Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
ajhlawchambers.com annaharm2004@gmail.com
Date | 03/18/2025 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | annaharm2004@gmail.com |
Pseudonym | Anna Harmsworth |
Url / Website | ajhlawchambers.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This is a fake life insurance scam. Claims to be a Canadian law firm "Anna Jarod Harmsworth & Apssociates" from Toronto, Canada. This is all fake. Scammers have taken up fake law firm names and websites (often Canadian) to try and trick victims in the US. Here's a past report on these scams with more links: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/778404 |
Comment / Review | Domain: ajhlawchambers.com Registered On: 2025-03-01 https://www.whois.com/whois/ajhlawchambers.com You can report the FROM address on the mail for mail fraud: https://www.uspis.gov/report https://antifraudcentre-centreantifraude.ca/index-eng.htm Watch out for these other fake sites: ajhlawchambers.com nawalalzaabilaw.com ritajinvestments.com theemiratiesgroup.com
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
SomebodySmart 03/17/2025 at 08:49 PM
I got a scam letter. The website does not even say that the "firm" is a law firm, because they would do more jail time when they get caught if it did, because there are no lawyers by that name in the Ontario directory of lawyers. However, the letter claims Anna Harmsworth is an attorney-at-law (at the signature). Anna Harmsworth's write-up on the fake website https://hallmarklawgroup.com/lawyers/anna-harmsworth/index.html provides tell-tale assurance that this is fake, as the "attorney" changes genders from the first paragraph to the second.
up votedown vote
Report #833288 03/23/2025 at 04:53 PM
Fake letter stating I'm to share in a 11-million-dollar insurance policy.
-------------------
This was a fake letter that made up a first name and used my last name. Saying that if I'd contact them and give them account information, they would deposit my share of a 11-million-dollar insurance claim. All untrue.
Telephone : +16478477938
Files for this comment