SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
tipetapco.com

Date12/10/2019
Pseudonymtipetapco.com
Url / Websitehttps://tipetapeco.com/products/2019-travel-tripod-buy-two-global-free-shipping/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAll details of the tripod for sale on both Instagram as well as the Internet are factually inaccurate in every aspect regarding the item delivered except in that they both have three legs.

Price of item will only be refunded upon return of the item at purchaser's expense (>$40)
Comment / ReviewThis is the most egregious scam I've ever seen. I am seeking a full refund and have notified PayPal of the scam.

Attachment(s)
  • screenshot from website of seller
  • photo of actual item as delivered 20191209 ("Express delivery"???)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #194773 12/18/2019 at 07:52 AM

        Travel Tripods for Photographers
        All details of the tripod for sale on both Instagram as well as the Internet are factually inaccurate in every aspect regarding the item delivered except in that they both have three legs.
        -------------------
        Fraud

        Pseudonym : TIPETAPECO

        • Luiz 12/18/2019 at 07:54 AM

          It was a bad step I took in my life. Don't fall for it.

        • Lr 01/03/2020 at 11:43 AM

          I Had the very Same Experience, which can be prooved! I cannot understand Facebook how to allowl tipetapeco advertisement on Instagram!!!

        Reply
      • oldbread 12/18/2019 at 10:36 AM

        DO NOT GET SCAMMED!!!!
        I ordered what looked like a great quality tripod. What I recieve was a cheap piece of plastic and aluminum that doesn't even come close to the pictures on their website. PLEASE DON'T GET SCAMMED! DON NOT BUY ANYTHING from them. I asked for a refund the offered me 15% because it is to expensive to ship back to China, after numerous emails they said they would give me 40%. I have yet to see anything and I am also not holding my breath.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.