Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.mooielight.com
| Date | 04/25/2021 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://www.mooielight.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The company copies designer lamp shades and light fittings sold them as originals everything looks legitimate but they are cheap copies and often do not arrive. They offer good customer support to create the illusion they are dealing with the problem but do not actually do returns if there are problems or refund you any money We were able to get a refund because we used to PayPal but PayPal should really not be endorsing companies that sell fakes |
| Comment / Review | This website and business is a scam. The lights are fake and are copies that are poorly made. We bought a very expensive lamp shade we chose the free delivery option which should take 30 days, after three-and-a-half months and several rounds of correspondence and them assuring us it would arrive and that they would offer us a 20% discount, we tried to cancel the order, they would not accept. we finally managed to get PayPal to get out money back, because it was within the PayPal terms and conditions. Oddly It arrived after about 6-months out of the blue, it is clearly a fake, and we got lucky because we were able to get our money back because they completely messed up on the shipping and PayPal have clout. Thank God. The scam - They are very very good with correspondence and making it appear that they are legitimate and that everything is as it should be, they try to dissuade you from cancelling your order and keep your trust by making it seem like they're actually being very attentive and I respond very quickly. I'm assuming if the goods actually arrive within the agreed time frame trying to do a return would be next to impossible. Save your time save your money save your sanity do not buy anything from this company and for god's sake PayPal stop supporting companies that are clearly scamming customers.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Giorgio Tupini 04/07/2022 at 07:28 AM
Complete total scam. Shipped lamp is not what advertised, but a terrible, cheap quality imitation. It took forever to arrive, then customer service is unwilling to refund. I told them I would sue for false advertising and scamming, they replied that since they are incorporated in Singapore there is nothing I can do from the US. DO NOT BUY
up votedown vote
Martin Chao 08/14/2023 at 09:16 PM
Mooielight can reply us quickly.
It’s gorgeous I can’t say enough about how much I love this fixture. It’s pretty and the matte finish on the light shade is really good quality. Nothing about this looks poor quality.
up votedown vote
Jay 02/28/2024 at 07:23 AM
Save your money lamp received didn't work as advertised many emails back and forth finally gave up and chalked it up as a loss lesson learned
up votedown vote
Abii 02/28/2024 at 08:44 AM
If you order something online and receive it but it's not up to standard, you may be able to get a refund from your bank or credit card company:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/