SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
mingli202012@outlook.com Promise E-Commerce Co. Ltd

Date01/13/2023
Fraudulent emailmingli202012@outlook.com
PseudonymPromise E-Commerce Co. Ltd
Scam contentsPromise E-Commerce Co. Ltd company scam.
Deceives customers by never sending them what they were expecting.
Comment / ReviewMany scammers are advertising on social media about various products and items like bras and dolls, claiming to be operated by this Chinese company.
These people are scamming customers by taking their money without sending them their orders.
They are operating under different names and using different email addresses each time. However, all are using Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd. as their parent company.
Be aware that you should not order anything from this company.
Check out Scampulse for customer feedback on this company:
https://www.scampulse.com/promise-e-commerce-co-ltd-reviews

Attachment(s)
  • customers reviews
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/26/2023 at 12:56 PM

        Customers have reported that Promise E-Commerce Co. Ltd appears to be a scam, with many individuals being deceived and not receiving the products they ordered. Ads for this company have been found on social media platforms, such as Facebook, and they have been reported to operate under various names and email addresses, always using Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd. as their parent company. Users have encountered issues with the company not delivering products, sending incorrect items, or items that do not match their advertised description.

        Customers who have faced issues with this company have been advised to contact their credit card provider or bank to report the fraud and potentially get a refund. Some customers have successfully received refunds through PayPal, but others are still struggling to get their money back or receive the items they ordered. Overall, users are advised to avoid ordering anything from this company and to be cautious of similar scams operating under different names.

        Reply
      • Betty 01/26/2023 at 12:36 AM

        I found this ad on facebook about Garden Art-bird Garden patio decorations at special price.

        They got their money on December 28th and it is January 25th and I still did not receive anything. I emailed them to question where my items were. I have not receive an answer back yet..

        • MayB 01/26/2023 at 02:25 AM

          Hey Betty, Have you contacted your credit card provider or bank and informed them of the fraud?

        Reply
      • Cyn 02/19/2023 at 07:02 AM

        I hate to say it but me too.
        I ordered a belt buckle on 2-2-23 and have not received it yet.
        I'm doing my research today but I think I'm out $40.00 .

        Reply
      • Gadget 02/23/2023 at 08:43 AM

        Ordered a powered micro CPAP machine from this scammer, and received a nose filter instead. Fortunately, paid by PayPal, and refund received from them.

        Reply
      • Cheryl 03/15/2023 at 10:10 AM

        I ordered a set of rings at$77? From . Did not receive any. Tried contacting this person mingli202012@outlook.com. no results it's been months I just want my money back now.

        Reply
      • Solange 03/29/2023 at 01:06 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #630005 04/04/2023 at 05:25 PM

        i wanted to purchase an outdoor owl ornament fro my yard the product advertised was very large what i got was about 5 inches in length and a lot of attachments with no instructions.
        -------------------
        contacted through pay pal at the email address wanted to give me 15.65 refund and i keep the owl 15.65. 15.65 only covers the shipping, isurance and taxes i'd rather they keep that and give me my money for a bird I cannot eeven put together and send back the bird in which i paid 39.99 the bird is standing in front of small tablet to show height

        Pseudonym : promise e-commerceco.,ltd.


        Reply
      • Leslie 04/11/2023 at 03:05 PM

        I ordered 3 bras.They came in 2 sizes smaller than l ordered. Not successful in contacting them.

        Reply
      • Report #634159 04/15/2023 at 06:01 PM

        They were womens sandals. ⏰Last Day Promotion 49% OFF - Bohemian fashion non-slip orthopedic sandals / Green-US 8/EU 39

        I looked back for the ad and it said it was from trevionrr@outlook.com,
        But, this is what Paypal had after taking my money. $45.83

        This transaction will appear on your statement as PAYPAL *PROMISEECOM PRO
        -------------------
        And of course, I never received them. Then I started looking online and noticed other have been scammed by them.

        What can I do? Will Paypal help?

        Url / Website : trevionr.com
        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd

        Facebook ad

        • Fran 06/06/2023 at 11:23 AM

          I ordered Sandles from trevionrr end of April. Still not received them, They said it was shipped and I need to wait 2 weeks. PayPal has paid them and still no shows!

        • Diane Hopwood 08/04/2023 at 02:20 AM

          I ordered the sandals July 8 from Alberta, Canada & never received them, is there anything I can do.

        • happy 09/18/2023 at 01:52 AM

          Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
          mingli202012@outlook.com Note to payment recipient
          You haven't included a .... bummer me too. 2 pair boots 75% off 75$ pay pal paid September 2023

        • Bobbie 09/26/2023 at 04:24 PM

          I ordered 2 pairs of shoes from proudofuu. I received them but they were too big. How do I exchange them? I can’t find any information about how to reach them. I paid with PayPal. Thank you.

        • jan 12/17/2023 at 11:23 AM

          SO YOU SEND ME SOMETHING ELSE TO PUT MY CREDIT CARD INFO ON.....REALLY....I'VE NEVER RECEIVED THE ANKLE BOOTS ORDERED ON 9/1...$42.98!! mingli202012@outlook.com
          trk# SDH0006386235....17track.net/en....I did call UGH and gave them all of my info!!! sure hope this company gets caught!!!!!

        Reply
      • goldeneyes 04/20/2023 at 12:10 PM

        ordered shoes from this company, didn't fit, tried contacting them, no reply......

        Reply
      • cailloux 04/24/2023 at 11:22 AM

        Well i guest the t compagne is a hacker they charge me $73.48 and i did receive any product from them i order that 3 week ago never receive any message showing that my product was on is way so i guest i guest that i just lost my mone.
        I will advise PayPal about that and try to get my money back

        Reply
      • Dgui 05/10/2023 at 08:01 PM

        I ordered shoes from this company at the beginning of April. I have not received the products and received no email confirming or tracking this purchase.

        Reply
      • Baby brown sandals 05/12/2023 at 02:47 PM

        I ordered Trendigng Summer -soft footbed summer sandal. Received the product, but was not as described. Cheap leather, (if it is leather) and the size was not right. I would ike to return the sandals.

        Reply
      • Report #646577 05/18/2023 at 02:34 PM

        Shoes white wide size 9
        -------------------
        Never received order, cannot get a response from them

        Pseudonym : Promise E=Commerce Co.Ltd

        Reply
      • Patrick 06/16/2023 at 03:56 PM

        Facebook ad using the company name Cinnamones. Garden Art bird. Took a month to come from China (advert said that it was "Made in USA"). Complete piece of garbage. Paint was slapdash, pieces are missing, no instructions, not even close to what was shown on the ad. I should have known better.

        Reply
      • דורון 06/21/2023 at 02:09 AM

        Greetings,
        On 03/06/2023 I placed an order on your website,
        Detailed PayPal payment request ID
        727787-00025959,
        Seller details
        Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
        xingkaitong99@outlook.com
        I made a payment of $19.95 USD,
        Until now I have not been able to reach you on the Internet,
        I have no tracking information for the product,
        It's been two weeks and I haven't received anything from you or a hint about the product,
        Apart from the PayPal confirmation of the payment, I have no communication with you
        and completely ignoring me the customer,
        When I search for you on Google, I find that you have been declared a fraud site,
        I would like you to contact me to let me know what about the product, where it stands,
        When do I receive the product signal, and not to ignore,
        I don't want to open a dispute in PayPal but if you don't get an answer
        I will demand my money back by filing a dispute in PayPal,
        Greetings Doron Mizrahi from Israel.

        Reply
      • Smiley 06/26/2023 at 06:45 PM

        I order sneakers from this company as they advertised on Facebook claiming to be QVC. I contacted within 5 minutes to cancel after viewing the transaction on my PayPal account. This was on June 10th. So far no response. I contacted both PayPal and my credit card company. I was advised that a dispute was started, but have to wait 30 days.

        Reply
      • Wicinimar 07/03/2023 at 01:02 PM

        Like the previous ones, I made a purchase on June 7, 2023. I bought and paid through PayPal for some women's sandals for which I paid $36.97, and I have never had a response from said company. The order number is SDH0003336984 - INVOICE NO.753520-00008083. It says that it was shipped but nothing that I have received yet.

        Reply
      • TD 07/31/2023 at 11:37 AM

        I thought I was ordering from QVC - and I don't remember any other name while ordering until I received a payment summary - then it listed this company! I had a bad feeling as soon as I clicked the send button. I'll never do again! I HATE scammers.

        Reply
      • marlv71 08/02/2023 at 02:02 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #682441 08/28/2023 at 08:05 AM

        The booths I purchased were $6.99 each. I purchased two pairs it came out to be $20.55.
        After I hit place an order it, it automatically goes to PayPal when you make the payment. It seems suspicious at the time I tried to contact the company, and I have yet to receive a reply.
        -------------------
        Got a confirmation that the order was shipped from the Clark company. I called my credit card company but they said there was nothing they could do with their end but now that I know it’s a scam I’m going to call them back today.


        Reply
      • Report #683007 08/29/2023 at 12:28 PM

        Woven Orthopedic Soft Sole Shoes
        -------------------
        Bought these 8/5/23 on Facebook and paid with PayPal. Have not received them but the amount was taken out of my debit account.

        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co.

        Reply
      • Report #683092 08/29/2023 at 04:45 PM

        ORTHOPEDIC WOMEN SHOES BREATHABLE SLIP ON ARCH SUPPORT NON-SLIP
        Buy 2 (Khaki + Black) 55% OFF/9
        Item #551193_1690260433.9425552
        $63.99
        Shipping$4.99
        Total$68.98

        These are no more Orthopedic than I am!! Big RipOff!!!
        -------------------
        I used a credit card to pay for these. Hopefully I can get my money back. If you have any helpful hints to help with that I'd appreciate it!

        https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/activities/details/27J22853VT673112G

        Url / Website : paypal.com/myaccount/activities/details/27j22853vt673112g
        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.

        Reply
      • Cyndy 09/05/2023 at 11:00 AM

        I ordered from them in August and have not received my order. The tracking information is false . I just saw the ad again on Facebook!!! It is a scam!!!

        Reply
      • Report #687994 09/11/2023 at 12:58 PM

        Purchase of Boots advertised on Facebook.
        -------------------
        Purchased boots for $42.98. Sent emails about my order and they have not responded. It was a scam.

        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.

        Reply
      • Martha 09/11/2023 at 03:49 PM

        I ordered what they said was Sketchers shoes. Have not received them. Did get a tracking number nut it’s not legit. Someplace out of China. I called PayPal today as they were the ones listed on my cc. They to were in another country. Said they were opening an investigation but I doubt they do. They were not very helpful. I googled the company & found this site. I will NEVER NEVER EVER order anything from Facebook again. Facebook needs to check who is advertising on Facebook!

        Calling CC company now. This company claims to be QVC on Facebook

        Reply
      • Report #694759 09/27/2023 at 05:11 PM

        🔥Last Day 60% OFF - Woven Breathable Flat Shoes(Buy 2 Free Shipping)
        $59.98
        -------------------
        The shoes were branded as Skechers. Although they seemed a little inexpensive for Skechers, the deal looked legit. I see that this company already has a reputation on your website. I'm glad I paid with PayPal.

        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.

        Reply
      • Report #695204 09/28/2023 at 08:33 PM

        🔥Last Day 60% OFF-Women's Real Soft Nice Shoes-Buy 2 Free Shipping
        $35.99
        Shipping insurance
        $0.72
        Amounts 6.71
        Shipping
        $6.99
        Handling
        $1.84
        Total
        $45.54
        -------------------
        I just noticed it when I was balancing my checkbook.
        Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
        September 5, 2023·Payment
        − $45.54
        Paid with
        VISA Debit Card x-9440
        You'll see "PAYPAL *PROMISEECOM P4A54" on your card statement.
        $45.54
        Shipped to
        Joyce M Cyr
        PO Box 339
        none
        Caribou, ME 04736
        United States
        Have you received this order?
        SDH0006674518
        September 11, 2023, Sent by SDH_SCM
        Status: Shipped
        Transaction ID
        93C16502TT6715509
        Seller info
        Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
        mingli202012@outlook.com
        Invoice ID
        2406100060411792459096-001
        Purchase details
        🔥Last Day 60% OFF-Women's Real Soft Nice Shoes-Buy 2 Free Shipping
        $35.99
        Shipping insurance
        $0.72
        Amount
        $36.71
        Shipping
        $6.99
        Handling
        $1.84
        Total
        $45.54
        Print details

        Pseudonym : mingli202012@outlook.com
        Telephone : +12075406794

        Reply
      • Joy 10/02/2023 at 03:54 PM

        I ordered the sketchers from Instagram. I did get the shoes 20 days later, they are too big and fall off my feet. They are not Sketchers , they are a cheap knockoff. I messaged PayPal, waiting for response.
        DO NOT ORDER ANYTHING FROM THIS COMPANY. SCAM!!!

        Reply
      • Report #700379 10/13/2023 at 10:05 AM

        Thought I was ordering from Skechers with good shoe deal. After payment thru PayPal, I saw that payment was to: promise e-commerce ltd, mingli202012@outlook.com.
        I contacted PayPal, they checked status and saw transaction but no tracking info. They resolved situation but company definitely a scam and I fell for it.
        -------------------
        Hopefully this person/ company can be closed down

        Reply
      • Report #704676 10/28/2023 at 10:38 AM

        Bought 2 pair of women's shoes from Facebook 10/11/2023 credit card charged to my credit card the next day to PayPal for $69.20. I have never used PayPal before in my life. After several days started looking into this
        website to find out it doesn't even exist, the filed a dispute with my bank
        to try and get a refund.
        Bank has said there won't be a resolution to this fraud until 12/30 2023
        when they will decide to reimburse me or not.
        -------------------
        Website does not exit and no phone number reported.

        Url / Website : priomise-e.com
        Pseudonym : Promise E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
        Telephone : +8685268811525

        Reply
      • Report #708288 11/09/2023 at 10:55 AM

        orthopedic slipon anti skid shoes
        -------------------
        the ad looked legit. came up on Facebook

        Telephone : 8882211161

        Reply
      • Report #717529 12/05/2023 at 11:12 AM

        Advertising Sketchers shoes Black Friday Sales.
        -------------------
        No information sent regarding shipping/tracking, no legitimate contact info; incomplete contact info; website closed; no order received

        Pseudonym : Nataliie/Promise E-Commerce Ltd.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.