SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
info@rankiut.com

Date02/10/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@rankiut.com
Scam contentsYour payment of $756.40 for OrderID#1248187 has been completed.

Order Number 8NZGDM
Product Order ID #1248187
Amount Sent $756.40
Product Purchased - Bitcoin
Network Paypal
Order Completed Feb 09, 2023, 09:37 (UTC)
Exchange Rate 0.000043 USD/BTC

View payment receipt
Need help?
If you have not placed this order call immediately at +1-808-229-4636 to restrict the transfer as Bitcoin once credited to the receiver cant be retrieved.
Comment / ReviewKeep receiving this same scam but from different persons..

More info +
Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #608685 02/14/2023 at 01:34 PM

      Your payment of $756.40 for OrderID#1248187 has been completed.

      Order Number 8NZGDM
      Product Order ID #1248187
      Amount Sent $756.40
      Product Purchased - Bitcoin
      Network Paypal
      Order Completed Feb 14, 2023, 09:37 (UTC)
      Exchange Rate 0.000043 USD/BTC

      View payment receipt
      Need help?
      If you have not placed this order call immediately at +1-877-399-8182 to restrict the transfer as Bitcoin once credited to the receiver cant be retrieved.
      -------------------
      I keep getting these emails from different people but from the same email address

      Telephone : +18773998182

      Reply
    • Report #609025 02/15/2023 at 08:31 AM

      $756.40 charged. Your payment of $756.40 for order#124...
      -------------------
      I did not open these, I received 3 of these emails on 02/14/2023.

      Pseudonym : Harold Smith

      Reply
    • Rick 02/15/2023 at 01:27 PM

      I have received 20 of these this week alone. Call the number, just for kicks and its a foreign accent and they cuss you out and call you names when they realize you caught them.

      I call and use a fake oriental accent and make up words, oh chow, wang wong ti chi ho, chin chang wo....

      They get pissed and cuss you and hang up.

      • guyinoz 02/15/2023 at 03:48 PM

        20, think yourself lucky!

        In the last 3 days I'm getting hammer every 2 - 3 min with a new spam mailer.

        According to the mailer-header data, this spam is being sent thru SendGrid.com. I've made multiple complaints to SendGrid but this spam keeps arriving.

      Reply
    • Report #609283 02/15/2023 at 04:55 PM

      Alleges a Paypal payment of over $790.00, in a separate mailing, alleges I ordered something "cream" colored for over $1590.
      -------------------
      This scammer tries to scare you into thinking you purchased something so they can get info or phish on you

      Pseudonym : paypal

      Reply
    • iamyuneek 02/16/2023 at 03:26 PM

      s anybody contacted Paypal o see if they can end it? They must get hundreds of calls about this.

      • guyinoz 02/16/2023 at 05:11 PM

        Paypal can't do anything. This cr#p is coming from China. And, it's being sent via AWS and Sendgrid.com. AWS (Amazonaws) no longer accepts spam complaints, so best bet is Sendgrid.com, though, I suspect, it's a hacked account.

      Reply
    • AceonBass 06/21/2023 at 04:15 PM

      In the future order from a reputable company online such as Amazon. If the order is a scam then Amazon will correct it. I have had a few orders from Amazon that were bad or the parts were inferior and Amazon will stand behind it. Better safe than sorry.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.