Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.mindguru.life support@mindguru.zendesk.com
Date | 04/11/2025 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | support@mindguru.zendesk.com |
Pseudonym | Mindguru.LIFE |
Url / Website | https://www.mindguru.life/en-start-1191 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | It was a self-improvement app. I'm not sure if I provided my credit card information for payment or not. It might have been during the first time because they sent me an e-book file in Thai (which initially included various questionnaires to answer). Eventually, it led to registering for the file. After that, I received a task translated into Thai from the app file called "Anti-Procrastination Plan." I managed to complete it for only a couple of days because the file and my tablet were inconvenient for answering the questions provided. Then I gave up and deleted the app. On April 10, 2025, my debit card was charged 469 THB for the second time. It seemed like I might not have read the terms and conditions carefully. I tried downloading the app again and visited the website. I discovered that the app was no longer available on the Play Store. On the website, there was a QR code to download the app. I tried it, and the app appeared to be a self-improvement app again, but it had a new appearance and was renamed WellMind, with the logo also changed. So, It's just come up on my feeds maybe Fackbook. I forgot and I check my debit card details On January, 2025, my debit card was charged 369 THB for the first time. I think that it will be developed myself, but nothing. I have learned that it's important to verify the source and be cautious about responding to surveys from any platform. |
Comment / Review | I looked up reviews and found many negative ones. I became very concerned. I contacted the website to request a cancellation of my subscription and asked them not to charge my debit card again. Their reply was in Turkish, stating they would confirm within 24 hours. I think this website is strange and concerning. I can't wait 24 hours patiently, but if I receive a response, I will let you know. I am suspicious because I canceled JOOX or Spotify and other apps by checking them on Google Play and I checked with my internet service provider, AIS in Thailand, but I couldn't find this application at all. Normally, there should be a record.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Olive - Siri Putnual 04/21/2025 at 04:39 AM
oh! a new information, Mindguru reply me on April 13, 2025 already :)
"We have canceled the Mindguru subscription, there will be no renewal and no new charges will be made.
If you have any problems, you can respond to your support request.
Best regards.
So, I am OK now and feel like I don't want anyone to waste their time. Thank you. Siri Putnual