Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
Glowix Inc
| Date | 10/23/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Glowix Inc |
| Url / Website | https://getglowix.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Unleash your potential with our rugged, high-performance tactical boots. Designed to excel in the toughest environments. Experience unrivalled durability and comfort. Dominate with confidence. Step into excellence today! Available here: https://getglowix.com/collections/fitness/products/tactiboots%E2%84%A2-premium-tactical-boots |
| Comment / Review | Advertising UK made waterproof trekking boots. They are not made in the UK and they are not waterproof. They send different sizes to what you order. They say delivery is 1-3 days if within the UK but they use a courier called Yun which is Chinese and the delivery is not within this time at all. Advertised on facebook.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Coley 11/10/2023 at 08:28 AM
We ordered two pairs of supposedly waterproof/technical hiking boots. Said up to three days delivery in Europe. Ordered 2 November. Still no sign. Emailed twice, got a response to say they're on their way. Questioned them about promoting the fact they are a UK-based business but courier clearly states Chinese. No response!
up votedown vote
Report #712634 11/21/2023 at 05:04 PM
I purchased a pair of trainers online, from an advert on Instagram.
I then contacted the company the next day to request to cancel the order.
I received confirmation of the order cancellation, but was never refunded my order despite weekly chasers for 2 months and having requested for this matter to be escalated and a complaint to be submitted but didn't receive a response nor a refund to date.
Fraudulent email : support@getglowix.com
Pseudonym : Glowix
up votedown vote
Wullie 01/08/2024 at 05:43 AM
They say they are waterproof, durable etc, they are crap!!! Contacted their so called customer support, no return address in uk but CHINA!! Nothing about this on their web site, they gave me an address in China which is probably just a disused office🤬🤬. Last emailed them 5 days ago & still no reply. Horrible people!!!
up votedown vote
Wullie 01/08/2024 at 06:01 AM
Meant to add to my earlier comment. If you look at the reviews/comments on social media they are all saying what a wonderful product!! Have they paid people for fake reviews? Which I believe is illegal?