SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
hfdepotsales.com support@profumonegozio.com

Date11/11/2024
Fraudulent emailsupport@profumonegozio.com
Pseudonymwood world of texas
Url / Websitehfdepotsales.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHijacked orders intended for woodworldtx.com
Comment / ReviewWeb site looks identical to the legit Wood World of Texas site. Received the following response to an order follow-up inquiry:

Dear Valued Customer,

Thanks for waiting.

Your order had been shipped earlier under this track & trace code - DU9100985543YM
Tracking on 17track.net/en#nums
The estimate arriving time is around 7-20 workdays.

A shipping notice should have been sent to your mail address, you can check your spam folder.

Please feel free to contact us here if you have any questions.

--------------------
Best Regards,
Allen
Customer Representative

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #803607 11/18/2024 at 09:06 AM

      Ordered a product...was billed too much from "Hong Kong". Contacted them about it... here's the reply...no refund and they never reply:

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      Thank you for your message.

      We hereby confirmed your order cancellation as per request.
      You can expect to receive the refund at around 7-10 workdays, the exact arrival time may depend on our bank's efficiency.

      If you have any further questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at any time.

      --------------------
      Best Regards,
      All...
      -------------------
      They copied another legit website https://www.tuinadvies.nl

      Url / Website : plantapparatuur.com
      Pseudonym : Allen

      Reply
    • maxi 11/18/2024 at 09:52 AM

      GOOD CATCH!. Pro tip? As soon as you find anything refering to "MR PORTER" you know its a scam. In this terms&conditions you will find something like:

      " If you have any comments about MR PORTER, you can email us at"

      100% certainty its a SCAM. Thanks for reporting!

      Reply
    • chaingang 11/20/2024 at 12:41 PM

      Whoever this is also offer goods purporting to come from a French website, same thing. You order, they bill your credit card as HFDepotsales about 10% higher than you thought. The charge shows on your card statement as AQAPAY*xmvmxft hong kong hkg
      They say they've shipped, offer a tracking number on t.17track.net which is a generic information pass-through platform with no detail other than to say (after a while) that the goods have been delivered. The tracking number does not relate to a specific logistics company and 17track.net accepts no responsibility for anything.

      Reply
    • Guilherme Pedrosa 12/11/2024 at 06:45 AM

      Same here unfortunately, on my case we ordered a shoe rack form homcomfr.com and its EXACTLY 1-for-1 the same MO chaingang above mentioned. Almost 90€ lost... oh well...

      We are still getting emails like:

      From:
      Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2024 at 12:01
      Subject: Re: Your Order Has Been Shipped! #9534

      Dear Valued Customer,

      Thanks for your mail.

      Please rest assured that we are actively investigating this issue, working closely with our shipping and fulfillment teams to identify and solve this issue.

      Our shipping company is still working on the investigation of this matter.

      Any updates will be sent to you once we got.

      --------------------

      Best Regards,
      Allen
      Customer Representative

      Reply
    • Report #809090 12/11/2024 at 07:00 AM

      The website in question seems to based of the brand HOMCOM that is under the company AOSOM.

      They "sell" furniture on their website, once you make a purchase you will get sent a link to https://t.17track.net/ that will inevitably end up showing as "delivered" on your address.
      But as you can imagine the item never comes and they will always mention that they are "working with the shipping to solve this issue".

      Bellow are some emails:
      ---- Original sent email with the tracking code ---

      Support...
      -------------------
      Avoid everything that is affiliated with:
      support@profumonegozio.com,
      http://homcomfr.com/,
      hfdepotsales.com,

      Url / Website : homcomfr.com
      Pseudonym : Allen


      Reply
    • maxi 12/11/2024 at 11:40 AM

      I wanted to check profumonegozio.com and got an error message that points to:

      aeonweaveshop.com

      This shop has no company details and is therefore also a scam. If it was not because of the missing data, then it is because of the error message. In addition, you can read in the terms and conditions:

      [QUOTE]
      These Terms of Use and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Small town story.
      [UNQUOTE]
      YES! So here it basically says that you have no rights. AVOID ALSO!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.