Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.onbuy.com info@onbuy.com
| Date | 12/10/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@onbuy.com |
| Pseudonym | Onbuy, Onbuy.com, On Buy, www.onbuy.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.onbuy.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | Onbuy.com is another completely fake and fraudulent scam website from the same group of fraudulent criminals. They stole my money and the money of thousands of other people. Their website is fake, all contact information is false, and their entire inventory is fake. Do not think Paypal is safe - they prefer Paypal because you cannot return the fake goods without paying over $100 in shipping fees, and the return address is phony, so Paypal will not refund you. They also may just use fake tracking numbers that will show delivery to somewhere near your location, and it will close any Paypal dispute in their favor. This is a newer scam that actually results in Paypal allowing the fraud to succeed. See here for more information: https://www.freep.com/story/money/personal-finance/susan-tompor/2019/12/12/tracking-code-paypal-scam-holiday/4388810002/ and here: https://www.paypal-community.com/t5/Disputes-and-Limitations/Scamming-seller-used-fake-tracking-number-PayPal-automatically/td-p/1831343 These criminals do not stop with just stealing the money from your order. The danger is much worse. They also fraudulently bill people, commit identity theft, and other types of frauds using this fraudulent websites. They will use your financial and personal information to bill phony charges, and to commit other online fraud using your identity, so that you will be blamed once the police are notified. This may end up ruining your credit and can ruin your life - it can take months or even years to clear your name, and your credit after being victimized by these criminals. They continue this scam by creating new identities, and new domains constantly. They set up new websites to use immediately once one is exposed or shut down. They’ve used many similar websites to defraud people: yzzshoes.xyz, apluspods.site, a-ztechusa.com, cheapstore.best, highriseapparel.com, blvcknoir.com, revo-tech.co, pods-tech.net, Bestpods.online, huduefy.com, highriseapparel.com, walverhampton.com, entermibo.com, lattoss.com, nanciess.com, goodu.xyz, hotsellin.top, sunearphone.xyz, pikearphone.xyz, irisstore.shop, caveshop.online, lewatch.xyz, patpodes.xyz, zlkwatch.xyz, apshopus.xyz, gewatch.xyz, headsetm.live, and many more. IMPORTANT - IF YOU ENTERED ANY INFORMATION - EVEN JUST YOUR NAME OR EMAIL, YOU ARE IN DANGER OF IDENTIFY THEFT OR OTHER FRAUD. THEY MAY HAVE ALREADY COMPROMISED YOUR ACCOUNTS, AND HACKED ONE OR MORE OF YOUR PASSWORDS. YOU NEED TO CANCEL ANY CARD USED, CHANGE ALL PASSWORDS, AND CONTACT YOUR BANK AND THE POLICE IMMEDIATELY.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #325229 02/04/2021 at 06:59 AM
Advertising of various items, I ordered a Puppy Playpen, costing £35. The replies to the order, via Paypal, came from OneBuy.com which appears to be a fraudulent site. The delivery of the item was scheduled for end January, but never arrived, but when I checked the Royal Mail tracking 48 the number was apparently valid, and reported delivery of the package... but never was signed for or delivered..... clearly a scam, but somehow working through Royal Mail.
-------------------
PayPal should be alerted this fraudulent operation and cease allowing trade through their site. How do I get my money back?
Fraudulent email : donotreply@onbuy.com
Pseudonym : AukeyTech
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
JaxDagger 07/09/2022 at 01:06 PM
I used them to buy dumbell bars for my weights, perfect, arrived quickly and was a really good price considering the plastic based bars are the same price on other sites as these chrome ones, would definitely use again
up votedown vote
Report #655294 06/13/2023 at 04:38 PM
They have goods or fake goods, once you order it never arrives, then they are only contactable through a chat bot. They talk to you once and when they have your order number they then ignore you and never answer you again. Dusgusted ive lost £300
-------------------
Disgusted lost £300 with no way to claim it back onbuy needs serious investigating, absolute scam!!
Pseudonym : Goods or fake goods but no delivery