or Zelle automatic payments. I called their number and it was obvious it was all a con with numerous mispronunciations incorrect names and general flakiness.
up votedown vote
Luis 01/20/2026 at 07:28 AM
pure scam, I paid by paypal I did not received refund by paypal neithe MyIQ
up votedown vote
Report #900413 01/20/2026 at 02:52 PM
Completed FREE first look. Now they are taking £29.95 which I didn't authorise via Paypal - currently trying to can this and any future payment
-------------------
Pass!!!!!!!
up votedown vote
Alice 01/20/2026 at 09:47 PM
Beware of the costs! I have had regular payments deducted from my Paypal account without my authorisation. This is scam!
up votedown vote
Report #900637 01/21/2026 at 01:26 PM
Double charges for initial charge and then refuses to refund overcharge
-------------------
Although my loss is minimal I am reporting this because others may have been taken advantage of
Pseudonym : MyIQ
up votedown vote
Report #900703 01/21/2026 at 09:44 PM
They advertise on Instagram "FREE" IQ test. But it's not free. They charge $29.95 per month.
-------------------
I had to cancel my bank card. MyIQ
Has no customer support or means to contact them. Total fraudulent Scam
Fraudulent email : help@myiq.com
Pseudonym : My Iq
up votedown vote
BILLB 02/02/2026 at 03:16 PM
I was SCAMMED also. DO NOT SIGN UP FOR THIS FRAUD! They've stolen $29.99 and are attempting to steal more at the end of each month.
up votedown vote
Mo 02/12/2026 at 09:25 PM
I took their test and they charged my PayPal $.50 twice, which I thought was off instead of $1. A few days later I have a $24.99 charge from them. I know I absolutely did not hit the "accept" button to subscribe to anything. I contested with PayPal and unfortunately my bank said I cannot contest a charge while it's still pending. I would hope Pay Pal will contact the bank before it goes through and save some aggravation. It's sad, but it's getting impossible to trust any online businesses that are new to you. It's getting to be a sad world from people with no scruples. I'm 85 years old and do not have dementia, but I got fooled.
up votedown vote
Mike J 02/19/2026 at 05:24 PM
They got me too. I was abroad for several weeks and did not notice what was going on in my account, but then I found three monthly subscriptions of £29.99. My credit card security will be stopping this and sending me a refund retrieved from MYIQ. Lesson learnt, a good deal or something cheap on the internet should always be suspect.
up votedown vote
Report #907785 02/26/2026 at 05:12 AM
Beware if use intelligent testing site asks for payment for results of either £1 or 50p each time shortly after payment taken you will find they have signed you up for ongoing subscriptions starting with £29.99 very difficult to contact and cancel - please contact your bank urgently and explain and ask them to block future requests for payment - they are a scam
-------------------
Best avoided
up votedown vote
Peter Bailey 03/28/2026 at 06:54 PM
I decided to take this test, even though I know what my IQ is. I have done this once before, where the results were given to me within a few minutes and the service was free. I took it for entertainment value. However with "my IQ", they wanted payment before emailing my result to me. Naturally, the danger signals began to flash and I broke off all contact. Unfortunately, I have received several emails requesting my bank details. They want my money more than I require the test results, and I shall never accede to their ridiculous demands. In addition the emails are of the no reply variety. How can I stop these people from sending these almost threatening communications?
up votedown vote
Henry 05/15/2026 at 07:34 AM
Jindrich Janícek
Ceská Republika
Také jsem byl podveden.
Po dobu 6 mesícu (od ledna 2026) mne z úctu nenápadne stahovali 730 CZK. Povšimnul jsem si to až náhodou.
Celkem 4 380 CZK.
Kartu mne preventivne v bance zablokovali. A dají do 14 dnu novou.
Prosím, kde sídlí ta spolecnost MY IQ ?!
Nejaká jména, kontakty.
Dekuji