Most seen reports
The original price shown before discount does not match the total savings, i also read the site was recently registered, they are deceiving and products either
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
tokendigil.top
Date | 04/07/2025 |
---|---|
Url / Website | tokendigil.top Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | Task scams involve a website or mobile app that claims you can earn money by completing easy tasks, such as watching a video, liking a post, or creating an order. A very common characteristic (but not entirely exclusive) is that you have to complete sets of 40 tasks. The app will tell you that you can earn money for each task, but the catch is that you can only do a limited number of tasks without upgrading your account. To upgrade your accounts, the scammers will require you to pay a fee. This makes it a variant of the advance fee scam. The goal of this scam is to get people to download the app for easy money and then encourage them to pay to get to the next level. It's impossible to get your "earnings" out of the app, so victims will have wasted their time and money. This type of scam preys on the sunk cost fallacy, because people demonstrate a greater tendency to continue an endeavor once an investment has been made, and refusing to succumb to what may be described as cutting one's losses. If you're involved in a task scam, cut your losses. Beware of recovery scammers suggesting you should hire a hacker that can help you retrieve the money you already invested. They can't. The FBI and FTC have made a psa about these fake jobs (task scam) https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604 https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money |
Comment / Review | Domain: tokendigil.top Registered On: 2025-02-25 https://www.whois.com/whois/tokendigil.top Another fake site with similar name, possibly made by same scammers: tokendigits.cc https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/807694 A redditor's post: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1jtk0dv/ebay_boost_group_crypto_scam/
|
Attachment(s) | |
Related search(es) | |
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.