SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.info-perso.com

Date08/10/2023
Url / Websitewww.info-perso.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewThey claim they have an address when you input a request but you have to pay 50p and input your card details. As soon as you’ve paid it then says they don’t have the address details you requested. They then take £29.90 from your account two days later claiming you’ve subscribed and I’d you’d like to unsubscribe login and do so except the website then won’t recognise your email so there’s no way of logging in. Check trust pilot reviews for more information on how they’ve scammed and continue to scam people.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Frank 01/04/2024 at 09:55 AM

        Thank you for that info. I became suspicious as I thought afterwards that 50p is just a way of getting my card details. I should know better! I don't know how on earth these types of scammers are allowed by the likes of Google! They MUST know what's going on and SURELY the money these scammers pay to get to the top of the Google search can't be that much?? I got fooled by the blurred result of the query being shown as an enticement to buy. :(

        Reply
      • ioana 01/22/2024 at 07:59 AM

        They stole 39 euro from me! And if they took my money, at least they should have the requested information. They HAVE NOTHING, CANNOT OFFER ANYTHING, except stealing the money for the "subscription".

        Reply
      • frrankk 01/22/2024 at 08:17 AM

        Well said. The frustration is that there's many groups who are just sitting and watching and doing nothing about this type of thing.

        Reply
      • Abii 01/22/2024 at 08:23 AM

        Sometimes the best course of action is to call the bank and cancel your credit card to avoid being charged by these sorts of things.

        Reply
      • Amylou 01/22/2024 at 08:29 AM

        They refunded my money as soon as I emailed them to complain, they were very apologetic but I think they hope the majority of people won't complain and demand a refund. Probably working on ratio. But if you have been scammed by them request/demand your money back which they should hopefully do and cancel your card. I also told my bank who barred anymore payments coming out from them and said if they didn't refund me they would get the money back for me.

        Reply
      • Mel 09/30/2024 at 03:44 AM

        Exactly the same thing has happened to me. I paid the £0.50 and 2 days later £39.50 has been taken from my account. I've emailed them as I never signed up for a subscription. When I try to cancel this it says my email isn't recognized. I've contact my bank but is looks like I won't be able to claim the £39.50 back. Terrible, scammers and thieves, avoid at all costs

        Reply
      • Amylou 09/30/2024 at 03:57 AM

        They should email back to give you the refund. They did with me. Tell them you are going to report them for being a fraudulent website and if they don't respond ask your bank to do a chargeback and if they need evidence send them the link to the trustpilot (type in info-record.com trustpilot on google and will come up) they've changed their name since I used them. My bank said they'd be happy to do a chargeback if they didn't refund. Ask your bank to stop any future payments coming from them. I actually cancelled my card and got a new one as well just to be safe.

        Reply
      • Mel 09/30/2024 at 05:00 AM

        Thank you so much for the advice Amylou. I've contacted them and also may bank. Hopefully they'll give me a refund. I've spoken with my bank, they never mentioned they could do a charge back, I will ask them if they can do this. Thank you once again

        Reply
      • Amylou 10/01/2024 at 03:56 AM

        If you don't hear from the company again in the next couple of days email again and threaten to report them for being a fraudulent website and yes banks should offer a chargeback service if you can prove you bought a product under false information. They just looked at the trustpilot and said they can see how often they've scammed people so they'd do the chargeback but to wait and see what they came back to me with first. Thankfully they emailed back saying the refund would be back in my account with the week. But to be safe I still cancelled my card as I wasn't happy they potentially had my card details still saved, even though my bank said they'd blocked any further payments being able to come out. Better to be safe than sorry.

        Reply
      • Report #798008 10/22/2024 at 04:50 AM

        Requested email address of person in Scotland
        -------------------
        I paid £0.50 for 48 hours subscription. Two days after they took £39.00 from my account.

        Fraudulent email : contact@info-perso.com
        Pseudonym : Info-perso.com
        Telephone : +442045255459

        Reply
      • Amylou 10/22/2024 at 05:07 AM

        Make sure you demand a refund. They will give you a refund. Or request chargeback from your bank. Inform your bank to block any further payments.

        Reply
      • Daniel Cohen 11/01/2024 at 07:41 AM

        since i got scamed a while ago I always checking online shoping website or any other ones. be safe:)

        Reply
      • AliMirri 11/21/2024 at 01:55 PM

        I also paid 50p to find details of person and had £39.00 taken on my credit card but luckily Santander Bank contacted me they had declined the transaction and rang to ask if it was me so they have blocked all future attempts by this company. Santander told me to watch out for these type of companies as they have in the small print they bill sign you up and charge you monthly after 24 or 48 hours. I was so lucky Santander noticed for me.

        Reply
      • adi 08/11/2025 at 09:02 AM

        i have just had to order a new bank card before these people deduct 39 pounds from me

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.