Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
martaltechnologies.com
| Date | 09/07/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | martal technologies |
| Url / Website | https://martaltechnologies.com/ |
| Comment / Review | Martal Tecnologies is claiming to be Martal Group (https://martal.ca), same industry (B2B leads) but completely different company. Martal Technologies was texting me trying to get me to sign up for their real estate leads service. They gave me Martal Group reviews to check out on Google and said they have 3 offices (Ontario Canada, CA and NY) which is true for Martal Group but they are not Martal Group, they are Martal Technologies with no Google reviews, no location in Canada or CA and their NY address is completely different from Martal Group. I called Martal Group headquarters and spoke to someone that said they are NOT related to Martal Technologies in any way. Yet Martal Technologies, Sam Curran is fraudulently trying to make me believe they are the same company so that I will sign up and pay them money for real estate leads!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Brian 09/13/2023 at 12:07 PM
I was also contacted by Zack Wilson and then Steve Hollyoak who says he is the head of the dept and has been with MT for 16 months. When I asked him under what name they operated in the past, he said MT. Iasked why the domain name and website were just created in July 2023 and he said that was because of the new 15% referral option but they had been operating for 2 years and had 5200 clients. I cannot find anything on MT either online. He then said they were under the Martal Group in NY and yes, the addresses are different. I asked him to send me their contract, corp registration ID and brokerage ID
up votedown vote
Brian 09/13/2023 at 12:30 PM
Check out the address. https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7131243,-73.3551478,3a,46.3y,186.79h,87.7t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1scHsb00iOPVlHrlxXtWnSxw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu
up votedown vote
Vito 09/13/2023 at 04:55 PM
Thanks for your report, I represent Martal Group, and it has come to our attention that this website, https://martaltechnologies.com/, falsely represents itself as associated with our company. It is clear that this representation is not only misleading to the general public but also dilutes the brand value and reputation we have built over the years. We have engaged our legal counsel and requested to :
- Remove all mentions and references to Martal Group from the website and any other promotional materials or platforms.
- Cease and desist from any further impersonation or unauthorized use of the Martal Group name, reviews, or any other related proprietary information.
- Publicly apologize for the misrepresentation and confusion caused, assuring both our existing and potential clients of the cessation of this misleading act.
up votedown vote
Brian 09/13/2023 at 08:16 PM
Thank you for your post and confirmation of this bogus company. Hopefully this will help others as the OP helped me.
up votedown vote
Shelley A 10/03/2023 at 03:28 PM
I too was contacted by Zack Wilson. The pitch sounded good but 10% of sales commission sounded too good to be true. Industry standard is at 20 to 25%. Just $399 upfront....Easy money. There are over 17,000 agents in NC alone! The business address isn't impressive at all.
up votedown vote
Tony 10/13/2023 at 07:10 PM
Steve Hollyoak has been outstanding to work with as I start with Martal Technologies. It has been very cost effective and we have had two first referrals converted to leads immediately. I look forward to growing our business with their partnership. I love the Premium package that we purchased to allow us to verify the leads by speaking with clients live on the call. We are servicing Keller, North Fort Worth, Little Elm, Frisco and Southlake areas.
up votedown vote
Steve 10/19/2023 at 12:18 PM
This operation appears to be a scam. I signed up in August 2023 for lead generation, for a one time price of $449 and a commision split of 15% on any closed sales. Both of which are in-line with many similar legit services available. However, after paying the one-time fee, I have never received any leads, then yesterday a charge of $700 was placed on the credit card I used to originally setup the service. It was from a company called YFCSolution.com, when I contacted them to inquire about the charge I was told to contact the Merchant. I have tried their online form submission and made several telephone calls, no reply, and no one answers the phone. If you look at the address listed as the business address, it's a parking lot in Long Island. Do Not do business with this company.
up votedown vote
Vito 11/07/2023 at 05:28 PM
We at Martal Group continue to receive SCAM complaints, they are all the same. Someone from this website, https://martaltechnologies.com/, falsely represents themselves as associated with our company https://martal.ca/. Martal Group does not offer any real estate leads, be aware of fraudsters pretending to service clients as Martal Group Technologies, Martal Group Industries or Martal Group Holdings. Thank you for your understanding.