Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : apextrademark.com mstanton@apextrademark.com 877773028212062992286

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/21/2022
Fraudulent emailmstanton@apextrademark.com
Url / Websiteapextrademark.com
Telephone877773028212062992286
Scam contentsFake trademark registration company. Copy of the text when I started to feel something was off.
Me:
Where is apex trademark located?

Mark Apex Trademark:
I am just trying to give you best possible solution within your budget

Me:
I really appreciate it

Mark Apex Trademark:
I am in Seattle, WA
We have offices in all major states

Me:
Ok, I just walked in the door. I am gonna get on my computer and get this done now.

Mark Apex Trademark:
So now you can fill out forms for both Tagline and logo and send them back to me
And I will send you fresh secure link later via email to pay $1,597

Me:
I have sent the forms. My first email I forgot to attach the form. I sent another email with all attachments.
When I replied to your email. It told me I was replying to a subscription. Do you have the company information I can look up?

Mark Apex Trademark:
Your email is well received
This is your logo (Green silhouette of a dog)

Me:
Correct

Mark Apex Trademark:
And separate .pdf files for tagline and Logo

Me:
Correct

Mark Apex Trademark:
There's another attachment named b Icon.pdf
Sorry it's b Icon.eps

Me:
I wasn't sure what file type you needed so sent eps & pdf

Mark Apex Trademark:
Oh! Ok so it's another file format of the logo

Me:
Correct

Mark Apex Trademark:
Perfect
I have access to both email addresses so that's fine

Me:
I am having a hard time finding your company? I was trying to verify it, it through me for loupe when it said I was replying to a subscription. Only the website.

Mark Apex Trademark:
Let me send this to our team of Attorneys so they can do their required research and compile a search and clearance report to submit your application to USPTO
Having a hard time finding us where? We're all over internet

Me:
Apex Trademark ?

Mark Apex Trademark:
It was because you replied to the info email address which is used under subscriptions
But there's nothing to worry about. We're all set to get started with the process
I will share the search and clearance reports with you before filing your applications to USPTO
I am also sending you over a revised secure link of $1,597 to pay and get started with the process

Me:
I can't find Apex Trademark on BBB, whitepages or anywhere just your website

Mark Apex Trademark:
We don't need to be registered with BBB as it's private entity and nothing to do with the federal government

Me:
EIN ?
I can't find anything

Mark Apex Trademark:
We're associated with the Federal Government USPTO
I have sent you an email with the secure link to pay
We're an online business
What exactly are you trying to say? Please be straight with me
We're an online business and helping people out in Trademark and Patent matters

Me:
I am just trying to verify the business before I send 1500$

Mark Apex Trademark:
Oh Come on Elissa! You're paying with the card and that's the most safest way to make the payment as you know if something goes wrong you can revert your transaction by calling your card company
So why would I spent so much time doing all this with you
We both not kids

Me:
I am sorry I am gonna have to pause this for now. The Federal Government USPTO is not associated with anyone but commerce.

Mark Apex Trademark:
What are you talking about?

Me:
You stated "We're associated with the Federal Government USPTO"

Mark Apex Trademark:
Yes we are

Me:
I called them they are not associated with anyone but commerce

Mark Apex Trademark:
We provide them business
Why would they tell this to someone over the phone?
I don't understand
You're challenging our credibility
We receive several payments everyday from several clients, everyone knows how it works
You're the first one acting like you just born
So what we do now?

Me:
Wow

Mark Apex Trademark:
Shall I go ahead and send information you sent to our attorneys for Trademark filing?

Me:
That was not called for. I would think as a business you would appreciate the precautions I was taking to verify your company. Would be more understanding of my concerns. Like I said earlier I would needed to put this on pause.

Mark Apex Trademark:
It would have been appreciated if due diligence done prior to engaging some with work

Me:
I did have any concerns until responded to your email
*didn’t

Mark Apex Trademark:
Honestly I didn't even understand what happened when you relied to the email
What exactly happened btw?
I think it was related to some subscription
Hearing this first time though
??

Me:
I aim not sure what to say unless you would like to provide some more information for Apex trademark.

Mark Apex Trademark:
What information you need exactly?

Me:
EIN, location some way to verify
The attorneys you use would be licensed

Mark Apex Trademark:
Wow!
Why would I give this information to someone I don't know

Me:
Thank You for your time Mark. I will not be using Apex Trademark. This is all normal questions. Have a great evening.

Mark Apex Trademark:
And thank you for not doing business with us
You stolen someone else's tagine and logo and trying to trademark it so put them out of business
Was it fair with them?
I will approach to the other party and if necessary I will have my attorney send you cease and desist letter on behalf of the other party and you're wish of knowing us will be full filled as well
Good Luck
Comment / ReviewBecame very rude when I asked for information to verify the company.

More info +
Warn your friends!

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.