SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.playfulspot.com support@playfulspot.com +337315998054

Date06/11/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@playfulspot.com
PseudonymSAM SCHOENRADT / Martha Young
Url / Websitewww.playfulspot.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+337315998054
Scam contentsThis website looks like it's run by an individual or small group of people, selling many different fashion items, but I was directed to their site from a Google Shopping ad for something unrelated to fashion. When I tried doing a search on their website for the item I had purchased, it didn't show up anywhere - and not because it was sold out.

Normally, if a site sells many different unrelated types of items, I steer clear of it. Unfortunately, I was duped this time because the main product categories all looked related.
Comment / ReviewThis website is a scam. I found out the hard way, unfortunately, because apparently it's such a new website. I tried doing research on the site before purchasing, and I didn't find any negative information. Apparently I was just a day too early with my purchase because now a few days later there are other complaints (on YouTube) of this site being a scam.

Anyway, I made my purchase through PayPal and I immediately tried to cancel the transaction but unfortunately it will take 10 days for them to look into the dispute. Ugh.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #243195 06/10/2020 at 08:09 PM

      The site features handbags, totes, weekend wear, gardening items, etc.
      -------------------
      I bought an electric grill that I thought was legit as a friend has the grill. I googled the maker of the grill and this scam artist’s website showed up.

      Fraudulent email : maggienoelkufeo@yahoo.com
      Pseudonym : Dominic M Reed/Sam SCHOENRADT

      Reply
    • Killer 06/12/2020 at 11:40 PM

      Yes this is a scam. does anyone live near to their address in Florida?
      Sam Schoenradt
      8217 Alam Ave, North Port, FL 34287 United States

      can you go by there & see if it's a legit address, and report back
      thanks

      Reply
    • avoidplayfulspot 06/13/2020 at 01:44 PM

      ABSOLUTELY A SCAM!

      I ordered a pool pump from playfulspot.com for $39.95 + $4.99 shipping on June 10th. The next day I received an email indicating the item was shipped, so I checked PayPal and saw the tracking number and charge and indication from PayPal that the item had shipped. When I checked out the tracking number, it was for "some item" that was delivered to my same home town, but on May 28th! I have not received the item (and I'm sure I never will) so be warned, AVOID PLAYFULSPOT.COM.

      So far PayPal is refusing to reimburse me because they claim the item was delivered (because of the tracking number no doubt). I would avoid PayPal if I could too.

      Reply
    • Dee Nunyab 06/14/2020 at 12:00 PM

      Got scammed by them. I looked up reviews and was a couple of days too early, I guess. No bad reviews and scam alerts until 2 days after I ordered. DO NOT ORDER FROM THEM! PayPal won’t reimburse because they actually sent some bs via ups to the wrong address. Grrrr!

      Reply
    • Mom 06/17/2020 at 03:27 PM

      I also ordered a pool pump. Was given a tracking number that was delivered to my house a week before this order. Filed a dispute with PayPal and they closed it 2 times because no one is working there( because of pandemic ). I stopped payment on my Credit card, and hopefully will be credited. I agree PayPal who I have used for years is useless because ran by computers for now. I also filed a complaint with the BBB , encourage you to do the same.

      Reply
    • jp 06/24/2020 at 11:04 AM

      Same here... tracking number provided is from a previous item I purchased elsewhere. How they got that number is beyond me...

      Reply
    • SR 07/03/2020 at 12:00 PM

      Same thing happen to me. Ordered a Portable Propane fireplace. They said it was sent by UPS and never showed up. When I sent in a investigation to Paypal they said we received it but then said it was delivered by USPS however it was a 3 ounce package delivered to a totally different address. So two different tracking numbers. No help by anyone especially PayPal just closed the case.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.