SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
streamentertainment.net +543515451989

Date10/24/2022
PseudonymStream entertainment
Url / Websitehttps://streamentertainment.net/home
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+54 351 545-1989 (ou 00543515451989)
Scam contentsHello, this page does not answer my emails to unsubscribe me. They haven't responded for several days.
Comment / ReviewHello, this page does not answer my emails to unsubscribe me. They haven't responded for several days.
Life source designs 787 lakeshore road selkirk canada

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • feo 01/03/2023 at 12:53 PM

        rateros de mierda

        Reply
      • Echo_1221566 02/20/2024 at 03:47 PM

        Tried to download the parking app in Portland, Maine. App not downloaded but received a message that I purchased a subscription to Stream Entertainment instead. My bank immediately sent me a Fraud Alert stating that a suspicious charge of $49.95 was received. This website now stating that I will be charged each month unless I cancel. No route to cancel on the website. Had to cancel my card.

        Reply
      • Mike 03/14/2024 at 09:41 PM

        Never heard of this company and all of a sudden they are charging me for a service that I've never signed up for-we don't use streaming services that we didn't personally hear of. Definitely a SCAM!!!

        Reply
      • Ken Witt 03/20/2024 at 03:57 PM

        Never signed up for the service and it started deducting $49.95 a month from my account. The billing account showed to be 2megagat.com. I found the site online and they told me i had subscribed to streamentertainment.net. They told me i would be refunded the amount and it would be back in my account in 3 to 5 business days. We'll see if this happens.

        Reply
      • Report #755175 04/07/2024 at 07:19 AM

        Same as the rest of the other users, we clicked on an ad below the actual thing we were trying to download. And before we knew it had given them our credit card info. There was no confirmation email. When we tried to cancel the free trial on the website we could not login; the "forget password" page had an error. So we ended up cancelling our bank card for safety reasons.
        -------------------
        reply@quick-reply.com
        Our records indicate you have a subscription to streamentertainment.net.
        This site provides unlimited streaming so that you can watch as many
        movies and tv shows as your heart desires, listen to the latest music or
        access our endless collection of eBooks, games and software. There is
        something for everyone!

        Fraudulent email : customer@streamentertainment.net


        Reply
      • Trent-Colorado 06/13/2024 at 12:53 PM

        I was trying to download Parking Passport app in Colorado and was somehow redirected to the sign up for Streamentertainment.net. This company obviously makes money by scamming with their download link on the parking Passport website. My credit card company was kind enough to stop the transaction; however, as with other people on this thread there is not way to cancel the subscription once they have your information. Their phone number disconnects every time you call (833-623-1590 & 833-658-4893) and their email messaging is unresponsive. Unfortunately, I will be cancelling my credit card and being issued a new one to avoid any fraudulent charges.

        Reply
      • NH Parking app scam 07/01/2024 at 10:43 AM

        Opened a parking app in Nashua NH and clicked on the Download button to enter my payment info. Once I was done I received an email and message that I had subscribed to Stream Entertainment at $49.95 per month but was on a 5 day trial period. I called their customer service and was told the subscription was cancelled but after seeing the hassle others had in these reviews I called my bank to cancel my card and be issued a new one. What a pain. Deceptive practices by Stream Entertainment and must be pretty lucrative for them.

        Reply
      • Cori 07/01/2024 at 10:48 AM

        I just found a pending charge on my credit card in the amount of 49.95, I had to call twice, the 1st rep (Josh) would not give me any information unless I provided my email and the first 6 digts and last 4 digits of my credit card in question, I asked if he thought I was an idiot and he decided to hang up on me. I called back right away and reached another rep, his name was Michael and I informed him if they did not provide the information I was asking for that I'd be writing a letter to all three credit bureaus, as well as the CFPB (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) and the Better Bureau of Business to investigate this closer. I did provide my email address only and he was able to tell me that the service was Stream Entertainment.net and he claimed he will cancel it and have the charge of 49.95 reversed, it should only take 3 days so if it's not there by Friday, 7/5/24 then I'll be calling again and I will file a fraud dispute with all three credit bureaus. The phone # on my transaction was 844-993-0286 and I was given a confirmation number that the service has been canceled.

        Reply
      • Bob32014 07/12/2024 at 08:19 PM

        Yes, you try to download an app and, before you know it, you've signed up for streamentertainment.

        If you call 1 844 830 4698 (sometimes it takes a few tries) Ext. 66 you will get someone in the Philippines that will cancel your subscriptions (they got me 3 times) and will refund your money.
        No need to change your credit card.

        Reply
      • Snuzan 10/17/2024 at 05:15 PM

        I didn't catch on until they had billed me for 8 months - $300.00 dollar's worth for something I never heard of let alone signed up for. I called credit card company to cancel my card because of fraud and assumed that things were being taken care of. I called the number provided on the card statement to see who was charging me - the "billing department" of Stream Entertainement. The next credit card statement for my new card number had another $49.95 charge for the entity TUFRM.Click. They had gotten the new number because there is a recurring billing exemption that I didn't know about that gives your new card number to any recurring charge. I received a letter from the credit card company that because I had given my card number to the streaming service (which I never knowingly did!) they didn't consider the charges a fraud and therefore I had to pay the service for the 8 months (which I had already paid) and if I didn't I would be turned in to the three big credit rating companies thus

        damaging my credit. What a nightmare! I called the credit card company again and I'm still not sure all is well. Stream Entertainment is very adept at scamming people and needs to be taken into court if it is a legitimate business. Take heed to the warning to check out the recurring payments choice on your credit card!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.