SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
legislator.com

Date04/20/2025
Url / Websitelegislator.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentshttps://www.wgal.com/article/letter-claims-you-re-getting-a-big-inheritance-is-it-a-scam/61574378
Comment / Review*EDIT: Thanks Maxi. So it seem it's a way scammers are sending these letters to seems legitimate, but it is free to send emails form here like gmail etc. or any other free service

The wgal website works for me (first screenshot is just the from the video) but added the article from the site too.

Warning stands though, understand if you get an email from this domain of an offer to claim money from a long-lost relative, this is not a real law firm and there is no money.

https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2022/08/contacted-about-long-lost-relatives-inheritance-hold-minute

Domain:
legislator.com
Registered On: 1997-11-07
Expires On: 2025-11-06
Updated On: 2024-06-26
https://www.whois.com/whois/legislator.com

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • maxi 04/20/2025 at 02:03 PM

        The link to the "proof" (on wgal.com) is dead. So,lets look at the domain and what is is:
        =========================
        Legislator.com is a popular email service commonly used for personal account creation. An elevated amount of abusive accounts have recently originated from legislator.com, which we would classify as a medium risk profile. Further checks are needed to validate users from this domain.
        =========================
        Meaning it is a maildomain just like Gmail, Outlook and so on. It seems also in use with spammers / scammers just like Gmail / outlook / and so on.

        From the hard-to-read screen dump you added, it can only assume that someone with an email address on that domain seems to have scammed someone else. The domain legislator.com seems to be parked at Godaddy at the moment. If a domain is parked, it also means that (normaly) there is no "service" linked to it including mail service either. Usually it is or will be for sale soon. The DNS history record (https://whoisrequest.com/history/) does not show any change of ownership at this moment.

        In short: You can also write this notification for Gmail, foxmail, Outlook and all other mail services.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.