Most seen reports
The original price shown before discount does not match the total savings, i also read the site was recently registered, they are deceiving and products either
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.verifiedvinchecks.com
Date | 10/30/2024 |
---|---|
Url / Website | https://www.verifiedvinchecks.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | FaceBook profile user was interested in buying my car. Sounded legit at first, asked good questions and then asked me what I accept for payment. First red flag was I told them cash and then they talked about a deposit. Shortly, they asked if I had a VVC or VCC report so I aksed what is VVC? They sent me a link. I already had a CarFax which anyone in US would have asked or accepted. She said it didn't contain buyer transaction history, reported problems or recalls. I looked at it was at the top of my report from CarFax, so I said yes it does. She told me if I buy it she would add that to my payment for the car. Red Flag #2, paying anything is always a bad start. So, I looked up the website and its trust score was 21/100 because its very new. I suspect after I post this they will change it to another domain. I would have pasted the chat history but it was deleted when they deleted their account. |
Comment / Review | They have people that contact on FaceBook and ask you to buy the report. I suspect they pull reports from somewhere else and modify them to look like it came from their website. Its a new site and this is a new type of scam. It tries to charge $80 for a full report but CarFax charges $49 for one, if they pay for many CarFax gives huge discount which I why I think they do this. 5 reports at $100 or something then sell them for $80 each. Scammer was insistant I use this website and soon as I discovered this type of scam and called them out they deleted their FaceBook profile.
|
Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.