SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Clearocomert

Date11/08/2022
PseudonymClearocomert
Scam contentsSubstituted my order with less expensive product
Comment / ReviewNot happy with company that advertises one thing and sends garbage.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Donna Greb 11/08/2022 at 12:03 PM

      Be aware of this company

      Reply
    • Ray 11/08/2022 at 05:41 PM

      A SCAM.

      Reply
    • angry 11/15/2022 at 05:23 PM

      I ordered a swivel cheeseboard and got toothbrushes

      Reply
    • scammed 11/16/2022 at 03:56 PM

      Yes ! I got a message through tracking that it was delivered yesterday( a charcuterie board), but nothing arrived. I paid express shipping 2.5 weeks ago and shipping insurance, so looks like we can kiss that money goodbye!!!!
      I have emailed them but probably wont get a response.

      Reply
    • Scam 11/17/2022 at 01:31 AM

      We ordered the swivel cheese board at $34.42 but were charged $60.64 - still waiting delivery. We did receive a silk scarf from China which we did not order - that might be connected.

      Reply
    • Carole A 11/17/2022 at 12:26 PM

      SCAM ALERT - I ordered and paid $75 for 2 sets of Enamel Cookware and received a message from Canada Post that my order was on its way. Today I received a set of Japanese toothbrushes. WTH!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Nancy 11/18/2022 at 01:25 PM

      I ordered a charcuterie board and got dessert spoons.

      Reply
    • Susanna 11/19/2022 at 10:11 PM

      Be aware!!!! I ordered cheese board, paid $70, received silk scarf from China!!!

      Reply
    • Heather 11/20/2022 at 03:22 PM

      Beware! I ordered the swivel cheese board (2 for the price of one) and received a cheap cocktail spoon and fork. I guess I'm luckier than some as I was persistent with them about a refund and received a partial refund. They still held back $US 12.99 for the shipping costs of returning the item that I didn't want and didn't order but told me that I could keep the item. They told me that they couldn't re-send my order because they were out of stock yet they are still advertising it on Facebook and their website.

      Reply
    • Bp 11/21/2022 at 03:40 AM

      Scam!!!!!

      Reply
    • Kathy 11/22/2022 at 09:53 AM

      I ordered the portion of buy 1 get 2 cheese boards and received a paper fan. I will be taking further action.

      Reply
    • See 11/22/2022 at 07:00 PM

      Opened account, ordered cheeseboards, on checkout noticed Paypal not available even though says accepted, looked into tg I now see its a scam, whew!! saved by the bell thanks everyone.

      Reply
    • DB 11/24/2022 at 08:06 PM

      SCAM SCAM SCAM!!! Ordered two boards, received a hand held japanese fan.

      Reply
    • Beth 11/24/2022 at 09:45 PM

      Never got my charcuterie boards and they say they’re delivered. Big scam!

      Reply
    • Neroli 11/26/2022 at 04:38 PM

      I ordered 4 of these boards for Christmas presents and recieved a small Japanese fan. I am NOT a fan of this company!!!!

      Reply
    • Teshie 11/27/2022 at 10:26 AM

      Definitely a scam. I ordered the cheese boards well over a month ago and the tracking said they were delivered. They were not delivered and the company will not answer inquiries. I mysteriously received a cheap
      fan from them but no cheese boards.

      Reply
    • Chez 11/27/2022 at 05:27 PM

      I ordered 2 x cheesboards and got a wooden serving spoon x 1 and a set of chopsticks. Just going through my bank to have monies returned.

      Reply
    • Sandy 11/30/2022 at 04:51 PM

      I should have known this order (for the cheeseboards) was too good to be true!! They got my money (and, of course my card #) and I got ZILCH.....Too bad so many of us are trustworthy and gullible. Glad I have a couple weeks to find these somewhere reputable!!

      Reply
    • Donna R 11/30/2022 at 06:33 PM

      I got a Japanese fan too! Wish these suspects are gonna die horrifyingly and rot in hell!

      Reply
    • Minnie 12/01/2022 at 06:29 PM

      DONT order Charcuterie boards from this company. Old story- if a deal looks too good to be true, it probably IS. Ordered the two for one deal, received a two piece set of gold plated stainless steel dessert forks( stated value on packaging $5 US). SCAM- DONT deal with this company!

      Reply
    • Vicky 12/01/2022 at 07:40 PM

      Ordered cheeseboards received set of Motorcycle gloves. no response from the customer service email.

      Reply
    • Liss 12/05/2022 at 01:05 PM

      Ordered 2 sets of cheese boards and received a package of children’s toothbrushes. There tracking information did not show any information when researched. Huge scam!

      Reply
    • Report #577296 12/06/2022 at 08:49 PM

      Cheese cutting board and serving tray. Buy 2 get 2 free.
      -------------------
      Ordered the buy 2 and get 2 on 10/17/22 from a popup on FB. Claim they were delivered to my town on 11/2. Post office has no record of the treacking info being delivered anywhere. Now on 11/17 , after I repeatedly emailed the customer service , they claim they have resent the order. Total charge was 55.90. Its now Dec 6th and no.new tracking info.

      Fraudulent email : customerservice@gossas.shop.com
      Url / Website : clearocomert.com

      Reply
    • Sandra 12/07/2022 at 11:46 PM

      I order 2 cheese boards and got japanese toothbrushes.

      This company is definately a scam.

      The only contact is an email address. when you send an email you get a message "email could not be sent, rejected by receiver"

      DO NOT ORDER FROM THIS COMPANY.

      Reply
    • Jen 12/08/2022 at 03:37 AM

      OMG ordered 2 cheeseboards and got the nastiest table placemat from China. This company is the Grinch of Christmas they are hateful.

      Reply
    • Jen 12/08/2022 at 04:01 AM

      Hi If anyone has got a refund can you please let us know how you went about it. TIA

      Reply
    • Furious 12/08/2022 at 07:22 PM

      Purchased cheese boards & received a Fan from china..emailed them constantly with no response!
      Professional Rip Offs...don't buy anything from them..money down the drain..

      Reply
    • Andrea 12/12/2022 at 12:20 PM

      I ordered the cheeseboards and received a small fan. They offered me a partial refund and judging from the above comments it looks like I should take it!!! Definitely a scam.

      Reply
    • Phyllis 12/12/2022 at 04:11 PM

      This is definitely a scam, AS i ordered a cheese board, buy one get one free. well I received a pair of mens gloves which did not have a name of company on return address. just someones address, which is probably fake also.

      Reply
    • Disappointed 12/13/2022 at 03:31 PM

      My mother ordered cheeseboards also. Said that they were delivered but only thing came in mail was a spoon and fork. They should be ashamed of themselves. Very disappointed for my Mom.

      Reply
    • maricela 12/14/2022 at 11:02 AM

      Does anyone have contact information for this company? I need to ask for a refund as I never received the cheese boards. ty

      Reply
    • Report #581624 12/16/2022 at 04:55 PM

      buy one get one free cheese charcutier boards
      -------------------
      Losers!!!!! ordered the buy one and get one free cheeseboards and received a pair of mens gloves. Stay aware from these jerks!

      Pseudonym : clearocomert

      Reply
    • DP 12/17/2022 at 04:23 PM

      I also would like contact information for those who have been scammed and were able to get a refund or some satisfaction in getting something back!

      Reply
    • LBrown 12/19/2022 at 08:31 PM

      I got caught up in the same scam. Ordered two cheeseboards and expected to get 4. Shipping updates were very slow. I contacted them to see what the hold up was and they said it was in the us and would be delivered soon. The last update was December 3. Today I get another update saying it was delivered on the 9th. When i checked the map it showed it was delivered to the wrong address in my city. I asked for a refund and will see if anything happens. I also received a scarf from who knows who. I hope this company gets shut down!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #583145 12/20/2022 at 08:13 PM

      Ordered a cheeseboard... 1 paid for, and 1 free. Cannot contact them, phone number changes every day. Email is not valid. By the time NZ Dollars were converted, I was paying 3 times the price!! Have tried several times to contact them but to no avail. I have copied the email I received after paying by credit card for my purchase. Since then all details like phone number and email address keeps changing. They say 24 hour chat. But you CANNOT connect at all. So another lie!!
      -------------------
      Clearocomert

      ORDER 221204100628929

      Your order is on the way

      Hi Carol,Your order is on the way. Track your shipment to see the delivery status.

      View your order

      or View our store

      Tracking number: LV656120204CN

      Courier: LINLONG

      • CazAna 12/20/2022 at 08:16 PM

        Please be aware that Clearocomert is advertising on the Internet and they are SCAMMERS!!!! They change their email address continuously, and not one of them will work, it always says invalid address, and ditto to the phone number they supply!! Just a typical chinese scammer.

      Reply
    • Ditto 12/21/2022 at 11:05 AM

      I can say ditto to the above comments about ordering the cheese boards. Delivery to another address in my city and yes, I got the scarf from whoever.

      Reply
    • Report #586112 12/28/2022 at 11:29 AM

      Wooden Cheese swivel boards. A Hoax. I was sent a scarf instead and still sorting out trying to recover money scammed. $37.94.
      -------------------
      Scam scam scam!!! Any ads on FB should be thoroughly researched. Wooden swivel boards from Clearocomert would be one scam to avoid. I’m still battling to get my money back.

      Fraudulent email : usservice@tocontactus.com
      Telephone : +12055555555


      • Roger gresham 12/31/2022 at 05:58 PM

        How do you contact you people the number you give is not in service I bought a laser cleaner about a month ago when can I expect delivery or a refund

      • Roger gresham 12/31/2022 at 06:03 PM

        How much later do I have to come back before I get a response

      • Roger gresham 12/31/2022 at 06:05 PM

        One more time how late do I have to come back before I can get a response on the laser cleaner that I ordered over a month ago

      • Roger gresham 12/31/2022 at 06:06 PM

        If this is a scam just let me know and refund my money back to me

      Reply
    • Report #586937 12/30/2022 at 09:37 AM

      Took money from my creditcard . I didnot received merchandise. Ordered in November 2022

      Reply
    • Laura 01/03/2023 at 07:26 PM

      Total scam, I received a hat in place of chessboard.

      Typical China scam.

      Reply
    • Susan 01/04/2023 at 06:00 AM

      SCAM SCAM
      I ordered 2 for 1 cheese boards x 2

      so 4 in total…
      received a silk scarf… which I posted back… still waiting for refund of postage

      Reply
    • Taz 01/05/2023 at 12:26 AM

      Clearcomert is a scam!! Ordered cheeseboard on the buy one get one free offer. From what I see in the comments here I got toothbrushes instead. I am emailing to demand my product or a refund. I’ll email everyday until I get a response. F**kers!!

      Reply
    • Report #589430 01/05/2023 at 07:16 PM

      Two swiveling cheese boards
      -------------------
      Got scarf

      Reply
    • Report #591254 01/09/2023 at 08:46 PM

      Ordered 4 cheeseboard. Received head muffits. Down &78
      -------------------
      Not happy lost $78

      Reply
    • CazAna 01/12/2023 at 10:43 PM

      This is my second comment. I am still waiting for my cheeseboard which includes a free one, to arrive in NZ!! I ordered in the beginning of December 2022.

      I discovered they change their email address almost every week, so one cannot get them to return a reply because it actually fires back into our InBox saying no such email and invalid.
      They obviously have a canned message they send out to everyone who ordered, telling us the parcel is on it's way, but we have to accept now that this Clearcomert is a SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • Jade 01/12/2023 at 11:13 PM

      DO NOT fall victim to these scammers! Yes, I got scammed too! Ordered two cheeseboards, received two scarves weeks later. Have emailed but doubt I will get a reply. I should have learned the first time as I have been scammed once before from company selling products on Facebook! Ended up receiving something totally unrelated and cheap. I'm not even sure why they bother sending anything! Note to self; DO NOT order ANYTHING from Facebook product advertising! Lesson learned! 😡

      Reply
    • Vanessa 01/13/2023 at 11:23 AM

      Received a cheap ugly purse. I will NEVER order anything else online again. SCAM

      Reply
    • Rebecca Collins 01/20/2023 at 04:56 PM

      Scam company. Ordered the cheeseboards and received a mens hat. Then they wanted me to return that to get a partial refund. Total scam. So disappointed. Have tried to get money back but nothing.

      • CazAna 01/23/2023 at 06:34 PM

        Surely there are fraud squads somewhere. Looks like this Chinese scammers are going to continue ..... 10 toothbrushes for me. For gods sake.

      Reply
    • CazAna 01/23/2023 at 06:33 PM

      Back again. I just received 10 cheap plastic toothbrushes in a parcel from Clearcomert.

      They cost me $62 NZ money. Something that needs to be dealt with by a Fraud Squad.

      Albeit that does not look like it is going to happen??? Well my so-called cheese set plus a free one has gone by the board (excuse the pun).

      How can we stop this chinese robber???

      The only english words on my parcel were my address. Not even on my packet of toothbrushes either.

      Thank you for allowing me to "vent", we all feel the same on here.

      Reply
    • Von 01/28/2023 at 04:36 PM

      I ordered 2 cheeseboards and got 10 toothbrushes from China. They offered me a 45% refund provided that I sent the toothbrushes back at my cost of $ 28.00. When I emailed them asking for my 100% refund as per their website I got no reply even after I said I would leave negative comments about this.

      Reply
    • Tracie 02/05/2023 at 03:03 PM

      So after reading all these comments I doubt I'm going to get my cheeseboards. $50 wasted....I've learned my lesson and won't buy from Facebook ads again. I also received a hideous plastic placemat... Didn't link it to this until I saw these comments.

      Reply
    • Amy G 02/19/2023 at 07:14 PM

      I've been scammed too! Ordered a swiveling cheeseboard and got some sort of ear muff headband. Bizarre.

      Reply
    • KathleenGuy 03/18/2023 at 02:40 PM

      Any Lawyers out there? Is it possible to start a class action suite against a foreign company?

      Reply
    • Carol 03/18/2023 at 05:29 PM

      Doubt that would help. They would be too big a company (probably in Nigeria anyway) to take on. But otherwise it would have been a good idea. All we can go is get the word out there.

      Reply
    • LIZZY MAE 04/27/2023 at 12:04 AM

      THEY ARE CANE TOADS ABOUT AS LOW AS YOU CAN GO ..
      TAKING MONEY FOR A RUBBISH PIECE OF TAT....AND GETTING AWAY WITH IT....
      HOW CAN THIS BE HAPPENING ALL THE TIME!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.