Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
DEATHERS FOTTYS
| Date | 11/25/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | DEATHERS FOTTYS |
| Scam contents | How can t-shirt ordered thru FB ad with shipment reportedly being shipped from Spain have 3 return labels from 3 different return addresses??? |
| Comment / Review | Ordered t-shirt from FB ad. Got periodic email updates stating item was shipped from Spain, then left Spain, then checked by IS customs. Got it delivered to my PO BOX. Package had 2 return labels: the top most label from DEATHERS FOLLYS 3646 S Wolcott Ave, Chicago, IL. Underneath this label was from 2700 Center Drive, DuPont, WA 98327. BOTH labels with ship to: address to my PO BOX!! Underneath both labels had something in Chinese characters??Huh ??? How???
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #710057 11/14/2023 at 05:34 PM
Received a package but return address was deathers, same address as these Geathers, but started a D was a small Red plastic oval with a small hook on it. Don't know what it is and didn't order anything. Mailed November 6th from Chicago
-------------------
Received a small package containing a red plastic oval with a pin sticking out, don't know what it is. But did not order it or have heard of this person
Pseudonym : Deathers fottys
up votedown vote
sharon 11/22/2023 at 02:36 PM
That sounds like the needle threader I ordered. If the tiny pin has a hook on the end of it, that's a needle threader. Don't know where you live, but I ordered two and only received one. LOLOL. It's not gonna kill you. But if your eyesight is failing, it will help you thread a needle.
up votedown vote
Report #713038 11/22/2023 at 04:27 PM
I received the attached. Have no idea what it’s for and did not order anything from this company. The address is the same as Geathers i.e,. 3646 S Walcott Ave., Chicago, IL 60609
Pseudonym : Deathers Fottys
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Garment Changed 12/27/2023 at 05:49 PM
I'd like to add just a bit of info. Ordered from this location with NO return information and plan to try and email hoping for a refund. Garment ordered was in NO way what was seen on advertising page. I'm thankful for the reputable businesses because this seemingly is a question mark.
up votedown vote
Report #723404 12/21/2023 at 05:54 PM
Received a package- 1 piece jacket. Did not order this . No invoice included
-------------------
Watch for this address and named of the scammers
Deathers Fottys
3646 S Wolcott Ave
Chicago IL 60609
Pseudonym : Deathers Fottys
up votedown vote
Yolanda Maple 01/09/2024 at 03:10 PM
I need to return these shirts & get a full refund I don't recall ordering & too small for me
up votedown vote
Dave 02/11/2024 at 11:43 PM
who is Deathers Footys? I ordered what looked like a handcrafted Christmas item. Cheap printed low-quality item delivered.
up votedown vote
bodiemike 02/13/2024 at 10:32 PM
I had the same labels, topmost being Deather Fottys at 3436 S Walcott Ave in Chicago IL and another label underneath with a return address of 2700 Center Drive in Dupont WA. I bought a set of fox silhouettes that purportedly were life size, but ended up fitting within the confines of an 8 1/2" x 11" page. Sad.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 02/14/2024 at 07:32 AM
Since the item you received doesn't conform with what you ordered, you could use this to try and get a refund from your bank/cc issuer if your used a credit card to pay for it.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
bodiemike 02/14/2024 at 06:26 PM
Thanks.
up votedown vote
Paula 04/06/2024 at 12:06 PM
I ordered a 5x13 house sign from Firstorange company and was sent a 1x3 sign!! They will not refund my money !!
up votedown vote
Abii 04/07/2024 at 10:05 PM
Try going to your bank or cc company for a refund instead:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
The wizard 04/09/2024 at 08:31 PM
A friend sent what he thought was an impressive holiday ornament (I think he said it was 18" high). It came without any info except Deathers Fottys and we never connected the two. Cheap plastic.
up votedown vote
Phyllis 11/19/2024 at 03:29 PM
Just received two initials that were supposed to light up. The return address says Deathers Bottys. In Chicago. It had tree labels under the top one.
One of the initials had the battery cord but it wasn't hook up ... Very disappointed.
up votedown vote
CARLOS 11/20/2024 at 11:43 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Lynn Hill 09/05/2025 at 03:31 PM
I ordered a longer sweatshirt jacket that was $19.98. By the time I paid shipping and tax, it was $38. And something. I said cancel it. Then they started sending tracking information and the day I did receive it, the tracking said it was in Spain. I ordered a size up and it is still way too small, Where the cuff has been sewed on the left arm, the sewing is not right, it is stretched and twisted, and I don't like the black zipper on a royal blue jacket. I want to return it nd get refunded, My return on the pkg. was David/LC.
3656 S. Walcott Ave.
Chicago, Il.60609
Tracking number was 9500 1163 2757 522”0 4784 77.