SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
johnstone2948@gmail.com goasterstore.com

Date07/09/2020
Fraudulent emailjohnstone2948@gmail.com
Url / Websitegoasterstore.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOnline order store provided a small part of the item listed for sale. Pictured and described a folding metal and padded garden seat/kneeler w/tool pouch. I ordered two, but only received the two tool pouches.
Comment / ReviewWebsite gone; no phone or address listed in invoice, shipping email. My opinion is the site popped up long enough to get a large number of sales, held the shipment in China port long enough to close down and move on.

My package was in "outbound sorting" of the port beginning June 14, 2020 and arrived at Los Angeles USPS Regional Center on July 4, 2020.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Sickened customer 07/09/2020 at 01:40 PM

      Awful ! They advertise one thing and send you a piece of crap bag instead ! Website gone, no other way to contact them ! We are suffering from a global pandemic and they have the nerve to scam people ! Karma is a bitch and you will get what you deserve ! 100’s of people ha be been scammed by these losers ! DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM THEM !

      Reply
    • Kat 07/09/2020 at 02:23 PM

      I placed an order June 10 for 3 garden seat/kneelers and never received merchandise. Same email johnstone2948@gmail.com sent conformation. No tracking, phone or website address provided on PayPal. I have opened a case with PayPal. This is why I use PayPal for online ordering.

      Reply
    • Kim 07/09/2020 at 05:47 PM

      I ordered a garden stool with tool bag. Got a bag. 20.00 for a bag. SCAM! Good lesson.

      Reply
    • Unhappy Customer 07/10/2020 at 05:25 PM

      I too was a victim of this scam. I ordered 2 garden stools on May 28 and finally after 38 days only received 2 tool pouches. $42 (including shipping) for 2 lousy tool pouches. Website is gone and only email to contact them. Their email rep says I only ordered the tool pouches (not true) and then asks for tracking numbers, SKU's, pictures, etc. Of course the only tracking number is for the 2 lousy pouches! SCAM!! Lesson learned.

      Reply
    • Terry Jones 07/11/2020 at 06:05 PM

      Hi my name is Terry Jones. I have order a 2020 New Large Bean Bag on June18.20 and I have not get it yet today is July 11.20. I am waiting on my 2020 new large bean bag.

      Reply
    • Sue 07/14/2020 at 03:31 PM

      garden stool and tool bag not delivered....well over a month. Scumbags!

      Reply
    • Randi 07/14/2020 at 06:44 PM

      Lesson learned. Buyer beware of this, and other internet sites. I ordered the garden bench and knee pads with bonus tool bag. After almost 2 months I got the bag and no bench. I did open a PayPal scam request.

      Reply
    • Report #255985 07/15/2020 at 03:36 PM

      Ordered kneeling/seating garden bench. After a month got a useless tool pouch and was told that was what I ordered. Then all web sites disappeared so I was scammed big time. Called my credit card company & put in a charge dispute. Did find an email for Phaeton?---mitchelljones2725@gmail.com. Also a Merchant Transaction ID----3LE80863KY121833N
      -------------------
      Hope you catch these people!!!!

      Url / Website : gasterstore.com
      Pseudonym : goasterstore.com

      • Kat 07/18/2020 at 01:30 PM

        Took over a month to receive anything. In meantime I opened case with PayPal, Finally received just 3 tool pouches, not the 3 kneeling garden benches I ordered. And they had such a strong chemical odor it made me ill. Had to change resolution case type to item not as described with PayPal. Still hoping for refund.

      • Agnes 07/19/2020 at 11:24 AM

        I have been waiting nearly a month and still haven't gotten anything and I see you need to refund my money and find something better to do with your time

      Reply
    • Cathy 07/15/2020 at 06:58 PM

      Same thing just happened to me - ordered Bench and got tool pouch. Thank God I used my credit card so I'm not out any money. Calling credit card company now to file complaint.

      Reply
    • VERA 07/16/2020 at 09:17 AM

      I ORDERED A KNEE BENCH A MONTH AGO. I RECEIVED A TOOL POUCH. $25.78
      WHAT A SCAM

      Reply
    • Poolpitman 07/16/2020 at 11:13 AM

      i also ordered a knee bench and have only received a tool pouch , i am awaiting a response from PayPal , but not to optimistic.

      Reply
    • The Duck 07/17/2020 at 03:22 PM

      A scam web sight! like everybody else ordered kneeler (6-1-2020) along with bag and only received the Bag. Being told by customer service only ordered BAG? Request a return and refund. Received no reply. Am reporting this website as a scammer!

      Reply
    • Report #256611 07/17/2020 at 03:28 PM

      does not deliver promised Item. then says you did not order correct item then does not answer when refund requested
      -------------------
      Fraud

      Pseudonym : Goasterstore.com

      • Kat 07/18/2020 at 01:29 PM

        Took over a month to receive anything. In meantime I opened case with PayPal, Finally received just 3 tool pouches, not the 3 kneeling garden benches I ordered. And they had such a strong chemical odor it made me ill. Had to change resolution case type to item not as described with PayPal. Still hoping for refund.

      • Colin 07/31/2020 at 08:41 AM

        Yep. Scam. Going to be getting my money back through my bank. Ordered a pool from johnstone2948@gmail.com on Buyshop, it took seven weeks and, after pestering with emails it came and was not the pool I ordered but a tiny, tiny kiddie pool. Total fraud and won't answer emails.

      Reply
    • Carla 07/18/2020 at 01:30 PM

      I ordered the garden bench on May 15 and after many emails to goasterstore, received a small tool pouch in July. They say that is what I ordered. For $23.98 as 50% off? PayPal has been notified.

      Reply
    • Stacy 07/20/2020 at 03:35 AM

      Same thing happened to me. I ordered 2 stools on June 3rd. Received the 2 tool bags on July 17th, no stools. Goasterstore.com is no longer a functioning website. Paid using PayPal so hopefully will get some kind of relief. Will file a complaint with PayPal. So frustrating in these uncertain times to be scammed this way.

      Reply
    • Stacy 07/20/2020 at 03:46 AM

      I just went back and carefully read the email confirmation I received. I most definitely did not purchase 2 tool bags when I placed the order but here is what the email says:

      The 50% discount is only applicable today, the garden knee pads and seats can protect the knees, leaving the last 300 groups - Garden kneeling stool tool bag × 2 $35.98

      Subtotal $35.98

      Shipping $5.99

      Taxes $0.00

      Total $41.97 USD

      Sneaky. Pretty expensive accessories.....

      Reply
    • Cathy 07/20/2020 at 02:50 PM

      I just learned from 7 On Your Side (TV) the FBI has a Complaint Referral Form from the Internet Crime Complaint Center. They won't allow a link in the comments so you'll need to search for it on-line. Let's get these guys.

      Reply
    • Pumpkin 07/21/2020 at 04:55 PM

      Ordered a stand up pool It was suppose to fit of family of five and was sent a baby pool.
      When the pool did not come I tried to cancel the order and was told that it was already ship that was in march. I just received it on July 20, 2020 acct # (11363) is my request number

      Reply
    • JaniceAnn 07/23/2020 at 07:40 AM

      Same here. When I waited over a month and didn't receive anything I filed a dispute with PayPal for the reason "not received". When I finally got the notice from USPS that the item was in the U.S. I closed the dispute with PayPal as my garden kneeler was on the way. WRONG!! My overpriced tool pouch was on the way. Went back to PayPal to file a dispute for a new reason "item not as expected/described" and found that you can only file one dispute per item.

      So I'm screwed. Buyer beware.

      I may try to get my money back through my bank. Does anyone have the original video on Facebook showing the 50% off the garden kneeler? It's hard to prove your case without the right documentation.

      Reply
    • Kitti 07/27/2020 at 04:34 PM

      Ordered cooler with blender,speaker and usb port and they sent a silver lined tote

      Reply
    • Julie 08/04/2020 at 06:04 PM

      same here I only received the bag I have noticed that they are not going by the name https://saletgogo.com/

      Reply
    • jo 08/05/2020 at 05:26 PM

      Well I ordered three garden cushion chairs, and the tool bags were free, I finally got the tool bags yesterday but no garden cushion chairs, I sent an email, but their box is full, I had emailed then a couple of weeks ago and they said it takes another 30 days after it has been ship out, I order this back in May 21, 2020, this is a shame, someone said it comes from China well we all need some help on this, I know I spent 57.00 dollars on this.

      Reply
    • Marge 08/10/2020 at 09:20 PM

      I have ordered a garden kneeling chair like others and I haven't received mine either. I got in touch with pay pal but they were of no help. I'm still seeing the advertisement for the kneeler,. Why is it still being published? My son said I should not order from any of the advertisements from facebook or the ads that are published in magazines. I had to learn the hard way. Before this incident I ordered 2 items which I never received. After investergating I found out that those items were handled by a company from China. I spent lots of time trying to track them down with no success. I did get the name of the people but that was all that I was able to acquire, I wanted to return a pair of shoes but nowI'm donating them and I learned my lesson. I have been checking my statements and so far I don't see the charges. I spoke with the bank credit card folks and thank goodness there hasn't been any records of the transactions/

      I think these people are not on the up and up!

      Reply
    • Claudia 08/10/2020 at 09:56 PM

      I have the same complaint. Ordered 3 garden knee pads and seats, June 8, 2020, for 53.97 and still haven’t received them. What’s the next step.?

      Reply
    • KELLY 08/11/2020 at 11:25 AM

      I also ordered the stool and only received the bag! Been waiting since May 14.

      Reply
    • carol 08/12/2020 at 07:44 PM

      i have been waiting on a pool since may! so irritating! did not find this website till now

      Reply
    • Richard Easton 08/20/2020 at 10:37 AM

      I ordered a garden kneeler and only got the pad. They offered med 20% but I said I want a full refund. Doubt I'll ever get it!

      Reply
    • Report #275091 09/22/2020 at 08:02 AM

      Ordered garden bench. Was told it was shipping. Months later the email address and website are inactive and no bench arrived!
      -------------------
      Tried replying to emails but no response. No phone number to follow up with on receipt.

      Pseudonym : Goasterstore

      Reply
    • Shawn 10/15/2020 at 02:45 PM

      I ordered the stool and only got the pouch, just like everyone else here. What's really disturbing is I went through all the hoops to get paypal involved. They researched my case, then denied it because tracking shows they sent me something - yeah, the little tool bag! Pretty clever. And here's the kicker - no way to appeal this with paypal. Supposedly there is an "appeal button." Must have removed it. And forget talking with live person. Grrrrr.

      Reply
    • Darlene 10/28/2020 at 12:40 PM

      I ordered a godzilla tissue box holder and after two months a small Pug Dog tissue holder came not what I wanted. Couldn't find anywhere to contact Them. My Doughter found that e mail and I see there is a lot of People with the same problem.

      Reply
    • Report #293110 11/16/2020 at 07:38 AM

      Advertising a garden kneeler. Ordered and paid for it on May 5th. Never received it. Numerous emails requesting status have been ignored.
      -------------------
      I would like a refund.

      Pseudonym : Johnstone2948

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.