Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
Praktiker Greece
| Date | 09/01/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Praktiker Greece |
| Url / Website | gobabyitems.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I engagaed an instagram Ad of Praktiker Greece referring to a sale on Makita tools. I proceed with a purchase of 2€ assuming this is a one-off charge for the deal they were advertizing but after the crecit card charge passed, I started receiving emails from a site called gobabyitems.com telling me that I joined their monthly membership program of 38€! Nothing like this mentioned in the Ad, never heard of this company before & I am pretty sure now that they used fake Praktiker & Makita logos in their ad! There is no way Praktiker & Makita would engage to such a marketing practice! |
| Comment / Review | Definately a scam. I engaged an instragram Ad of what I thought was a joined Praktiker Greece & Makita tools special sale and after I proceeded to make the purchase to a external credit card payment interface, then I started getting emails from this gobabyitems site which I have never heard before, never mentioned in the Ad & from what I can see has no affiliation to Praktiker or Makita, telling me that after my, what i thought was a one-off purchase, there will be a series of subscription fees of 38€ every month (or even every 2 weeks, it is not clear in the fine print I got AFTER the purchase) to top up an account which I never asked to have with them! I sent email, no answer. I called a support dial #, a guy told me that they can cancel the future subscriptions but not the first one because it says so in their Terms & Conditions which I received AFTER I made the one-off purchase of what I thought was a Praktiker & Makita sales deal! Complete marketing scam...I will try to involve Praktiker & Makita on this. There is now way they have given their OK on such a marketing campaign...!
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kali - Escalation Support 09/17/2024 at 11:52 PM
Dear Praktiker Greece,
I hope this message finds you well.
My name is Kali, and I am reaching out on behalf of the Escalation Team at gobabyitems.com. I want to personally apologize for any inconvenience you encountered. Please provide us with the email address you used to subscribe to our website or a phone number where we can reach you. This will allow our team to locate your account and contact you directly to address your concerns. We appreciate your understanding and patience as we work to resolve your concerns.
Feel free to let me know how I could intervene with your concerns. If you have any further questions or need assistance, please don't hesitate to reach out.
Warm regards,
Kali
Escalation Team
gobabyitems.com