SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
smartver.com

Date07/01/2021
Url / Websitesmartver.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSupposedly selling grills
Comment / ReviewI had order a grill thru the website. It looked legit until I got my paypal saying not the name of the website. Its to someone with a chinese name. I contacted paypal and the filed a claim for me.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Jam 07/02/2021 at 01:11 PM

      Their phone number listed is for SeaPort Village!!!!!

      Reply
    • Keith 07/02/2021 at 02:08 PM

      Be aware that this website is affiliated with a group that opens a webpage, lists products, gets payments and sends a fake package to an address close to yours so they can show a tracking number and get paypal to release funds. By the time you are able to dispute the case, paypal goes in their favor because of the tracking # showing delivered and they have closed that paypal account and website and moved on to start over again. I was tricked when they were www.poseilo.com. You can look it up. Don't get scammed. Stay far away from them!

      Reply
    • Anna 07/02/2021 at 04:13 PM

      I see somebody beat me to the fake phone number warning! Obviously a scam page

      Reply
    • Gevorg 07/12/2021 at 06:51 PM

      Its a scam for sure!

      Reply
    • Tumeric 07/14/2021 at 09:41 PM

      Smartver is a scam website. I am one of their victims. Don’t buy anything from their website. You will never see your purchase items.

      Reply
    • jeffkck 07/19/2021 at 02:41 PM

      I purchased FlightScope Mevo on 7/14/21. No communication, no shipment notice, no product delivered. I paid through PayPal so I disputed but I don't know what they are going to do. Now I noticed that their website is unavailable.

      Reply
    • LGN 07/30/2021 at 07:16 AM

      I was scammed $98.00 by Smartver/Vu Thi My. They won't answer messages and you can't call because phone no. is to another business.

      Paypal denied my refund because they received a tracking no. but they didn't investigate it. I never received notification from FedEx that this package was being delivered to me as they have always done in the past. The tracking no. info from FedEx was to someone else's name and address and the weight was for 0.05 lbs. and should have been over 5 lbs. Also it said it was sent in an envelope and there's no way 5 water filters that is 10 " x 2.5" would fit in an envelope. I called Chase C. C and they gave me a temporary credit and is investigating this scam. Thank you Chase Bank and goodby Paypal!

      Reply
    • MG 08/02/2021 at 11:16 PM

      Definitely a scam. same scenario - fake tracking number used to show delivery in same zip code. PayPal will not resolve since proof of delivery exists for the inaccurate tracking number.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.